Pennsylvania Zip Codes and Metro Areas
Pennsylvania is home to 12,986,518 residents across 1,181 zip codes with at least 1,000 people and 36 metro and micro areas. The capital is Harrisburg, and the state is part of the Middle Atlantic division of the Northeast. The median age is 40.9, with 20.6% of residents under 18 and 19.1% aged 65 and older.
Population
12,986,518
Median age
40.9
Housing units
5,779,663
Zip codes
1,181
with 1,000+ residents
Metro and micro areas
36
Age 65 and older
19.1%
Look Up a Zip Code in Pennsylvania
Search 1,181 Pennsylvania zip codes by number or town name, or browse by county. Each result shows population, income, housing costs, education, and age data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Largest Zip Codes in Pennsylvania
The 25 most populous zip codes in Pennsylvania. Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19124 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | 70,763 | $46,100 | $161,800 | 32.4 |
| 19120 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | 68,078 | $51,993 | $155,500 | 35.0 |
| 17603 | Lancaster | Lancaster County | 66,788 | $77,156 | $262,400 | 35.5 |
| 19111 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | 65,821 | $60,441 | $253,700 | 38.2 |
| 19143 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | 62,503 | $47,964 | $177,000 | 33.4 |
| 19446 | Lansdale | Montgomery County | 61,608 | $103,875 | $441,100 | 43.1 |
| 19149 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | 57,226 | $54,679 | $211,000 | 34.4 |
| 19020 | Bensalem | Bucks County | 57,079 | $80,158 | $362,800 | 41.6 |
| 19134 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | 56,750 | $41,849 | $135,400 | 32.5 |
| 17601 | Lancaster | Lancaster County | 56,348 | $96,433 | $354,400 | 43.0 |
| 19320 | Coatesville | Chester County | 55,671 | $88,852 | $330,100 | 40.6 |
| 15601 | Greensburg | Westmoreland County | 55,670 | $75,369 | $228,000 | 46.2 |
| 17331 | Hanover | York County | 55,374 | $76,661 | $240,800 | 41.8 |
| 19104 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | 54,454 | $39,526 | $266,600 | 23.4 |
| 19140 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | 54,196 | $33,149 | $107,300 | 37.0 |
| 19067 | Morrisville | Bucks County | 53,596 | $131,604 | $507,900 | 43.9 |
| 19382 | West Chester | Chester County | 53,035 | $126,159 | $568,500 | 40.7 |
| 19335 | Downingtown | Chester County | 52,524 | $136,839 | $494,100 | 40.4 |
| 17602 | Lancaster | Lancaster County | 51,461 | $71,752 | $271,700 | 37.5 |
| 18102 | Allentown | Lehigh County | 51,315 | $40,681 | $163,400 | 30.8 |
| 19148 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | 50,777 | $80,469 | $307,000 | 37.3 |
| 15301 | Washington | Washington County | 50,180 | $69,275 | $206,800 | 45.2 |
| 19380 | West Chester | Chester County | 50,093 | $122,876 | $564,400 | 43.2 |
| 19144 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | 48,542 | $45,727 | $238,700 | 35.2 |
| 19464 | Pottstown | Montgomery County | 48,084 | $76,338 | $264,400 | 38.7 |
Highest-Income Zip Codes in Pennsylvania
Merion Station (19066) has the highest median household income in Pennsylvania at $243,500. The typical Pennsylvania zip code has a median of $69,924.
Metro and Micro Areas in Pennsylvania
Select an area to see its zip codes, income by zip code, and demographics.
| Area | Type | Population | Median income | Median age | Zip codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | Metro | 6,241,882 | $89,273 | 39.1 | 321 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | Metro | 2,443,921 | $73,942 | 42.8 | 236 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | Metro | 866,764 | $82,602 | 41.4 | 59 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | Metro | 597,894 | $79,281 | 40.1 | 47 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | Metro | 567,887 | $63,656 | 42.2 | 61 |
| Lancaster, PA | Metro | 555,151 | $83,703 | 39.1 | 42 |
| York-Hanover, PA | Metro | 459,312 | $82,238 | 40.9 | 34 |
| Reading, PA | Metro | 429,989 | $77,684 | 39.9 | 38 |
| Erie, PA | Metro | 269,544 | $61,476 | 40.1 | 30 |
| East Stroudsburg, PA | Micro | 167,784 | $82,374 | 43.9 | 22 |
| State College, PA | Metro | 158,041 | $72,748 | 33.8 | 16 |
| Chambersburg, PA | Metro | 156,626 | $74,946 | 42.2 | 11 |
| Lebanon, PA | Metro | 143,592 | $76,350 | 41.3 | 10 |
| Pottsville, PA | Micro | 143,259 | $66,901 | 43.9 | 29 |
| Johnstown, PA | Metro | 132,355 | $56,292 | 45.7 | 25 |
| Altoona, PA | Metro | 121,854 | $60,594 | 42.9 | 11 |
| Williamsport, PA | Metro | 113,570 | $64,412 | 41.3 | 12 |
| Hermitage, PA | Micro | 109,852 | $60,614 | 45.2 | 14 |
| Sunbury, PA | Micro | 109,004 | $59,922 | 44.1 | 16 |
| Gettysburg, PA | Metro | 105,183 | $81,071 | 43.8 | 11 |
| Indiana, PA | Micro | 83,213 | $58,739 | 39.5 | 18 |
| Meadville, PA | Micro | 83,189 | $60,254 | 43.9 | 15 |
| DuBois, PA | Micro | 78,902 | $60,181 | 45.6 | 15 |
| Somerset, PA | Micro | 73,255 | $59,378 | 47 | 16 |
| Bloomsburg-Berwick, PA | Micro | 65,055 | $61,992 | 41.4 | 8 |
| Sayre, PA | Micro | 59,971 | $62,482 | 43.7 | 14 |
| Hemlock Farms, PA | Micro | 59,691 | $79,318 | 49.4 | 9 |
| Oil City, PA | Micro | 50,096 | $61,626 | 47.6 | 11 |
| Lewistown, PA | Micro | 46,074 | $61,415 | 43.1 | 8 |
| Huntingdon, PA | Micro | 43,844 | $65,429 | 43.5 | 13 |
| Lewisburg, PA | Micro | 42,570 | $72,894 | 40.5 | 5 |
| Bradford, PA | Micro | 40,149 | $61,705 | 43.8 | 6 |
| Selinsgrove, PA | Micro | 39,711 | $68,435 | 40.5 | 7 |
| Warren, PA | Micro | 38,174 | $59,013 | 47.4 | 8 |
| Lock Haven, PA | Micro | 37,707 | $58,842 | 39.8 | 6 |
| St. Marys, PA | Micro | 30,703 | $64,103 | 48.5 | 7 |
Age of Pennsylvania Residents
The largest age group in Pennsylvania is 25-34, with 1,693,031 residents. Groups are not equal widths.
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of Pennsylvania at 75.8%, followed by Black residents at 10.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 8.4% of the population.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race.
