Hermitage, PA Micro Area

The Hermitage, PA micropolitan area is home to 109,852 residents and 50,884 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $60,614, and the median family income is $78,611. The median age is 45.2, 4.3 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.6% male and 50.4% female.

Population

109,852

Median household income

$60,614

Median family income

$78,611

Median age

45.2

Housing units

50,884

Zip codes

14

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 89.0%, followed by Black residents at 5.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.6% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Hermitage, PA Micro Area

The Hermitage, PA micropolitan area includes 14 zip codes in Mercer County, home to a combined 102,701 residents. The most populous is Greenville (16125) with 17,088 residents. Median household incomes range from $39,412 in Farrell (16121) to $79,813 in Jackson Center (16133). Home values are highest in Grove City (16127) at $213,700 and lowest in Sharon (16146) at $78,800. Grove City (16127) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.9, while Transfer (16154) is the oldest at 52.6.

Highest income

$79,813

Jackson Center (16133)

Lowest income

$39,412

Farrell (16121)

Highest home value

$213,700

Grove City (16127)

Lowest median rent

$521/mo

Transfer (16154)

Median Household Income by Zip Code

Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $60,614, and 9 of 14 zip codes are above it.

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
16125GreenvilleMercer County17,088$56,851$150,200$78647.971.5%
16148HermitageMercer County16,563$72,680$197,900$89949.170.9%
16127Grove CityMercer County15,295$69,842$213,700$91036.975.2%
16146SharonMercer County13,033$44,736$78,800$82742.953.0%
16137MercerMercer County12,327$69,975$187,000$68043.180.3%
16150SharpsvilleMercer County7,053$61,638$148,200$84247.470.4%
16159West MiddlesexMercer County4,664$70,482$178,000$88051.980.2%
16121FarrellMercer County4,290$39,412$87,800$90246.662.3%
16145Sandy LakeMercer County2,674$64,500$180,100$76744.981.3%
16154TransferMercer County2,351$70,441$167,000$52152.696.6%
16153StoneboroMercer County2,303$64,625$149,300$85340.379.9%
16130HadleyMercer County1,876$57,171$153,900$83749.086.2%
16124FredoniaMercer County1,656$56,597$171,500$79041.082.6%
16133Jackson CenterMercer County1,528$79,813$201,200$92142.485.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top