Huntingdon, PA Micro Area
The Huntingdon, PA micropolitan area is home to 43,844 residents and 20,932 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $65,429, and the median family income is $81,780. The median age is 43.5, 2.6 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 53.2% male and 46.8% female.
Population
43,844
Median household income
$65,429
Median family income
$81,780
Median age
43.5
Housing units
20,932
Zip codes
13
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 90.2%, followed by Black residents at 4.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Huntingdon, PA Micro Area
The Huntingdon, PA micropolitan area includes 13 zip codes in Huntingdon County, home to a combined 38,797 residents. The most populous is Huntingdon (16652) with 15,858 residents. Median household incomes range from $46,080 in Shirleysburg (17260) to $79,353 in Warriors Mark (16877). Home values are highest in Warriors Mark (16877) at $307,700 and lowest in Mount Union (17066) at $122,600. Mount Union (17066) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.4, while Shirleysburg (17260) is the oldest at 56.1.
Highest income
$79,353
Warriors Mark (16877)
Lowest income
$46,080
Shirleysburg (17260)
Highest home value
$307,700
Warriors Mark (16877)
Lowest median rent
$623/mo
Three Springs (17264)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $65,429, and 6 of 12 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16652 | Huntingdon | Huntingdon County | 15,858 | $67,386 | $207,700 | $839 | 42.1 | 73.4% |
| 17066 | Mount Union | Huntingdon County | 5,131 | $47,656 | $122,600 | $682 | 37.4 | 66.1% |
| 16611 | Alexandria | Huntingdon County | 2,694 | $69,167 | $167,500 | $1,003 | 43.8 | 85.7% |
| 17264 | Three Springs | Huntingdon County | 2,299 | $53,026 | $168,000 | $623 | 47.8 | 87.0% |
| 16669 | Petersburg | Huntingdon County | 2,104 | $72,813 | $215,500 | $763 | 45.0 | 85.1% |
| 16654 | Huntingdon | Huntingdon County | 1,935 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 39.7 | 0.0% |
| 17052 | Mapleton Depot | Huntingdon County | 1,540 | $71,129 | $133,900 | $960 | 47.1 | 86.6% |
| 16877 | Warriors Mark | Huntingdon County | 1,505 | $79,353 | $307,700 | $1,034 | 54.6 | 86.6% |
| 16657 | James Creek | Huntingdon County | 1,262 | $62,264 | $214,500 | $683 | 51.9 | 89.7% |
| 17060 | Mill Creek | Huntingdon County | 1,182 | $69,167 | $153,600 | $743 | 37.9 | 84.6% |
| 17243 | Orbisonia | Huntingdon County | 1,156 | $49,375 | $155,400 | $760 | 54.8 | 74.7% |
| 17260 | Shirleysburg | Huntingdon County | 1,097 | $46,080 | $203,100 | n/a | 56.1 | 83.7% |
| 17255 | Shade Gap | Huntingdon County | 1,034 | $61,667 | $160,500 | n/a | 49.1 | 93.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
