Indiana, PA Micro Area
The Indiana, PA micropolitan area is home to 83,213 residents and 37,672 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $58,739, and the median family income is $79,656. The median age is 39.5, 1.4 years younger than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.8% male and 50.2% female.
Population
83,213
Median household income
$58,739
Median family income
$79,656
Median age
39.5
Housing units
37,672
Zip codes
18
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 92.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Indiana, PA Micro Area
The Indiana, PA micropolitan area includes 18 zip codes in Indiana County, home to a combined 80,495 residents. The most populous is Indiana (15701) with 31,236 residents. Median household incomes range from $43,190 in Seward (15954) to $86,167 in Clarksburg (15725). Home values are highest in Creekside (15732) at $200,200 and lowest in Seward (15954) at $81,800. Indiana (15705) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.4, while Seward (15954) is the oldest at 53.9.
Highest income
$86,167
Clarksburg (15725)
Lowest income
$43,190
Seward (15954)
Highest home value
$200,200
Creekside (15732)
Lowest median rent
$569/mo
Home (15747)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $58,739, and 7 of 17 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15701 | Indiana | Indiana County | 31,236 | $56,538 | $173,900 | $814 | 37.7 | 58.3% |
| 15717 | Blairsville | Indiana County | 9,563 | $63,544 | $153,900 | $744 | 49.1 | 75.8% |
| 15748 | Homer City | Indiana County | 7,153 | $65,517 | $153,600 | $818 | 42.5 | 81.4% |
| 15681 | Saltsburg | Indiana County | 4,506 | $71,389 | $155,600 | $865 | 43.8 | 82.7% |
| 15728 | Clymer | Indiana County | 3,468 | $58,628 | $122,200 | $835 | 41.0 | 73.9% |
| 15705 | Indiana | Indiana County | 3,070 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.4 | n/a |
| 15759 | Marion Center | Indiana County | 2,778 | $57,250 | $168,600 | $804 | 42.8 | 77.4% |
| 15774 | Shelocta | Indiana County | 2,689 | $81,544 | $175,700 | $740 | 49.7 | 83.9% |
| 15954 | Seward | Indiana County | 2,186 | $43,190 | $81,800 | $733 | 53.9 | 80.1% |
| 15724 | Cherry Tree | Indiana County | 2,069 | $65,625 | $110,100 | $919 | 53.1 | 86.8% |
| 16256 | Smicksburg | Indiana County | 1,925 | $57,847 | $155,400 | $859 | 19.5 | 88.0% |
| 15747 | Home | Indiana County | 1,796 | $54,130 | $192,900 | $569 | 41.8 | 89.7% |
| 15732 | Creekside | Indiana County | 1,637 | $56,146 | $200,200 | $725 | 46.6 | 87.5% |
| 15772 | Rossiter | Indiana County | 1,544 | $54,500 | $133,700 | $925 | 43.5 | 77.9% |
| 15765 | Penn Run | Indiana County | 1,538 | $71,250 | $186,000 | $698 | 52.5 | 87.4% |
| 15725 | Clarksburg | Indiana County | 1,208 | $86,167 | $164,200 | $937 | 51.0 | 84.6% |
| 15729 | Commodore | Indiana County | 1,122 | $54,522 | $82,900 | n/a | 48.6 | 93.8% |
| 15742 | Glen Campbell | Indiana County | 1,007 | $51,635 | $114,900 | $719 | 39.5 | 87.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
