Johnstown, PA Metro Area
The Johnstown, PA metro area is home to 132,355 residents and 64,494 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $56,292, and the median family income is $79,651. The median age is 45.7, 4.8 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.8% male and 50.2% female.
Population
132,355
Median household income
$56,292
Median family income
$79,651
Median age
45.7
Housing units
64,494
Zip codes
25
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 91.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Johnstown, PA Metro Area
The Johnstown, PA metro area includes 25 zip codes in Cambria County, home to a combined 125,640 residents. The most populous is Johnstown (15905) with 19,722 residents. Median household incomes range from $27,946 in Johnstown (15901) to $88,561 in Dysart (16636). Home values are highest in Loretto (15940) at $238,900 and lowest in Johnstown (15901) at $20,800. Loretto (15940) has the youngest population, with a median age of 30.4, while Ebensburg (15931) is the oldest at 51.3.
Highest income
$88,561
Dysart (16636)
Lowest income
$27,946
Johnstown (15901)
Highest home value
$238,900
Loretto (15940)
Lowest median rent
$329/mo
Salix (15952)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $56,292, and 18 of 25 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15905 | Johnstown | Cambria County | 19,722 | $70,620 | $123,700 | $865 | 46.9 | 78.6% |
| 15904 | Johnstown | Cambria County | 16,283 | $65,122 | $176,200 | $861 | 45.3 | 72.8% |
| 15902 | Johnstown | Cambria County | 11,593 | $42,163 | $65,100 | $703 | 41.0 | 64.3% |
| 15906 | Johnstown | Cambria County | 9,654 | $39,713 | $57,100 | $670 | 48.9 | 65.5% |
| 15931 | Ebensburg | Cambria County | 8,852 | $62,772 | $193,100 | $835 | 51.3 | 81.7% |
| 15946 | Portage | Cambria County | 6,630 | $56,602 | $117,000 | $662 | 49.8 | 83.1% |
| 15714 | Northern Cambria | Cambria County | 5,215 | $49,107 | $102,500 | $635 | 40.8 | 74.4% |
| 15909 | Johnstown | Cambria County | 4,850 | $59,226 | $110,200 | $806 | 47.6 | 80.6% |
| 16630 | Cresson | Cambria County | 4,771 | $65,034 | $152,500 | $663 | 42.1 | 69.7% |
| 15940 | Loretto | Cambria County | 3,823 | $86,250 | $238,900 | $728 | 30.4 | 85.4% |
| 15943 | Nanty Glo | Cambria County | 3,747 | $51,875 | $89,500 | $738 | 48.3 | 70.6% |
| 16668 | Patton | Cambria County | 3,620 | $60,947 | $114,700 | $601 | 45.1 | 79.7% |
| 15901 | Johnstown | Cambria County | 3,466 | $27,946 | $20,800 | $510 | 49.0 | 42.4% |
| 15956 | South Fork | Cambria County | 2,464 | $52,679 | $87,700 | $738 | 47.3 | 87.0% |
| 16641 | Gallitzin | Cambria County | 2,444 | $63,558 | $116,500 | $679 | 43.0 | 83.7% |
| 15722 | Carrolltown | Cambria County | 2,382 | $67,279 | $124,300 | $746 | 42.7 | 91.9% |
| 15938 | Lilly | Cambria County | 2,307 | $66,680 | $153,100 | $823 | 46.4 | 90.4% |
| 15955 | Sidman | Cambria County | 2,241 | $69,125 | $111,800 | $928 | 47.9 | 96.4% |
| 15958 | Summerhill | Cambria County | 2,190 | $69,265 | $157,200 | $878 | 44.4 | 86.9% |
| 15942 | Mineral Point | Cambria County | 2,134 | $86,528 | $185,000 | $1,120 | 38.8 | 90.0% |
| 16646 | Hastings | Cambria County | 2,124 | $61,929 | $119,200 | $613 | 50.1 | 91.0% |
| 16613 | Ashville | Cambria County | 1,574 | $73,056 | $159,300 | $625 | 50.9 | 94.4% |
| 16639 | Fallentimber | Cambria County | 1,391 | $72,911 | $137,500 | $716 | 48.2 | 94.3% |
| 15952 | Salix | Cambria County | 1,157 | $55,859 | $150,300 | $329 | 46.1 | 72.2% |
| 16636 | Dysart | Cambria County | 1,006 | $88,561 | $172,300 | $975 | 37.0 | 96.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
