Lancaster, PA Metro Area
The Lancaster, PA metro area is home to 555,151 residents and 217,863 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $83,703, and the median family income is $100,685. The median age is 39.1, 1.8 years younger than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.2% male and 50.8% female.
Population
555,151
Median household income
$83,703
Median family income
$100,685
Median age
39.1
Housing units
217,863
Zip codes
42
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 82.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 11.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Lancaster, PA Metro Area
The Lancaster, PA metro area includes 42 zip codes in Lancaster County, home to a combined 552,384 residents. The most populous is Lancaster (17603) with 66,788 residents. Median household incomes range from $59,352 in Drumore (17518) to $110,500 in Brownstown (17508). Home values are highest in Kinzers (17535) at $409,700 and lowest in New Providence (17560) at $216,900. Kinzers (17535) has the youngest population, with a median age of 22.4, while Landisville (17538) is the oldest at 51.8.
Highest income
$110,500
Brownstown (17508)
Lowest income
$59,352
Drumore (17518)
Highest home value
$409,700
Kinzers (17535)
Lowest median rent
$727/mo
Drumore (17518)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $83,703, and 23 of 42 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17603 | Lancaster | Lancaster County | 66,788 | $77,156 | $262,400 | $1,355 | 35.5 | 61.9% |
| 17601 | Lancaster | Lancaster County | 56,348 | $96,433 | $354,400 | $1,552 | 43.0 | 72.5% |
| 17602 | Lancaster | Lancaster County | 51,461 | $71,752 | $271,700 | $1,326 | 37.5 | 58.3% |
| 17543 | Lititz | Lancaster County | 45,606 | $94,609 | $348,400 | $1,440 | 43.8 | 73.3% |
| 17522 | Ephrata | Lancaster County | 33,601 | $71,865 | $285,200 | $1,240 | 38.6 | 64.5% |
| 17022 | Elizabethtown | Lancaster County | 32,066 | $79,075 | $294,000 | $1,546 | 42.2 | 68.2% |
| 17545 | Manheim | Lancaster County | 23,257 | $87,589 | $288,500 | $1,314 | 44.2 | 81.0% |
| 17552 | Mount Joy | Lancaster County | 19,747 | $89,776 | $292,500 | $1,360 | 44.0 | 71.7% |
| 17512 | Columbia | Lancaster County | 18,235 | $61,130 | $245,200 | $1,072 | 45.0 | 65.0% |
| 17557 | New Holland | Lancaster County | 15,229 | $78,717 | $286,500 | $1,216 | 37.0 | 67.8% |
| 17517 | Denver | Lancaster County | 15,045 | $99,688 | $296,700 | $1,224 | 39.4 | 85.5% |
| 17566 | Quarryville | Lancaster County | 12,276 | $73,545 | $306,200 | $1,297 | 38.1 | 72.5% |
| 17551 | Millersville | Lancaster County | 11,884 | $69,729 | $287,900 | $1,485 | 24.4 | 57.8% |
| 17584 | Willow Street | Lancaster County | 11,776 | $106,363 | $309,800 | $2,291 | 44.3 | 56.6% |
| 17540 | Leola | Lancaster County | 11,172 | $83,229 | $339,200 | $1,441 | 34.4 | 61.7% |
| 17547 | Marietta | Lancaster County | 9,100 | $90,801 | $270,600 | $1,242 | 35.5 | 68.9% |
| 17578 | Stevens | Lancaster County | 7,716 | $78,750 | $314,900 | $1,205 | 36.2 | 78.5% |
| 17554 | Mountville | Lancaster County | 7,561 | $95,516 | $301,500 | $1,396 | 40.3 | 67.8% |
| 17569 | Reinholds | Lancaster County | 7,136 | $92,480 | $303,200 | $1,127 | 38.8 | 93.3% |
| 17538 | Landisville | Lancaster County | 7,121 | $96,463 | $299,300 | $1,085 | 51.8 | 86.5% |
| 17519 | East Earl | Lancaster County | 6,868 | $95,205 | $330,400 | $1,524 | 36.9 | 68.2% |
| 17555 | Narvon | Lancaster County | 6,694 | $108,010 | $392,900 | $1,833 | 36.6 | 88.1% |
| 17527 | Gap | Lancaster County | 6,479 | $92,292 | $324,900 | $1,250 | 34.1 | 76.0% |
| 17579 | Strasburg | Lancaster County | 6,373 | $82,298 | $349,400 | $1,048 | 37.6 | 75.6% |
| 17560 | New Providence | Lancaster County | 5,452 | $63,963 | $216,900 | $1,155 | 40.2 | 89.4% |
| 17516 | Conestoga | Lancaster County | 5,241 | $108,942 | $313,500 | $1,293 | 49.8 | 87.5% |
| 17509 | Christiana | Lancaster County | 5,028 | $77,188 | $331,600 | $1,057 | 28.1 | 63.3% |
| 17520 | East Petersburg | Lancaster County | 5,001 | $86,489 | $265,700 | $1,362 | 45.3 | 91.9% |
| 17529 | Gordonville | Lancaster County | 4,924 | $72,679 | $362,100 | $1,235 | 27.4 | 61.7% |
| 17501 | Akron | Lancaster County | 4,823 | $74,942 | $258,900 | $1,174 | 41.7 | 66.5% |
| 17562 | Paradise | Lancaster County | 4,187 | $105,117 | $390,600 | $1,170 | 28.7 | 70.3% |
| 17563 | Peach Bottom | Lancaster County | 3,806 | $86,369 | $318,300 | $1,374 | 30.3 | 79.4% |
| 17572 | Ronks | Lancaster County | 3,774 | $79,613 | $288,800 | $1,015 | 32.5 | 76.7% |
| 17536 | Kirkwood | Lancaster County | 3,680 | $69,500 | $339,200 | $1,371 | 37.5 | 93.3% |
| 17532 | Holtwood | Lancaster County | 3,345 | $87,857 | $348,600 | $889 | 40.0 | 87.6% |
| 17535 | Kinzers | Lancaster County | 2,651 | $105,506 | $409,700 | $1,527 | 22.4 | 69.9% |
| 17502 | Bainbridge | Lancaster County | 2,453 | $73,513 | $233,000 | $1,364 | 46.4 | 81.3% |
| 17565 | Pequea | Lancaster County | 2,335 | $104,531 | $340,100 | $1,156 | 38.9 | 94.9% |
| 17505 | Bird In Hand | Lancaster County | 2,036 | $109,514 | $324,100 | $1,417 | 27.1 | 65.3% |
| 17582 | Washington Boro | Lancaster County | 1,711 | $104,659 | $304,800 | $1,425 | 40.4 | 91.6% |
| 17518 | Drumore | Lancaster County | 1,371 | $59,352 | $381,900 | $727 | 31.2 | 77.2% |
| 17508 | Brownstown | Lancaster County | 1,027 | $110,500 | $347,800 | n/a | 37.4 | 87.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
