Reading, PA Metro Area
The Reading, PA metro area is home to 429,989 residents and 171,147 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $77,684, and the median family income is $95,578. The median age is 39.9, 1.0 years younger than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.6% male and 50.4% female.
Population
429,989
Median household income
$77,684
Median family income
$95,578
Median age
39.9
Housing units
171,147
Zip codes
38
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 72.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 11.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 24.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Reading, PA Metro Area
The Reading, PA metro area includes 38 zip codes in Berks County, home to a combined 425,268 residents. The most populous is Reading (19601) with 36,493 residents. Median household incomes range from $38,179 in Reading (19602) to $117,216 in Blandon (19510). Home values are highest in Barto (19504) at $388,300 and lowest in Hereford (18056) at $92,700. New Berlinville (19545) has the youngest population, with a median age of 18.7, while Bechtelsville (19505) is the oldest at 58.6.
Highest income
$117,216
Blandon (19510)
Lowest income
$38,179
Reading (19602)
Highest home value
$388,300
Barto (19504)
Lowest median rent
$1,011/mo
Reading (19601)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $77,684, and 26 of 38 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19601 | Reading | Berks County | 36,493 | $41,133 | $123,100 | $1,011 | 32.0 | 39.5% |
| 19606 | Reading | Berks County | 36,097 | $81,872 | $245,600 | $1,243 | 40.7 | 79.6% |
| 19604 | Reading | Berks County | 29,408 | $52,863 | $119,000 | $1,183 | 29.9 | 49.0% |
| 19607 | Reading | Berks County | 24,332 | $80,550 | $228,800 | $1,329 | 39.1 | 65.6% |
| 19608 | Reading | Berks County | 23,986 | $112,169 | $332,400 | $1,440 | 43.7 | 76.6% |
| 19605 | Reading | Berks County | 20,916 | $85,775 | $233,600 | $1,402 | 40.1 | 85.9% |
| 19602 | Reading | Berks County | 18,001 | $38,179 | $96,000 | $1,041 | 33.4 | 26.5% |
| 19518 | Douglassville | Berks County | 16,793 | $114,954 | $354,700 | $1,356 | 42.0 | 84.6% |
| 19610 | Reading | Berks County | 16,231 | $91,034 | $343,600 | $1,670 | 47.5 | 66.9% |
| 19512 | Boyertown | Berks County | 15,420 | $76,036 | $274,200 | $1,226 | 46.7 | 73.2% |
| 19508 | Birdsboro | Berks County | 15,066 | $83,409 | $248,800 | $1,172 | 44.2 | 81.0% |
| 19530 | Kutztown | Berks County | 14,896 | $74,138 | $292,500 | $1,186 | 27.0 | 65.8% |
| 19522 | Fleetwood | Berks County | 13,926 | $95,366 | $279,300 | $1,244 | 46.9 | 83.2% |
| 19540 | Mohnton | Berks County | 11,705 | $96,066 | $319,600 | $1,139 | 41.3 | 83.0% |
| 19526 | Hamburg | Berks County | 11,412 | $72,165 | $221,000 | $1,100 | 44.8 | 77.5% |
| 19611 | Reading | Berks County | 11,170 | $56,379 | $176,200 | $1,151 | 34.8 | 51.2% |
| 19609 | Reading | Berks County | 10,003 | $80,748 | $247,300 | $1,246 | 39.0 | 83.3% |
| 19560 | Temple | Berks County | 9,544 | $76,945 | $195,300 | $1,578 | 42.4 | 80.6% |
| 19533 | Leesport | Berks County | 8,823 | $94,038 | $313,600 | $1,020 | 47.1 | 84.6% |
| 19565 | Wernersville | Berks County | 8,744 | $80,881 | $300,500 | $1,279 | 45.4 | 85.9% |
| 19510 | Blandon | Berks County | 8,134 | $117,216 | $290,500 | $1,344 | 42.4 | 93.3% |
| 19506 | Bernville | Berks County | 7,042 | $101,130 | $341,900 | $1,274 | 45.5 | 88.7% |
| 19543 | Morgantown | Berks County | 6,172 | $111,917 | $361,000 | $1,304 | 41.6 | 86.6% |
| 19567 | Womelsdorf | Berks County | 5,882 | $86,635 | $250,600 | $1,381 | 35.9 | 83.0% |
| 19504 | Barto | Berks County | 5,327 | $100,882 | $388,300 | $1,219 | 52.6 | 90.7% |
| 19551 | Robesonia | Berks County | 4,578 | $87,932 | $264,200 | $1,079 | 47.7 | 84.1% |
| 19547 | Oley | Berks County | 4,558 | $89,259 | $357,900 | $1,224 | 45.2 | 81.0% |
| 19541 | Mohrsville | Berks County | 4,371 | $103,000 | $312,400 | $1,526 | 46.1 | 90.4% |
| 19539 | Mertztown | Berks County | 4,112 | $102,694 | $266,700 | $1,188 | 43.8 | 94.3% |
| 19507 | Bethel | Berks County | 3,744 | $105,903 | $271,700 | $1,125 | 34.6 | 85.7% |
| 19555 | Shoemakersville | Berks County | 3,415 | $75,944 | $239,900 | $1,167 | 46.7 | 72.2% |
| 19529 | Kempton | Berks County | 3,228 | $98,125 | $385,900 | $1,474 | 50.8 | 84.6% |
| 19505 | Bechtelsville | Berks County | 3,038 | $96,464 | $302,000 | $1,148 | 58.6 | 78.3% |
| 19562 | Topton | Berks County | 2,965 | $78,709 | $212,300 | $1,125 | 48.8 | 56.8% |
| 19534 | Lenhartsville | Berks County | 1,983 | $75,917 | $293,100 | $1,096 | 45.4 | 80.6% |
| 18056 | Hereford | Berks County | 1,623 | $70,000 | $92,700 | $1,660 | 27.8 | 65.4% |
| 19503 | Bally | Berks County | 1,114 | $75,625 | $234,600 | $1,122 | 45.6 | 73.0% |
| 19545 | New Berlinville | Berks County | 1,016 | $84,975 | $158,500 | n/a | 18.7 | 100.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
