Sayre, PA Micro Area

The Sayre, PA micropolitan area is home to 59,971 residents and 29,421 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $62,482, and the median family income is $80,450. The median age is 43.7, 2.8 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 50% male and 50% female.

Population

59,971

Median household income

$62,482

Median family income

$80,450

Median age

43.7

Housing units

29,421

Zip codes

14

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 95.1%, followed by multiracial residents at 2.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.6% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Sayre, PA Micro Area

The Sayre, PA micropolitan area includes 14 zip codes in Bradford County, home to a combined 55,917 residents. The most populous is Sayre (18840) with 11,249 residents. Median household incomes range from $53,621 in Monroeton (18832) to $81,827 in Wysox (18854). Home values are highest in Columbia Cross Roads (16914) at $226,900 and lowest in Monroeton (18832) at $152,400. Sayre (18840) has the youngest population, with a median age of 38.3, while Milan (18831) is the oldest at 53.8.

Highest income

$81,827

Wysox (18854)

Lowest income

$53,621

Monroeton (18832)

Highest home value

$226,900

Columbia Cross Roads (16914)

Lowest median rent

$701/mo

Troy (16947)

Median Household Income by Zip Code

Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $62,482, and 8 of 14 zip codes are above it.

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
18840SayreBradford County11,249$59,836$171,300$96938.369.2%
18848TowandaBradford County8,625$57,391$175,200$93148.667.5%
18810AthensBradford County5,477$57,240$208,400$85550.156.8%
17724CantonBradford County4,721$55,839$175,000$74340.468.3%
16947TroyBradford County4,653$60,997$176,200$70143.675.2%
18853WyalusingBradford County4,137$67,784$225,200$87645.775.5%
16925GillettBradford County3,378$70,042$172,700$94743.877.0%
18837RomeBradford County2,710$67,500$188,100$97139.277.8%
16914Columbia Cross RoadsBradford County2,415$69,792$226,900$1,07642.685.9%
18833New AlbanyBradford County2,061$69,063$203,800$95448.482.5%
18850UlsterBradford County1,964$70,313$175,200$92547.879.4%
18832MonroetonBradford County1,867$53,621$152,400$91141.280.9%
18854WysoxBradford County1,595$81,827$207,300$94449.177.6%
18831MilanBradford County1,065$77,411$216,900$84553.886.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top