Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA Metro Area
The Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area is home to 567,887 residents and 263,883 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $63,656, and the median family income is $82,233. The median age is 42.2, 1.3 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.6% male and 50.4% female.
Population
567,887
Median household income
$63,656
Median family income
$82,233
Median age
42.2
Housing units
263,883
Zip codes
61
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 81.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 7.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 12.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA Metro Area
The Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area includes 61 zip codes across Lackawanna County, Luzerne County and Wyoming County, home to a combined 562,829 residents. The most populous is Wilkes Barre (18702) with 42,120 residents. Median household incomes range from $32,417 in Wilkes Barre (18701) to $172,500 in Bear Creek (18602). Home values are highest in La Plume (18440) at $1,093,800 and lowest in Glen Lyon (18617) at $83,400. Wilkes Barre (18701) has the youngest population, with a median age of 22.5, while La Plume (18440) is the oldest at 67.0.
Highest income
$172,500
Bear Creek (18602)
Lowest income
$32,417
Wilkes Barre (18701)
Highest home value
$1,093,800
La Plume (18440)
Lowest median rent
$800/mo
Falls (18615)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $63,656, and 30 of 60 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18702 | Wilkes Barre | Luzerne County | 42,120 | $54,892 | $131,900 | $1,011 | 38.8 | 59.5% |
| 18201 | Hazleton | Luzerne County | 31,428 | $43,983 | $153,200 | $1,090 | 39.0 | 53.4% |
| 18704 | Kingston | Luzerne County | 30,997 | $62,907 | $162,000 | $1,006 | 40.6 | 60.1% |
| 18411 | Clarks Summit | Lackawanna County | 23,076 | $96,471 | $292,500 | $1,313 | 43.2 | 79.1% |
| 18505 | Scranton | Lackawanna County | 21,417 | $52,599 | $156,700 | $994 | 38.6 | 54.2% |
| 18504 | Scranton | Lackawanna County | 20,563 | $52,542 | $160,900 | $1,050 | 40.3 | 57.9% |
| 18612 | Dallas | Luzerne County | 17,754 | $97,022 | $259,300 | $1,128 | 43.2 | 83.7% |
| 18640 | Pittston | Luzerne County | 16,418 | $57,358 | $147,500 | $959 | 41.1 | 58.5% |
| 18707 | Mountain Top | Luzerne County | 16,418 | $105,281 | $301,200 | $868 | 45.1 | 90.1% |
| 18706 | Wilkes Barre | Luzerne County | 16,318 | $57,546 | $138,300 | $965 | 38.4 | 66.3% |
| 18705 | Wilkes Barre | Luzerne County | 15,595 | $61,293 | $140,700 | $1,024 | 38.9 | 60.8% |
| 18407 | Carbondale | Lackawanna County | 14,664 | $57,261 | $162,800 | $807 | 42.4 | 63.2% |
| 18510 | Scranton | Lackawanna County | 14,629 | $52,500 | $181,600 | $1,074 | 30.2 | 40.4% |
| 18444 | Moscow | Lackawanna County | 13,681 | $84,919 | $261,100 | $1,059 | 46.7 | 86.2% |
| 18634 | Nanticoke | Luzerne County | 13,638 | $60,482 | $111,700 | $822 | 40.6 | 60.6% |
| 18202 | Hazleton | Luzerne County | 13,477 | $55,517 | $212,000 | $1,125 | 42.2 | 72.8% |
| 18509 | Scranton | Lackawanna County | 13,268 | $52,206 | $183,700 | $1,039 | 38.3 | 48.6% |
| 18512 | Scranton | Lackawanna County | 12,714 | $63,097 | $176,100 | $911 | 40.6 | 65.6% |
| 18643 | Pittston | Luzerne County | 12,683 | $61,685 | $174,500 | $981 | 44.8 | 70.9% |
| 18508 | Scranton | Lackawanna County | 11,347 | $44,706 | $145,400 | $1,037 | 38.9 | 54.4% |
| 18657 | Tunkhannock | Wyoming County | 11,043 | $75,293 | $218,100 | $942 | 45.0 | 75.0% |
| 18447 | Olyphant | Lackawanna County | 10,042 | $64,276 | $207,900 | $1,004 | 44.3 | 74.1% |
| 18222 | Drums | Luzerne County | 9,946 | $102,656 | $241,000 | $1,610 | 44.5 | 86.4% |
| 18708 | Shavertown | Luzerne County | 9,063 | $95,480 | $264,800 | $1,072 | 47.3 | 86.2% |
| 18651 | Plymouth | Luzerne County | 8,672 | $43,639 | $97,600 | $951 | 43.8 | 56.2% |
| 18518 | Old Forge | Lackawanna County | 8,533 | $73,258 | $174,400 | $859 | 47.2 | 70.0% |
| 18644 | Wyoming | Luzerne County | 7,318 | $72,803 | $179,200 | $922 | 48.0 | 68.7% |
| 18433 | Jermyn | Lackawanna County | 7,174 | $76,847 | $213,900 | $988 | 46.2 | 81.1% |
| 18403 | Archbald | Lackawanna County | 6,580 | $76,401 | $223,900 | $953 | 47.4 | 77.3% |
| 18641 | Pittston | Luzerne County | 6,385 | $74,469 | $151,700 | $963 | 47.3 | 70.9% |
| 18224 | Freeland | Luzerne County | 5,954 | $57,361 | $130,400 | $986 | 44.6 | 67.4% |
| 18655 | Shickshinny | Luzerne County | 5,789 | $68,362 | $190,700 | $973 | 47.9 | 83.0% |
| 18661 | White Haven | Luzerne County | 5,541 | $68,795 | $196,400 | $1,274 | 50.7 | 84.8% |
| 18507 | Moosic | Lackawanna County | 5,403 | $73,958 | $266,700 | $1,346 | 37.8 | 64.8% |
| 18414 | Dalton | Lackawanna County | 5,390 | $91,014 | $288,500 | $1,254 | 45.2 | 87.1% |
| 18519 | Scranton | Lackawanna County | 5,259 | $58,061 | $181,000 | $992 | 44.9 | 62.1% |
| 18517 | Taylor | Lackawanna County | 5,192 | $70,996 | $190,100 | $1,203 | 41.5 | 67.1% |
| 18452 | Peckville | Lackawanna County | 5,085 | $58,526 | $203,100 | $1,027 | 54.3 | 72.1% |
| 18424 | Gouldsboro | Lackawanna County | 5,076 | $62,192 | $195,500 | $1,153 | 48.1 | 88.0% |
| 18621 | Hunlock Creek | Luzerne County | 4,903 | $66,492 | $186,100 | n/a | 49.5 | 88.6% |
| 18419 | Factoryville | Wyoming County | 4,868 | $59,904 | $224,800 | $981 | 42.9 | 79.2% |
| 18642 | Duryea | Luzerne County | 4,469 | $61,587 | $158,700 | $1,187 | 39.7 | 69.3% |
| 18249 | Sugarloaf | Luzerne County | 4,161 | $95,820 | $298,400 | $1,414 | 47.6 | 85.8% |
| 18434 | Jessup | Lackawanna County | 4,019 | $60,396 | $164,000 | $959 | 46.6 | 68.1% |
| 18701 | Wilkes Barre | Luzerne County | 3,926 | $32,417 | $203,600 | $902 | 22.5 | 7.8% |
| 18635 | Nescopeck | Luzerne County | 3,640 | $70,774 | $195,800 | $896 | 45.4 | 80.7% |
| 18618 | Harveys Lake | Luzerne County | 3,583 | $73,561 | $244,300 | $1,381 | 47.0 | 81.7% |
| 18660 | Wapwallopen | Luzerne County | 3,278 | $85,372 | $206,800 | $960 | 48.9 | 92.4% |
| 18446 | Nicholson | Wyoming County | 3,208 | $64,868 | $206,400 | $846 | 47.0 | 83.0% |
| 18709 | Luzerne | Luzerne County | 2,959 | $38,547 | $113,600 | $807 | 45.8 | 58.0% |
| 18623 | Laceyville | Wyoming County | 2,194 | $74,643 | $176,800 | $952 | 47.9 | 69.2% |
| 18656 | Sweet Valley | Luzerne County | 2,128 | $74,764 | $233,000 | $1,010 | 48.4 | 92.8% |
| 18629 | Mehoopany | Wyoming County | 1,772 | $58,409 | $222,500 | $1,109 | 52.7 | 77.9% |
| 18615 | Falls | Wyoming County | 1,713 | $73,611 | $229,100 | $800 | 49.0 | 87.1% |
| 18617 | Glen Lyon | Luzerne County | 1,616 | $35,357 | $83,400 | $800 | 39.1 | 64.1% |
| 18636 | Noxen | Wyoming County | 1,588 | $60,370 | $180,200 | $1,074 | 47.3 | 85.3% |
| 18503 | Scranton | Lackawanna County | 1,537 | $40,214 | $267,200 | $1,184 | 31.5 | 2.4% |
| 18219 | Conyngham | Luzerne County | 1,072 | $67,941 | $236,200 | $927 | 53.1 | 64.1% |
| 18602 | Bear Creek | Luzerne County | 356 | $172,500 | $412,700 | n/a | 34.8 | 99.1% |
| 18246 | Rock Glen | Luzerne County | 152 | $158,306 | $167,000 | n/a | 26.4 | 100.0% |
| 18440 | La Plume | Lackawanna County | 37 | n/a | $1,093,800 | n/a | 67.0 | 83.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
