Pottsville, PA Micro Area

The Pottsville, PA micropolitan area is home to 143,259 residents and 67,292 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $66,901, and the median family income is $80,064. The median age is 43.9, 3.0 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 51.6% male and 48.4% female.

Population

143,259

Median household income

$66,901

Median family income

$80,064

Median age

43.9

Housing units

67,292

Zip codes

29

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 89.7%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.8% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Pottsville, PA Micro Area

The Pottsville, PA micropolitan area includes 29 zip codes in Schuylkill County, home to a combined 134,742 residents. The most populous is Pottsville (17901) with 22,557 residents. Median household incomes range from $45,595 in Girardville (17935) to $160,586 in Oneida (18242). Home values are highest in Auburn (17922) at $257,100 and lowest in Girardville (17935) at $46,800. Mcadoo (18237) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.8, while Andreas (18211) is the oldest at 56.4.

Highest income

$160,586

Oneida (18242)

Lowest income

$45,595

Girardville (17935)

Highest home value

$257,100

Auburn (17922)

Lowest median rent

$540/mo

Girardville (17935)

Median Household Income by Zip Code

The 25 highest-income zip codes in the micropolitan area, ranked by median household income. The area-wide median is $66,901, and 17 of 29 zip codes are above it.

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
17901PottsvilleSchuylkill County22,557$61,632$152,100$82544.870.1%
17972Schuylkill HavenSchuylkill County11,294$67,998$169,600$92043.375.6%
18252TamaquaSchuylkill County11,065$61,020$156,300$97743.264.5%
17963Pine GroveSchuylkill County9,444$74,261$216,500$93150.582.3%
17931FrackvilleSchuylkill County8,726$55,636$125,500$79941.277.3%
17921AshlandSchuylkill County7,029$71,600$149,500$76844.682.7%
17961OrwigsburgSchuylkill County6,711$96,354$242,100$95346.078.6%
17976ShenandoahSchuylkill County5,988$46,684$55,200$1,02438.075.2%
17922AuburnSchuylkill County5,249$91,661$257,100$1,08344.594.6%
17954MinersvilleSchuylkill County4,564$56,736$83,300$78243.350.5%
17948Mahanoy CitySchuylkill County4,124$45,720$55,100$91638.464.3%
17960New RinggoldSchuylkill County4,084$70,326$231,300$89749.484.3%
18237McadooSchuylkill County3,808$47,181$103,300$99235.865.4%
17980Tower CitySchuylkill County3,222$69,816$149,600$84143.778.9%
17970Saint ClairSchuylkill County3,130$61,726$73,900$1,03442.873.5%
17981TremontSchuylkill County2,619$70,789$92,700$86944.781.5%
17938HeginsSchuylkill County2,454$90,421$219,000$79341.187.8%
18214BarnesvilleSchuylkill County2,414$78,214$208,000$81547.791.3%
17967RingtownSchuylkill County2,384$78,750$187,500$75846.889.8%
18218CoaldaleSchuylkill County2,353$60,982$83,100$84340.068.8%
17965Port CarbonSchuylkill County1,869$58,958$110,800$88647.979.0%
17983Valley ViewSchuylkill County1,529$69,722$158,700$83539.089.5%
17959New PhiladelphiaSchuylkill County1,486$58,239$90,000$82346.877.7%
17929CressonaSchuylkill County1,369$71,106$156,100$92940.373.9%
17935GirardvilleSchuylkill County1,359$45,595$46,800$54050.483.0%
17985Zion GroveSchuylkill County1,265$69,375$179,700$82550.894.6%
18211AndreasSchuylkill County1,260$69,583$240,400n/a56.493.0%
17936GordonSchuylkill County1,004$82,344$122,700$77538.871.5%
18242OneidaSchuylkill County382$160,586$133,500n/a36.6100.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top