Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area
The Pittsburgh, PA metro area is home to 2,443,921 residents and 1,169,819 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $73,942, and the median family income is $99,652. The median age is 42.8, 1.9 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.1% male and 50.9% female.
Population
2,443,921
Median household income
$73,942
Median family income
$99,652
Median age
42.8
Housing units
1,169,819
Zip codes
236
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 84.1%, followed by Black residents at 7.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area
The Pittsburgh, PA metro area includes 236 zip codes across 9 counties, home to a combined 2,382,798 residents. The most populous is Greensburg (15601) with 55,670 residents. Median household incomes range from $31,330 in Pittsburgh (15213) to $162,945 in Wendel (15691). Home values are highest in Pittsburgh (15222) at $610,200 and lowest in Pitcairn (15140) at $59,300. Wendel (15691) has the youngest population, with a median age of 17.6, while Ruffs Dale (15679) is the oldest at 57.8.
Highest income
$162,945
Wendel (15691)
Lowest income
$31,330
Pittsburgh (15213)
Highest home value
$610,200
Pittsburgh (15222)
Lowest median rent
$441/mo
Cowansville (16218)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $73,942, and 95 of 235 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15601 | Greensburg | Westmoreland County | 55,670 | $75,369 | $228,000 | $904 | 46.2 | 75.1% |
| 15301 | Washington | Washington County | 50,180 | $69,275 | $206,800 | $958 | 45.2 | 66.8% |
| 15642 | Irwin | Westmoreland County | 46,727 | $92,975 | $243,800 | $1,008 | 44.9 | 85.2% |
| 15237 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 44,161 | $108,538 | $326,700 | $1,384 | 42.1 | 76.7% |
| 15317 | Canonsburg | Washington County | 43,813 | $107,962 | $354,500 | $1,224 | 40.9 | 79.3% |
| 15108 | Coraopolis | Allegheny County | 42,782 | $94,703 | $272,400 | $1,200 | 41.6 | 73.4% |
| 16001 | Butler | Butler County | 39,733 | $61,325 | $199,100 | $851 | 45.1 | 68.4% |
| 15068 | New Kensington | Westmoreland County | 36,068 | $62,997 | $174,400 | $802 | 46.7 | 72.2% |
| 15235 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 33,811 | $62,292 | $151,800 | $1,093 | 44.5 | 74.8% |
| 16066 | Cranberry Township | Butler County | 33,543 | $125,390 | $420,000 | $1,708 | 40.6 | 75.2% |
| 15001 | Aliquippa | Beaver County | 32,013 | $71,301 | $189,100 | $1,040 | 46.6 | 75.6% |
| 15236 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 31,152 | $87,016 | $233,400 | $1,148 | 43.2 | 77.5% |
| 16101 | New Castle | Lawrence County | 30,960 | $50,481 | $110,600 | $725 | 43.8 | 69.4% |
| 15102 | Bethel Park | Allegheny County | 30,589 | $106,851 | $275,500 | $1,259 | 48.4 | 78.4% |
| 15401 | Uniontown | Fayette County | 30,230 | $52,051 | $155,600 | $794 | 45.1 | 62.3% |
| 15213 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 29,839 | $31,330 | $233,500 | $1,263 | 21.0 | 26.6% |
| 15221 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 29,513 | $55,241 | $171,300 | $997 | 40.4 | 44.7% |
| 15206 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 29,176 | $69,906 | $317,600 | $1,315 | 36.3 | 40.9% |
| 15227 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 29,057 | $73,597 | $185,100 | $865 | 40.5 | 72.4% |
| 15010 | Beaver Falls | Beaver County | 28,621 | $70,253 | $192,900 | $841 | 38.7 | 74.9% |
| 15146 | Monroeville | Allegheny County | 28,422 | $78,295 | $210,000 | $1,176 | 43.8 | 68.9% |
| 15044 | Gibsonia | Allegheny County | 27,844 | $132,743 | $385,200 | $1,573 | 48.2 | 93.9% |
| 15212 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 27,600 | $61,712 | $177,500 | $1,155 | 37.9 | 50.1% |
| 15650 | Latrobe | Westmoreland County | 27,367 | $63,314 | $181,700 | $849 | 45.7 | 74.4% |
| 15217 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 26,200 | $91,695 | $455,100 | $1,436 | 38.3 | 52.9% |
| 15101 | Allison Park | Allegheny County | 25,841 | $110,496 | $334,500 | $1,277 | 44.8 | 78.9% |
| 15090 | Wexford | Allegheny County | 25,110 | $155,879 | $476,400 | $1,891 | 38.7 | 78.9% |
| 15210 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 25,017 | $50,845 | $98,600 | $1,082 | 36.1 | 56.7% |
| 15205 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 24,123 | $70,954 | $179,900 | $1,231 | 37.5 | 54.5% |
| 15136 | Mc Kees Rocks | Allegheny County | 22,899 | $62,552 | $184,900 | $1,167 | 43.1 | 64.5% |
| 15143 | Sewickley | Allegheny County | 21,949 | $125,339 | $454,900 | $1,272 | 46.3 | 81.6% |
| 15241 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 21,941 | $144,583 | $422,700 | $1,797 | 44.2 | 83.7% |
| 15216 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 21,503 | $81,542 | $206,500 | $1,095 | 40.0 | 64.6% |
| 15239 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 21,414 | $101,782 | $226,900 | $1,187 | 42.9 | 82.5% |
| 15202 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 19,642 | $65,845 | $215,700 | $983 | 37.9 | 52.0% |
| 16046 | Mars | Butler County | 19,577 | $143,987 | $481,300 | $1,711 | 40.8 | 84.7% |
| 15106 | Carnegie | Allegheny County | 19,165 | $72,112 | $194,800 | $999 | 45.1 | 67.1% |
| 15132 | Mckeesport | Allegheny County | 19,083 | $32,170 | $73,900 | $841 | 40.7 | 51.0% |
| 15122 | West Mifflin | Allegheny County | 18,939 | $68,984 | $151,400 | $837 | 46.0 | 78.4% |
| 15644 | Jeannette | Westmoreland County | 18,675 | $64,555 | $169,000 | $909 | 47.0 | 77.1% |
| 15220 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 18,519 | $78,740 | $228,700 | $1,207 | 38.1 | 55.2% |
| 15228 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 18,187 | $131,087 | $383,700 | $1,194 | 40.9 | 68.6% |
| 15120 | Homestead | Allegheny County | 17,999 | $55,205 | $132,400 | $904 | 42.8 | 63.2% |
| 15425 | Connellsville | Fayette County | 17,752 | $53,859 | $145,000 | $734 | 45.0 | 68.5% |
| 15017 | Bridgeville | Allegheny County | 17,602 | $83,611 | $246,500 | $1,100 | 44.1 | 73.2% |
| 15057 | Mc Donald | Washington County | 17,162 | $112,871 | $355,400 | $1,031 | 40.6 | 87.3% |
| 16201 | Kittanning | Armstrong County | 16,734 | $70,949 | $174,200 | $719 | 47.5 | 75.4% |
| 15025 | Clairton | Allegheny County | 16,659 | $82,917 | $227,800 | $1,191 | 42.4 | 74.9% |
| 15147 | Verona | Allegheny County | 16,605 | $64,532 | $139,300 | $1,127 | 47.7 | 70.2% |
| 16117 | Ellwood City | Lawrence County | 16,013 | $69,982 | $153,600 | $893 | 48.2 | 77.3% |
| 16002 | Butler | Butler County | 15,722 | $82,676 | $263,100 | $843 | 47.6 | 86.6% |
| 15009 | Beaver | Beaver County | 15,610 | $83,629 | $261,000 | $745 | 45.3 | 73.9% |
| 15666 | Mount Pleasant | Westmoreland County | 15,420 | $64,943 | $163,100 | $799 | 49.3 | 77.1% |
| 15012 | Belle Vernon | Westmoreland County | 15,294 | $61,903 | $201,300 | $785 | 47.4 | 72.1% |
| 16057 | Slippery Rock | Butler County | 15,264 | $56,285 | $242,900 | $877 | 26.4 | 57.9% |
| 15229 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 15,251 | $81,600 | $243,500 | $1,173 | 39.2 | 70.1% |
| 16105 | New Castle | Lawrence County | 15,195 | $67,256 | $183,500 | $1,044 | 46.0 | 76.4% |
| 15214 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 14,751 | $59,979 | $185,900 | $1,071 | 37.6 | 65.1% |
| 15668 | Murrysville | Westmoreland County | 14,477 | $121,743 | $346,700 | $1,304 | 50.8 | 93.3% |
| 15234 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 14,330 | $75,766 | $206,600 | $1,142 | 42.1 | 70.5% |
| 15116 | Glenshaw | Allegheny County | 14,294 | $90,316 | $263,700 | $1,107 | 44.9 | 86.4% |
| 15226 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 13,943 | $77,366 | $182,900 | $1,321 | 41.3 | 66.8% |
| 15243 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 13,682 | $111,426 | $283,500 | $1,543 | 52.2 | 85.9% |
| 15218 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 13,443 | $67,723 | $217,500 | $1,143 | 40.0 | 56.8% |
| 15201 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 13,275 | $86,049 | $293,300 | $1,684 | 34.5 | 55.5% |
| 15238 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 13,000 | $124,904 | $491,700 | $1,320 | 48.2 | 76.2% |
| 15613 | Apollo | Westmoreland County | 12,732 | $73,600 | $178,800 | $856 | 51.0 | 82.8% |
| 15061 | Monaca | Beaver County | 12,523 | $73,462 | $209,800 | $919 | 40.0 | 70.4% |
| 15071 | Oakdale | Allegheny County | 12,455 | $98,157 | $275,000 | $1,532 | 41.3 | 72.6% |
| 15215 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 12,234 | $89,625 | $311,300 | $1,122 | 41.5 | 73.3% |
| 15066 | New Brighton | Beaver County | 12,136 | $58,277 | $153,300 | $828 | 44.2 | 68.8% |
| 15209 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 11,769 | $80,221 | $233,900 | $1,133 | 45.5 | 74.4% |
| 15003 | Ambridge | Beaver County | 11,394 | $57,943 | $134,500 | $950 | 44.5 | 64.2% |
| 15232 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 11,370 | $66,139 | $553,700 | $1,415 | 28.9 | 27.6% |
| 15219 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 11,010 | $32,403 | $214,800 | $1,033 | 32.5 | 20.2% |
| 15065 | Natrona Heights | Allegheny County | 10,927 | $66,838 | $159,400 | $866 | 49.5 | 78.9% |
| 15207 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 10,751 | $56,466 | $150,200 | $1,037 | 42.2 | 66.7% |
| 15211 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 10,733 | $75,522 | $219,900 | $1,460 | 35.4 | 46.8% |
| 15203 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 10,713 | $71,299 | $252,100 | $1,529 | 29.8 | 37.9% |
| 15129 | South Park | Allegheny County | 10,553 | $90,833 | $252,000 | $1,427 | 43.6 | 77.0% |
| 15224 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 10,516 | $65,974 | $246,400 | $1,251 | 34.1 | 38.8% |
| 15063 | Monongahela | Washington County | 10,479 | $65,274 | $155,800 | $800 | 52.2 | 79.4% |
| 15037 | Elizabeth | Allegheny County | 10,412 | $76,844 | $165,900 | $917 | 45.8 | 84.6% |
| 15137 | North Versailles | Allegheny County | 10,075 | $51,766 | $115,200 | $929 | 50.1 | 67.5% |
| 15022 | Charleroi | Washington County | 10,044 | $61,337 | $121,100 | $799 | 44.1 | 71.7% |
| 15367 | Venetia | Washington County | 9,920 | $142,107 | $544,100 | $1,313 | 41.4 | 90.1% |
| 15084 | Tarentum | Allegheny County | 9,884 | $61,660 | $115,800 | $795 | 44.3 | 79.1% |
| 16059 | Valencia | Butler County | 9,770 | $100,169 | $408,500 | $1,279 | 46.1 | 87.2% |
| 15656 | Leechburg | Westmoreland County | 9,766 | $68,750 | $162,600 | $808 | 47.7 | 79.7% |
| 15005 | Baden | Beaver County | 9,574 | $77,356 | $216,500 | $660 | 49.8 | 86.6% |
| 15208 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 9,500 | $59,267 | $321,100 | $1,024 | 34.9 | 51.1% |
| 15690 | Vandergrift | Westmoreland County | 9,359 | $55,907 | $111,800 | $806 | 40.8 | 65.6% |
| 15024 | Cheswick | Allegheny County | 9,192 | $85,625 | $239,600 | $1,031 | 46.7 | 81.2% |
| 15632 | Export | Westmoreland County | 8,886 | $94,157 | $291,400 | $1,205 | 47.1 | 82.3% |
| 16055 | Sarver | Butler County | 8,856 | $89,112 | $315,300 | $1,123 | 51.2 | 92.1% |
| 15074 | Rochester | Beaver County | 8,543 | $52,253 | $145,400 | $797 | 46.3 | 67.0% |
| 15131 | Mckeesport | Allegheny County | 8,451 | $68,496 | $162,700 | $997 | 54.0 | 69.5% |
| 15332 | Finleyville | Washington County | 8,206 | $68,610 | $197,600 | $928 | 46.7 | 84.1% |
| 16063 | Zelienople | Butler County | 8,188 | $86,533 | $339,000 | $1,070 | 41.9 | 69.3% |
| 15085 | Trafford | Westmoreland County | 8,123 | $79,464 | $209,100 | $996 | 46.8 | 89.0% |
| 15658 | Ligonier | Westmoreland County | 8,114 | $78,750 | $245,400 | $943 | 55.3 | 84.6% |
| 16226 | Ford City | Armstrong County | 7,994 | $61,563 | $144,500 | $889 | 47.5 | 77.5% |
| 15104 | Braddock | Allegheny County | 7,946 | $34,125 | $66,800 | $684 | 42.0 | 43.7% |
| 16033 | Evans City | Butler County | 7,934 | $100,606 | $333,100 | $1,137 | 46.1 | 80.3% |
| 15042 | Freedom | Beaver County | 7,859 | $76,576 | $231,700 | $1,583 | 54.4 | 84.3% |
| 15683 | Scottdale | Westmoreland County | 7,855 | $53,519 | $150,400 | $684 | 47.9 | 68.3% |
| 15204 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 7,809 | $54,317 | $119,600 | $1,017 | 38.6 | 70.2% |
| 15417 | Brownsville | Fayette County | 7,709 | $56,383 | $106,400 | $693 | 47.8 | 69.3% |
| 15062 | Monessen | Westmoreland County | 6,825 | $51,094 | $95,900 | $733 | 48.2 | 73.0% |
| 15126 | Imperial | Allegheny County | 6,776 | $95,156 | $225,400 | $958 | 44.2 | 79.2% |
| 15021 | Burgettstown | Washington County | 6,775 | $72,849 | $203,800 | $846 | 50.3 | 82.5% |
| 15139 | Oakmont | Allegheny County | 6,712 | $89,055 | $334,500 | $1,190 | 45.1 | 55.8% |
| 15223 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 6,656 | $58,843 | $166,300 | $1,014 | 43.2 | 60.9% |
| 15089 | West Newton | Westmoreland County | 6,640 | $60,143 | $164,500 | $696 | 49.7 | 82.6% |
| 15145 | Turtle Creek | Allegheny County | 6,594 | $47,196 | $113,700 | $698 | 46.2 | 40.4% |
| 15133 | Mckeesport | Allegheny County | 6,139 | $66,630 | $97,500 | $884 | 45.2 | 79.3% |
| 15627 | Derry | Westmoreland County | 5,956 | $56,653 | $157,000 | $800 | 49.3 | 77.1% |
| 15282 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 5,702 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 20.9 | n/a |
| 15330 | Eighty Four | Washington County | 5,687 | $110,500 | $367,600 | $690 | 51.9 | 92.2% |
| 15478 | Smithfield | Fayette County | 5,679 | $71,311 | $169,200 | $849 | 45.9 | 79.7% |
| 15222 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 5,649 | $111,926 | $610,200 | $2,089 | 31.8 | 13.4% |
| 16142 | New Wilmington | Lawrence County | 5,433 | $78,750 | $226,300 | $874 | 37.3 | 77.7% |
| 15110 | Duquesne | Allegheny County | 5,186 | $41,208 | $63,800 | $739 | 34.3 | 46.9% |
| 15626 | Delmont | Westmoreland County | 5,168 | $67,337 | $241,800 | $842 | 53.6 | 67.1% |
| 15342 | Houston | Washington County | 5,110 | $89,702 | $247,300 | $1,058 | 43.6 | 83.4% |
| 15135 | Mckeesport | Allegheny County | 4,977 | $80,798 | $184,900 | $1,090 | 47.6 | 81.3% |
| 16102 | New Castle | Lawrence County | 4,933 | $52,480 | $104,900 | $1,006 | 45.1 | 80.1% |
| 16229 | Freeport | Armstrong County | 4,900 | $74,792 | $206,900 | $786 | 45.0 | 80.1% |
| 16025 | Chicora | Butler County | 4,880 | $75,000 | $209,500 | $802 | 46.9 | 84.7% |
| 16037 | Harmony | Butler County | 4,840 | $90,078 | $348,200 | $1,005 | 49.4 | 87.1% |
| 15033 | Donora | Washington County | 4,592 | $43,232 | $62,500 | $916 | 47.6 | 53.6% |
| 16056 | Saxonburg | Butler County | 4,429 | $73,527 | $302,000 | $869 | 45.9 | 78.2% |
| 15045 | Glassport | Allegheny County | 4,400 | $45,354 | $82,700 | $849 | 38.7 | 63.6% |
| 15026 | Clinton | Beaver County | 4,355 | $99,897 | $276,400 | n/a | 40.2 | 81.6% |
| 15431 | Dunbar | Fayette County | 4,328 | $57,542 | $141,600 | $819 | 46.3 | 80.3% |
| 15059 | Midland | Beaver County | 4,186 | $68,906 | $137,500 | $868 | 42.4 | 65.8% |
| 15610 | Acme | Westmoreland County | 4,130 | $70,397 | $197,100 | $539 | 50.6 | 86.9% |
| 16023 | Cabot | Butler County | 4,130 | $83,704 | $255,600 | $1,104 | 54.4 | 74.6% |
| 15144 | Springdale | Allegheny County | 3,939 | $58,925 | $156,100 | $894 | 52.3 | 72.2% |
| 15636 | Harrison City | Westmoreland County | 3,839 | $151,250 | $368,500 | $1,362 | 45.5 | 84.9% |
| 15323 | Claysville | Washington County | 3,837 | $77,045 | $194,400 | $826 | 44.3 | 83.9% |
| 15312 | Avella | Washington County | 3,631 | $74,375 | $215,300 | $816 | 41.6 | 81.9% |
| 15461 | Masontown | Fayette County | 3,624 | $50,694 | $124,900 | $457 | 41.6 | 78.6% |
| 15419 | California | Washington County | 3,527 | $44,481 | $126,000 | $816 | 21.4 | 37.1% |
| 15314 | Bentleyville | Washington County | 3,490 | $61,895 | $166,300 | $713 | 42.9 | 73.3% |
| 16115 | Darlington | Beaver County | 3,451 | $70,033 | $185,400 | $1,017 | 48.1 | 88.0% |
| 15672 | New Stanton | Westmoreland County | 3,440 | $70,709 | $240,000 | $1,015 | 43.4 | 65.3% |
| 16156 | Volant | Lawrence County | 3,385 | $68,510 | $221,400 | $1,132 | 39.2 | 82.3% |
| 15112 | East Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 3,345 | $47,298 | $90,400 | $811 | 35.8 | 46.0% |
| 15473 | Perryopolis | Fayette County | 3,328 | $66,786 | $201,700 | $783 | 49.8 | 87.7% |
| 16053 | Renfrew | Butler County | 3,284 | $74,342 | $297,500 | $1,520 | 52.6 | 83.8% |
| 16038 | Harrisville | Butler County | 3,213 | $74,868 | $175,000 | $883 | 47.5 | 80.2% |
| 15944 | New Florence | Westmoreland County | 3,198 | $70,086 | $155,000 | $698 | 41.0 | 88.1% |
| 15670 | New Alexandria | Westmoreland County | 3,166 | $78,125 | $195,400 | $846 | 51.9 | 86.2% |
| 16222 | Dayton | Armstrong County | 3,139 | $61,313 | $158,400 | $706 | 34.0 | 91.5% |
| 16051 | Portersville | Butler County | 3,118 | $80,642 | $215,600 | $964 | 45.1 | 92.2% |
| 15014 | Brackenridge | Allegheny County | 3,109 | $52,734 | $94,800 | $867 | 48.2 | 70.2% |
| 15140 | Pitcairn | Allegheny County | 3,065 | $34,400 | $59,300 | $772 | 39.1 | 39.2% |
| 15233 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 2,918 | $71,902 | $352,000 | $1,144 | 36.2 | 45.9% |
| 15697 | Youngwood | Westmoreland County | 2,906 | $59,551 | $171,000 | $849 | 47.5 | 66.1% |
| 15052 | Industry | Beaver County | 2,905 | $67,763 | $193,100 | $983 | 44.7 | 87.0% |
| 16049 | Parker | Clarion County | 2,897 | $63,295 | $132,800 | $789 | 47.6 | 84.8% |
| 16262 | Worthington | Armstrong County | 2,811 | $72,019 | $195,500 | $939 | 51.6 | 84.0% |
| 16116 | Edinburg | Lawrence County | 2,783 | $69,046 | $130,800 | $688 | 50.9 | 92.8% |
| 16157 | Wampum | Lawrence County | 2,759 | $56,582 | $158,800 | $667 | 51.5 | 80.1% |
| 16123 | Fombell | Beaver County | 2,601 | $104,750 | $251,400 | $1,146 | 52.0 | 91.6% |
| 15437 | Farmington | Fayette County | 2,579 | $78,686 | $227,700 | $1,202 | 33.6 | 71.2% |
| 16061 | West Sunbury | Butler County | 2,578 | $72,500 | $197,400 | $1,080 | 47.0 | 88.1% |
| 15442 | Grindstone | Fayette County | 2,521 | $54,250 | $93,200 | $1,047 | 41.1 | 77.5% |
| 15469 | Normalville | Fayette County | 2,447 | $44,334 | $140,100 | $1,021 | 54.4 | 74.1% |
| 15679 | Ruffs Dale | Westmoreland County | 2,438 | $67,969 | $200,000 | $904 | 57.8 | 91.9% |
| 15445 | Hopwood | Fayette County | 2,409 | $52,426 | $179,000 | $1,073 | 51.8 | 89.0% |
| 15450 | La Belle | Fayette County | 2,408 | $81,750 | $93,100 | n/a | 39.2 | 100.0% |
| 15474 | Point Marion | Fayette County | 2,399 | $50,769 | $117,700 | $963 | 35.7 | 74.6% |
| 15618 | Avonmore | Westmoreland County | 2,388 | $57,353 | $113,800 | $772 | 53.2 | 82.5% |
| 15050 | Hookstown | Beaver County | 2,311 | $92,969 | $209,800 | $1,524 | 46.8 | 90.2% |
| 15046 | Crescent | Allegheny County | 2,310 | $79,514 | $195,600 | $1,215 | 53.1 | 87.6% |
| 15148 | Wilmerding | Allegheny County | 2,287 | $38,733 | $60,100 | $802 | 36.8 | 39.8% |
| 15479 | Smithton | Westmoreland County | 2,275 | $68,309 | $202,700 | $898 | 40.0 | 69.8% |
| 15456 | Lemont Furnace | Fayette County | 2,254 | $46,492 | $128,700 | $638 | 54.3 | 88.4% |
| 16052 | Prospect | Butler County | 2,246 | $79,438 | $247,100 | $878 | 46.6 | 91.5% |
| 15468 | New Salem | Fayette County | 2,230 | $65,625 | $110,400 | $782 | 45.7 | 83.4% |
| 15067 | New Eagle | Washington County | 2,207 | $53,048 | $109,400 | $719 | 51.2 | 75.8% |
| 15458 | Mc Clellandtown | Fayette County | 2,200 | $67,292 | $128,700 | $1,382 | 50.2 | 72.1% |
| 16120 | Enon Valley | Lawrence County | 2,185 | $65,288 | $164,900 | $678 | 46.5 | 84.5% |
| 15027 | Conway | Beaver County | 2,136 | $62,708 | $178,600 | $917 | 47.3 | 67.3% |
| 15486 | Vanderbilt | Fayette County | 2,127 | $66,734 | $164,000 | $800 | 51.6 | 88.6% |
| 16259 | Templeton | Armstrong County | 2,111 | $60,326 | $146,400 | $664 | 46.3 | 85.0% |
| 15043 | Georgetown | Beaver County | 2,106 | $86,563 | $234,700 | $1,113 | 40.9 | 84.7% |
| 15035 | East Mc Keesport | Allegheny County | 2,063 | $64,103 | $101,100 | $780 | 47.6 | 65.8% |
| 16028 | East Brady | Armstrong County | 2,053 | $61,250 | $162,200 | $756 | 43.5 | 73.5% |
| 15639 | Hunker | Westmoreland County | 2,028 | $77,354 | $231,100 | $1,615 | 44.5 | 61.2% |
| 15438 | Fayette City | Fayette County | 2,011 | $50,800 | $145,500 | $727 | 50.0 | 83.3% |
| 15436 | Fairchance | Fayette County | 2,006 | $51,667 | $156,200 | $698 | 50.1 | 66.1% |
| 16143 | Pulaski | Lawrence County | 1,995 | $88,452 | $174,800 | $741 | 49.5 | 92.6% |
| 15423 | Coal Center | Washington County | 1,942 | $70,662 | $185,900 | $986 | 40.6 | 86.5% |
| 16141 | New Galilee | Lawrence County | 1,901 | $68,375 | $173,300 | $700 | 46.2 | 88.8% |
| 15637 | Herminie | Westmoreland County | 1,889 | $69,722 | $220,600 | $1,155 | 41.8 | 75.6% |
| 15428 | Dawson | Fayette County | 1,867 | $66,964 | $123,200 | $911 | 40.6 | 77.8% |
| 16041 | Karns City | Butler County | 1,865 | $68,750 | $146,800 | $944 | 47.5 | 84.6% |
| 15321 | Cecil | Washington County | 1,859 | $118,333 | $348,700 | $1,465 | 32.7 | 75.8% |
| 16034 | Fenelton | Butler County | 1,781 | $85,750 | $214,300 | $813 | 47.0 | 85.5% |
| 16249 | Rural Valley | Armstrong County | 1,757 | $76,042 | $164,400 | $677 | 50.7 | 80.2% |
| 15333 | Fredericktown | Washington County | 1,745 | $79,688 | $185,600 | n/a | 42.8 | 83.9% |
| 15459 | Markleysburg | Fayette County | 1,676 | $54,609 | $174,800 | $787 | 41.1 | 67.4% |
| 15142 | Presto | Allegheny County | 1,620 | $104,592 | $582,200 | $1,762 | 47.7 | 62.9% |
| 15923 | Bolivar | Westmoreland County | 1,609 | $52,347 | $96,000 | $493 | 42.4 | 90.5% |
| 15034 | Dravosburg | Allegheny County | 1,600 | $47,016 | $93,500 | $634 | 47.7 | 55.0% |
| 15360 | Scenery Hill | Washington County | 1,541 | $79,931 | $246,300 | $727 | 48.2 | 90.3% |
| 15345 | Marianna | Washington County | 1,540 | $54,792 | $156,000 | $1,080 | 44.9 | 86.9% |
| 15376 | West Alexander | Washington County | 1,508 | $81,591 | $218,900 | $969 | 48.3 | 83.2% |
| 15464 | Mill Run | Fayette County | 1,490 | $47,188 | $119,500 | n/a | 48.1 | 84.0% |
| 15480 | Smock | Fayette County | 1,458 | $43,491 | $121,400 | n/a | 46.0 | 82.9% |
| 15329 | Prosperity | Washington County | 1,438 | $90,114 | $237,500 | $1,007 | 44.9 | 78.8% |
| 16112 | Bessemer | Lawrence County | 1,431 | $79,821 | $154,500 | $869 | 36.4 | 86.0% |
| 15340 | Hickory | Washington County | 1,303 | $94,261 | $291,000 | $858 | 54.6 | 80.2% |
| 15015 | Bradfordwoods | Allegheny County | 1,302 | $160,556 | $499,400 | n/a | 50.2 | 99.6% |
| 15675 | Penn | Westmoreland County | 1,259 | $71,970 | $112,700 | $917 | 30.7 | 87.5% |
| 15019 | Bulger | Washington County | 1,236 | $38,092 | $157,800 | $659 | 48.4 | 86.8% |
| 15055 | Lawrence | Washington County | 1,205 | $68,934 | $232,100 | $1,037 | 51.7 | 91.6% |
| 15687 | Stahlstown | Westmoreland County | 1,186 | $52,629 | $189,500 | n/a | 54.3 | 89.1% |
| 15673 | North Apollo | Armstrong County | 1,184 | $64,046 | $140,600 | $775 | 46.7 | 86.8% |
| 16020 | Boyers | Butler County | 1,179 | $85,625 | $207,000 | $943 | 43.8 | 91.6% |
| 15665 | Manor | Westmoreland County | 1,171 | $97,589 | $189,700 | n/a | 52.1 | 88.7% |
| 15358 | Richeyville | Washington County | 1,141 | $99,250 | $98,100 | $761 | 41.2 | 73.6% |
| 16218 | Cowansville | Armstrong County | 1,138 | $72,232 | $196,400 | $441 | 42.5 | 88.6% |
| 16045 | Lyndora | Butler County | 1,109 | $69,750 | $132,400 | $1,015 | 41.8 | 55.4% |
| 15686 | Spring Church | Armstrong County | 1,099 | $57,083 | $227,100 | $818 | 49.1 | 88.4% |
| 15083 | Sutersville | Westmoreland County | 1,061 | $67,337 | $157,600 | $806 | 57.5 | 88.8% |
| 15622 | Champion | Fayette County | 1,052 | $81,771 | $279,100 | $1,010 | 56.6 | 80.7% |
| 15030 | Creighton | Allegheny County | 1,044 | $56,250 | $89,100 | $810 | 42.1 | 65.0% |
| 15056 | Leetsdale | Allegheny County | 1,034 | $66,176 | $161,500 | $982 | 44.5 | 57.1% |
| 15225 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 1,031 | $59,620 | $170,900 | $941 | 44.8 | 52.9% |
| 15623 | Claridge | Westmoreland County | 1,026 | $54,926 | $251,500 | n/a | 28.7 | 81.8% |
| 16040 | Hilliards | Butler County | 1,013 | $87,891 | $177,700 | $878 | 37.5 | 76.0% |
| 15691 | Wendel | Westmoreland County | 329 | $162,945 | $227,500 | n/a | 17.6 | 100.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
