Sunbury, PA Micro Area
The Sunbury, PA micropolitan area is home to 109,004 residents and 51,512 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $59,922, and the median family income is $79,806. The median age is 44.1, 3.2 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 50.6% male and 49.4% female.
Population
109,004
Median household income
$59,922
Median family income
$79,806
Median age
44.1
Housing units
51,512
Zip codes
16
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 91.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Sunbury, PA Micro Area
The Sunbury, PA micropolitan area includes 16 zip codes across Montour County and Northumberland County, home to a combined 105,671 residents. The most populous is Danville (17821) with 18,787 residents. Median household incomes range from $44,395 in Shamokin (17872) to $114,653 in Elysburg (17824). Home values are highest in Paxinos (17860) at $275,800 and lowest in Mount Carmel (17851) at $79,300. Trevorton (17881) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.9, while Elysburg (17824) is the oldest at 52.8.
Highest income
$114,653
Elysburg (17824)
Lowest income
$44,395
Shamokin (17872)
Highest home value
$275,800
Paxinos (17860)
Lowest median rent
$697/mo
Trevorton (17881)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $59,922, and 8 of 16 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17821 | Danville | Montour County | 18,787 | $73,137 | $249,500 | $1,163 | 43.0 | 69.8% |
| 17801 | Sunbury | Northumberland County | 16,229 | $57,341 | $153,500 | $744 | 44.2 | 69.2% |
| 17847 | Milton | Northumberland County | 11,461 | $56,582 | $197,100 | $904 | 42.8 | 65.6% |
| 17866 | Coal Township | Northumberland County | 9,808 | $49,105 | $88,300 | $745 | 44.6 | 79.8% |
| 17872 | Shamokin | Northumberland County | 8,950 | $44,395 | $81,800 | $824 | 41.3 | 66.9% |
| 17857 | Northumberland | Northumberland County | 7,682 | $64,306 | $202,200 | $963 | 48.7 | 77.5% |
| 17851 | Mount Carmel | Northumberland County | 7,174 | $53,808 | $79,300 | $751 | 44.2 | 78.9% |
| 17777 | Watsontown | Northumberland County | 6,801 | $59,125 | $216,800 | $839 | 40.0 | 76.5% |
| 17824 | Elysburg | Northumberland County | 3,840 | $114,653 | $244,900 | n/a | 52.8 | 90.5% |
| 17834 | Kulpmont | Northumberland County | 3,525 | $58,750 | $94,000 | $732 | 48.1 | 82.1% |
| 17860 | Paxinos | Northumberland County | 2,605 | $82,813 | $275,800 | $1,000 | 43.0 | 96.8% |
| 17772 | Turbotville | Northumberland County | 2,479 | $77,500 | $241,900 | $823 | 42.8 | 86.6% |
| 17830 | Herndon | Northumberland County | 1,932 | $76,339 | $194,600 | $763 | 48.1 | 87.6% |
| 17017 | Dalmatia | Northumberland County | 1,572 | $70,625 | $216,600 | $739 | 51.8 | 78.9% |
| 17881 | Trevorton | Northumberland County | 1,510 | $57,556 | $120,000 | $697 | 36.9 | 80.8% |
| 17823 | Dornsife | Northumberland County | 1,316 | $73,984 | $232,100 | $780 | 44.8 | 87.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
