Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA Metro Area
The Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA metro area is home to 597,894 residents and 257,534 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $79,281, and the median family income is $100,137. The median age is 40.1, 0.8 years younger than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.4% male and 50.6% female.
Population
597,894
Median household income
$79,281
Median family income
$100,137
Median age
40.1
Housing units
257,534
Zip codes
47
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 75.4%, followed by Black residents at 10.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA Metro Area
The Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA metro area includes 47 zip codes across Cumberland County, Dauphin County and Perry County, home to a combined 614,414 residents. The most populous is Mechanicsburg (17050) with 42,547 residents. Median household incomes range from $41,383 in Harrisburg (17103) to $114,803 in Boiling Springs (17007). Home values are highest in Boiling Springs (17007) at $385,600 and lowest in Harrisburg (17104) at $104,800. Grantham (17027) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.2, while Dauphin (17018) is the oldest at 55.8.
Highest income
$114,803
Boiling Springs (17007)
Lowest income
$41,383
Harrisburg (17103)
Highest home value
$385,600
Boiling Springs (17007)
Lowest median rent
$706/mo
Loysville (17047)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $79,281, and 18 of 47 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17050 | Mechanicsburg | Cumberland County | 42,547 | $111,834 | $372,900 | $1,462 | 41.3 | 78.6% |
| 17055 | Mechanicsburg | Cumberland County | 41,416 | $95,542 | $284,500 | $1,446 | 41.9 | 70.8% |
| 17112 | Harrisburg | Dauphin County | 38,970 | $101,784 | $313,000 | $1,456 | 44.5 | 83.1% |
| 17011 | Camp Hill | Cumberland County | 38,642 | $88,889 | $277,800 | $1,380 | 40.1 | 71.5% |
| 17013 | Carlisle | Cumberland County | 37,738 | $68,150 | $233,300 | $1,118 | 39.4 | 61.7% |
| 17111 | Harrisburg | Dauphin County | 35,818 | $84,314 | $235,500 | $1,376 | 38.9 | 66.5% |
| 17257 | Shippensburg | Cumberland County | 29,116 | $71,504 | $227,900 | $1,046 | 34.0 | 67.5% |
| 17109 | Harrisburg | Dauphin County | 27,422 | $70,618 | $215,900 | $1,328 | 35.3 | 52.0% |
| 17110 | Harrisburg | Dauphin County | 26,401 | $79,499 | $222,900 | $1,449 | 38.5 | 58.4% |
| 17015 | Carlisle | Cumberland County | 24,240 | $87,634 | $297,500 | $1,212 | 47.1 | 82.1% |
| 17057 | Middletown | Dauphin County | 23,143 | $70,536 | $201,600 | $1,198 | 38.8 | 66.6% |
| 17036 | Hummelstown | Dauphin County | 22,487 | $105,043 | $349,700 | $1,404 | 41.6 | 75.0% |
| 17104 | Harrisburg | Dauphin County | 19,401 | $42,113 | $104,800 | $963 | 34.5 | 45.6% |
| 17025 | Enola | Cumberland County | 17,463 | $89,750 | $245,400 | $1,170 | 40.7 | 72.9% |
| 17033 | Hershey | Dauphin County | 17,009 | $75,093 | $384,100 | $1,330 | 41.7 | 50.8% |
| 17070 | New Cumberland | Cumberland County | 16,891 | $91,100 | $253,700 | $1,039 | 41.9 | 76.2% |
| 17103 | Harrisburg | Dauphin County | 12,774 | $41,383 | $137,900 | $917 | 27.9 | 41.2% |
| 17113 | Harrisburg | Dauphin County | 11,786 | $60,554 | $161,800 | $1,216 | 39.3 | 62.4% |
| 17241 | Newville | Cumberland County | 11,094 | $75,371 | $219,600 | $1,079 | 41.6 | 76.8% |
| 17020 | Duncannon | Perry County | 8,625 | $75,307 | $230,900 | $907 | 46.4 | 80.9% |
| 17102 | Harrisburg | Dauphin County | 8,177 | $55,369 | $193,700 | $1,111 | 34.7 | 31.5% |
| 17032 | Halifax | Dauphin County | 7,630 | $78,625 | $226,400 | $771 | 47.3 | 84.8% |
| 17074 | Newport | Perry County | 7,075 | $78,837 | $226,900 | $802 | 43.0 | 73.5% |
| 17061 | Millersburg | Dauphin County | 6,825 | $57,031 | $166,100 | $819 | 40.7 | 73.1% |
| 17007 | Boiling Springs | Cumberland County | 6,291 | $114,803 | $385,600 | $1,083 | 42.3 | 80.6% |
| 17043 | Lemoyne | Cumberland County | 5,832 | $66,752 | $226,700 | $1,074 | 42.1 | 51.9% |
| 17090 | Shermans Dale | Perry County | 5,342 | $84,083 | $260,700 | $869 | 48.1 | 81.0% |
| 17053 | Marysville | Perry County | 5,109 | $82,250 | $227,500 | $925 | 45.9 | 88.6% |
| 17324 | Gardners | Cumberland County | 4,469 | $73,223 | $254,100 | $869 | 47.3 | 85.0% |
| 17068 | New Bloomfield | Perry County | 4,384 | $82,917 | $214,600 | $964 | 49.6 | 87.4% |
| 17062 | Millerstown | Perry County | 4,093 | $89,432 | $233,000 | $890 | 42.1 | 88.8% |
| 17065 | Mount Holly Springs | Cumberland County | 4,043 | $79,769 | $211,300 | $975 | 45.2 | 74.3% |
| 17045 | Liverpool | Perry County | 3,964 | $71,477 | $230,300 | $799 | 40.5 | 82.1% |
| 17048 | Lykens | Dauphin County | 3,801 | $72,873 | $144,200 | $788 | 41.4 | 68.2% |
| 17018 | Dauphin | Dauphin County | 3,745 | $77,750 | $238,700 | $1,063 | 55.8 | 87.1% |
| 17023 | Elizabethville | Dauphin County | 3,681 | $77,305 | $210,500 | $775 | 40.4 | 78.4% |
| 17028 | Grantville | Dauphin County | 3,331 | $66,754 | $163,100 | $1,244 | 41.2 | 84.3% |
| 17240 | Newburg | Cumberland County | 3,154 | $85,469 | $256,300 | $1,359 | 43.2 | 85.5% |
| 17047 | Loysville | Perry County | 3,037 | $75,117 | $302,900 | $706 | 33.6 | 81.6% |
| 17034 | Highspire | Dauphin County | 2,988 | $51,717 | $146,300 | $1,041 | 34.1 | 43.8% |
| 17027 | Grantham | Cumberland County | 2,748 | $74,695 | $252,400 | $1,861 | 20.2 | 78.2% |
| 17101 | Harrisburg | Dauphin County | 2,678 | $70,100 | n/a | $1,107 | 32.1 | 1.6% |
| 17098 | Williamstown | Dauphin County | 2,521 | $63,071 | $122,000 | $839 | 46.3 | 74.5% |
| 17040 | Landisburg | Perry County | 2,494 | $76,250 | $261,900 | $997 | 38.4 | 81.4% |
| 17024 | Elliottsburg | Perry County | 1,783 | $82,500 | $295,100 | $1,025 | 46.3 | 89.9% |
| 17037 | Ickesburg | Perry County | 1,140 | $71,141 | $229,800 | $1,100 | 27.0 | 83.4% |
| 17006 | Blain | Perry County | 1,096 | $66,875 | $169,500 | $1,022 | 29.8 | 73.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
