Gettysburg, PA Metro Area
The Gettysburg, PA metro area is home to 105,183 residents and 43,377 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $81,071, and the median family income is $98,269. The median age is 43.8, 2.9 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.7% male and 50.3% female.
Population
105,183
Median household income
$81,071
Median family income
$98,269
Median age
43.8
Housing units
43,377
Zip codes
11
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 90.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Gettysburg, PA Metro Area
The Gettysburg, PA metro area includes 11 zip codes in Adams County, home to a combined 94,240 residents. The most populous is Gettysburg (17325) with 29,857 residents. Median household incomes range from $71,688 in Mc Sherrystown (17344) to $99,219 in Orrtanna (17353). Home values are highest in Littlestown (17340) at $298,000 and lowest in Mc Sherrystown (17344) at $193,500. Mc Sherrystown (17344) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.2, while East Berlin (17316) is the oldest at 48.1.
Highest income
$99,219
Orrtanna (17353)
Lowest income
$71,688
Mc Sherrystown (17344)
Highest home value
$298,000
Littlestown (17340)
Lowest median rent
$860/mo
Biglerville (17307)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $81,071, and 6 of 11 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17325 | Gettysburg | Adams County | 29,857 | $79,351 | $287,200 | $1,016 | 42.7 | 72.7% |
| 17350 | New Oxford | Adams County | 13,219 | $78,976 | $236,500 | $1,282 | 44.6 | 74.4% |
| 17340 | Littlestown | Adams County | 11,403 | $84,858 | $298,000 | $1,167 | 40.8 | 80.5% |
| 17316 | East Berlin | Adams County | 8,460 | $91,484 | $293,200 | $980 | 48.1 | 85.7% |
| 17320 | Fairfield | Adams County | 8,103 | $87,321 | $295,000 | $1,200 | 45.8 | 88.0% |
| 17307 | Biglerville | Adams County | 5,677 | $80,274 | $258,200 | $860 | 44.9 | 80.1% |
| 17301 | Abbottstown | Adams County | 4,122 | $81,726 | $250,900 | $1,272 | 44.2 | 82.6% |
| 17372 | York Springs | Adams County | 3,845 | $74,314 | $282,700 | $1,092 | 44.4 | 86.6% |
| 17344 | Mc Sherrystown | Adams County | 3,770 | $71,688 | $193,500 | $1,387 | 35.2 | 56.6% |
| 17304 | Aspers | Adams County | 3,039 | $85,625 | $248,000 | $1,122 | 36.7 | 85.3% |
| 17353 | Orrtanna | Adams County | 2,745 | $99,219 | $264,100 | $1,042 | 44.4 | 85.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
