Erie, PA Metro Area

The Erie, PA metro area is home to 269,544 residents and 120,019 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $61,476, and the median family income is $81,261. The median age is 40.1, 0.8 years younger than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.7% male and 50.3% female.

Population

269,544

Median household income

$61,476

Median family income

$81,261

Median age

40.1

Housing units

120,019

Zip codes

30

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 83.5%, followed by Black residents at 6.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.6% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Erie, PA Metro Area

The Erie, PA metro area includes 30 zip codes in Erie County, home to a combined 272,423 residents. The most populous is Erie (16509) with 28,133 residents. Median household incomes range from $14,579 in Erie (16501) to $105,604 in Fairview (16415). Home values are highest in Fairview (16415) at $310,600 and lowest in Erie (16503) at $64,600. Erie (16546) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.7, while Erie (16501) is the oldest at 55.4.

Highest income

$105,604

Fairview (16415)

Lowest income

$14,579

Erie (16501)

Highest home value

$310,600

Fairview (16415)

Lowest median rent

$521/mo

Erie (16501)

Median Household Income by Zip Code

The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $61,476, and 18 of 26 zip codes are above it.

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
16509ErieErie County28,133$68,880$220,500$1,09242.768.7%
16510ErieErie County25,152$64,938$170,700$85940.879.9%
16506ErieErie County24,190$84,021$237,300$1,21644.068.5%
16502ErieErie County15,815$34,649$93,000$85132.739.4%
16504ErieErie County15,632$51,988$116,400$1,04837.372.2%
16505ErieErie County15,631$71,370$211,700$88149.070.7%
16503ErieErie County15,204$29,108$64,600$86932.238.0%
16508ErieErie County15,156$52,361$132,500$88037.668.6%
16428North EastErie County12,508$77,103$193,300$77842.076.0%
16511ErieErie County11,709$71,644$172,300$90438.074.4%
16407CorryErie County10,555$48,962$134,000$80042.875.5%
16415FairviewErie County10,251$105,604$310,600$1,54043.290.2%
16412EdinboroErie County9,726$67,659$246,200$88239.166.3%
16441WaterfordErie County9,485$78,367$223,900$79948.084.6%
16507ErieErie County8,653$34,474$66,400$99229.433.8%
16417GirardErie County8,400$80,410$190,300$68446.977.6%
16438Union CityErie County7,489$60,559$146,600$74447.176.4%
16423Lake CityErie County3,880$73,523$168,200$87145.285.4%
16401AlbionErie County3,842$67,976$162,600$66648.081.9%
16426Mc KeanErie County3,324$79,554$240,700$85350.286.9%
16442WattsburgErie County3,091$69,185$201,400$1,06939.888.0%
16421HarborcreekErie County2,251$68,088$224,200$65248.865.0%
16475AlbionErie County2,180n/an/an/a41.4n/a
16410CranesvilleErie County1,987$91,250$201,800$1,00743.591.6%
16501ErieErie County1,919$14,579n/a$52155.42.1%
16563ErieErie County1,561n/an/an/a19.9n/a
16411East SpringfieldErie County1,287$67,000$151,700$79043.681.5%
16443West SpringfieldErie County1,170$75,806$163,400$1,30138.883.9%
16546ErieErie County1,138n/an/an/a19.7n/a
16444EdinboroErie County1,104n/an/an/a19.8n/a

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top