East Stroudsburg, PA Micro Area

The East Stroudsburg, PA micropolitan area is home to 167,784 residents and 79,458 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $82,374, and the median family income is $96,613. The median age is 43.9, 3.0 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 50.1% male and 49.9% female.

Population

167,784

Median household income

$82,374

Median family income

$96,613

Median age

43.9

Housing units

79,458

Zip codes

22

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 66.5%, followed by Black residents at 14.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 17.7% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the East Stroudsburg, PA Micro Area

The East Stroudsburg, PA micropolitan area includes 22 zip codes in Monroe County, home to a combined 163,579 residents. The most populous is Stroudsburg (18360) with 29,790 residents. Median household incomes range from $53,981 in Pocono Summit (18346) to $114,885 in Canadensis (18325). Home values are highest in Skytop (18357) at $1,181,300 and lowest in Pocono Summit (18346) at $189,700. Scotrun (18355) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.5, while Skytop (18357) is the oldest at 74.0.

Highest income

$114,885

Canadensis (18325)

Lowest income

$53,981

Pocono Summit (18346)

Highest home value

$1,181,300

Skytop (18357)

Lowest median rent

$736/mo

Brodheadsville (18322)

Median Household Income by Zip Code

Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $82,374, and 14 of 21 zip codes are above it.

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
18360StroudsburgMonroe County29,790$69,413$312,900$1,40844.570.2%
18301East StroudsburgMonroe County28,413$90,488$275,600$1,43841.574.0%
18466TobyhannaMonroe County17,997$77,508$208,000$2,01439.979.0%
18302East StroudsburgMonroe County17,593$87,044$244,400$1,52043.788.5%
18353SaylorsburgMonroe County11,512$88,311$288,200$1,33053.188.6%
18058KunkletownMonroe County9,884$62,572$264,000$1,31745.487.6%
18330EffortMonroe County8,586$92,907$291,600$1,34845.294.1%
18334Long PondMonroe County4,907$100,190$254,600$1,11342.587.5%
18610BlakesleeMonroe County4,373$64,875$239,100n/a38.592.0%
18326CrescoMonroe County3,574$76,827$285,300$1,10245.481.0%
18347Pocono LakeMonroe County3,535$81,275$230,400$1,36251.778.1%
18344Mount PoconoMonroe County3,472$85,215$250,000$92547.857.6%
18372TannersvilleMonroe County3,397$114,334$322,400$1,65936.880.6%
18322BrodheadsvilleMonroe County2,821$108,642$294,000$73647.096.4%
18332HenryvilleMonroe County2,692$100,816$242,200$1,20239.489.3%
18325CanadensisMonroe County2,688$114,885$242,900$1,40241.481.0%
18346Pocono SummitMonroe County2,316$53,981$189,700$1,86543.292.1%
18321BartonsvilleMonroe County1,746$98,594$242,100$1,33352.388.1%
18355ScotrunMonroe County1,628$85,784$297,600$1,71636.569.3%
18335Marshalls CreekMonroe County1,418$113,615$277,600n/a45.395.8%
18354SciotaMonroe County1,157$82,833$252,600n/a47.593.3%
18357SkytopMonroe County80n/a$1,181,300n/a74.0100.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top