Chambersburg, PA Metro Area

The Chambersburg, PA metro area is home to 156,626 residents and 66,787 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $74,946, and the median family income is $88,785. The median age is 42.2, 1.3 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.5% male and 50.5% female.

Population

156,626

Median household income

$74,946

Median family income

$88,785

Median age

42.2

Housing units

66,787

Zip codes

11

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 87.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.2% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Chambersburg, PA Metro Area

The Chambersburg, PA metro area includes 11 zip codes in Franklin County, home to a combined 140,074 residents. The most populous is Chambersburg (17202) with 32,772 residents. Median household incomes range from $58,750 in Blue Ridge Summit (17214) to $117,742 in Fort Loudon (17224). Home values are highest in Blue Ridge Summit (17214) at $383,000 and lowest in Mont Alto (17237) at $193,600. Saint Thomas (17252) has the youngest population, with a median age of 33.9, while Fayetteville (17222) is the oldest at 53.3.

Highest income

$117,742

Fort Loudon (17224)

Lowest income

$58,750

Blue Ridge Summit (17214)

Highest home value

$383,000

Blue Ridge Summit (17214)

Lowest median rent

$845/mo

Blue Ridge Summit (17214)

Median Household Income by Zip Code

Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $74,946, and 6 of 11 zip codes are above it.

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
17202ChambersburgFranklin County32,772$94,366$278,700$1,22941.581.1%
17268WaynesboroFranklin County29,096$69,715$237,000$1,12141.071.2%
17201ChambersburgFranklin County27,575$59,645$227,800$1,11441.848.4%
17225GreencastleFranklin County20,335$87,245$304,100$98541.983.0%
17222FayettevilleFranklin County10,261$77,650$255,600$89053.387.5%
17236MercersburgFranklin County8,875$81,074$239,600$1,14341.676.8%
17252Saint ThomasFranklin County4,290$71,408$202,700$1,10133.979.4%
17244OrrstownFranklin County2,305$74,792$207,500$97138.680.7%
17224Fort LoudonFranklin County1,731$117,742$303,000$1,05642.896.9%
17237Mont AltoFranklin County1,672$75,263$193,600$1,29635.672.9%
17214Blue Ridge SummitFranklin County1,162$58,750$383,000$84545.458.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top