Bloomsburg-Berwick, PA Micro Area
The Bloomsburg-Berwick, PA micropolitan area is home to 65,055 residents and 29,775 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $61,992, and the median family income is $77,998. The median age is 41.4, 0.5 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 48.4% male and 51.6% female.
Population
65,055
Median household income
$61,992
Median family income
$77,998
Median age
41.4
Housing units
29,775
Zip codes
8
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 92.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Bloomsburg-Berwick, PA Micro Area
The Bloomsburg-Berwick, PA micropolitan area includes 8 zip codes in Columbia County, home to a combined 67,758 residents. The most populous is Bloomsburg (17815) with 29,324 residents. Median household incomes range from $49,643 in Mifflinville (18631) to $76,875 in Stillwater (17878). Home values are highest in Benton (17814) at $224,800 and lowest in Berwick (18603) at $170,500. Bloomsburg (17815) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.9, while Orangeville (17859) is the oldest at 51.0.
Highest income
$76,875
Stillwater (17878)
Lowest income
$49,643
Mifflinville (18631)
Highest home value
$224,800
Benton (17814)
Lowest median rent
$700/mo
Millville (17846)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $61,992, and 6 of 8 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17815 | Bloomsburg | Columbia County | 29,324 | $66,145 | $222,900 | $1,025 | 34.9 | 62.0% |
| 18603 | Berwick | Columbia County | 18,985 | $55,969 | $170,500 | $810 | 47.0 | 71.7% |
| 17820 | Catawissa | Columbia County | 5,528 | $68,304 | $214,800 | $801 | 45.5 | 77.5% |
| 17814 | Benton | Columbia County | 4,806 | $62,679 | $224,800 | $923 | 49.7 | 80.7% |
| 17846 | Millville | Columbia County | 3,796 | $66,250 | $224,700 | $700 | 44.7 | 78.6% |
| 17859 | Orangeville | Columbia County | 2,637 | $70,577 | $224,800 | $842 | 51.0 | 89.2% |
| 17878 | Stillwater | Columbia County | 1,573 | $76,875 | $214,100 | $1,083 | 48.6 | 86.6% |
| 18631 | Mifflinville | Columbia County | 1,109 | $49,643 | $214,100 | $959 | 48.3 | 78.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
