St. Marys, PA Micro Area
The St. Marys, PA micropolitan area is home to 30,703 residents and 16,876 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $64,103, and the median family income is $83,190. The median age is 48.5, 7.6 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 50.9% male and 49.1% female.
Population
30,703
Median household income
$64,103
Median family income
$83,190
Median age
48.5
Housing units
16,876
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 95.1%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the St. Marys, PA Micro Area
The St. Marys, PA micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes in Elk County, home to a combined 29,749 residents. The most populous is Saint Marys (15857) with 12,825 residents. Median household incomes range from $58,750 in Wilcox (15870) to $77,917 in Kersey (15846). Home values are highest in Kersey (15846) at $165,700 and lowest in Johnsonburg (15845) at $79,200. Ridgway (15853) has the youngest population, with a median age of 45.5, while Brockport (15823) is the oldest at 52.4.
Highest income
$77,917
Kersey (15846)
Lowest income
$58,750
Wilcox (15870)
Highest home value
$165,700
Kersey (15846)
Lowest median rent
$581/mo
Johnsonburg (15845)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $64,103, and 3 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15857 | Saint Marys | Elk County | 12,825 | $64,894 | $150,100 | $762 | 49.8 | 77.9% |
| 15853 | Ridgway | Elk County | 6,330 | $60,380 | $109,400 | $708 | 45.5 | 78.7% |
| 15846 | Kersey | Elk County | 3,361 | $77,917 | $165,700 | $713 | 47.1 | 81.1% |
| 15845 | Johnsonburg | Elk County | 3,109 | $65,000 | $79,200 | $581 | 46.3 | 76.4% |
| 15868 | Weedville | Elk County | 1,596 | $61,042 | $112,200 | $690 | 46.0 | 83.9% |
| 15823 | Brockport | Elk County | 1,289 | $62,695 | $146,100 | $705 | 52.4 | 82.5% |
| 15870 | Wilcox | Elk County | 1,239 | $58,750 | $126,800 | $767 | 50.4 | 92.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
