Somerset, PA Micro Area
The Somerset, PA micropolitan area is home to 73,255 residents and 37,800 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $59,378, and the median family income is $76,899. The median age is 47.0, 6.1 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 52.4% male and 47.6% female.
Population
73,255
Median household income
$59,378
Median family income
$76,899
Median age
47.0
Housing units
37,800
Zip codes
16
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 94.5%, followed by multiracial residents at 2.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Somerset, PA Micro Area
The Somerset, PA micropolitan area includes 16 zip codes in Somerset County, home to a combined 66,158 residents. The most populous is Somerset (15501) with 16,447 residents. Median household incomes range from $48,125 in Confluence (15424) to $90,156 in Davidsville (15928). Home values are highest in Davidsville (15928) at $227,900 and lowest in Hollsopple (15935) at $99,600. Salisbury (15558) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.5, while Hooversville (15936) is the oldest at 56.7.
Highest income
$90,156
Davidsville (15928)
Lowest income
$48,125
Confluence (15424)
Highest home value
$227,900
Davidsville (15928)
Lowest median rent
$583/mo
Hooversville (15936)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $59,378, and 8 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15501 | Somerset | Somerset County | 16,447 | $55,797 | $171,100 | $760 | 47.0 | 71.5% |
| 15963 | Windber | Somerset County | 10,383 | $59,256 | $135,700 | $752 | 45.4 | 79.7% |
| 15552 | Meyersdale | Somerset County | 5,551 | $65,821 | $143,000 | $692 | 44.4 | 77.6% |
| 15530 | Berlin | Somerset County | 5,187 | $59,318 | $152,600 | $734 | 47.4 | 79.7% |
| 15531 | Boswell | Somerset County | 3,625 | $52,955 | $137,500 | $643 | 47.6 | 80.4% |
| 15557 | Rockwood | Somerset County | 3,430 | $59,833 | $135,500 | $719 | 45.8 | 83.8% |
| 15541 | Friedens | Somerset County | 2,998 | $61,750 | $178,500 | $919 | 48.3 | 87.6% |
| 15563 | Stoystown | Somerset County | 2,598 | $59,851 | $139,600 | $646 | 49.0 | 86.2% |
| 15935 | Hollsopple | Somerset County | 2,567 | $65,481 | $99,600 | $820 | 48.9 | 81.9% |
| 15926 | Central City | Somerset County | 2,474 | $60,972 | $106,400 | $738 | 48.7 | 89.7% |
| 15928 | Davidsville | Somerset County | 2,241 | $90,156 | $227,900 | n/a | 55.8 | 86.0% |
| 15510 | Somerset | Somerset County | 2,128 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 38.9 | n/a |
| 15424 | Confluence | Somerset County | 2,059 | $48,125 | $152,100 | $668 | 51.1 | 77.6% |
| 15558 | Salisbury | Somerset County | 2,021 | $69,375 | $142,000 | $839 | 36.5 | 75.7% |
| 15936 | Hooversville | Somerset County | 1,353 | $57,917 | $115,600 | $583 | 56.7 | 87.8% |
| 15542 | Garrett | Somerset County | 1,096 | $51,827 | $105,800 | $710 | 49.0 | 93.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
