Oil City, PA Micro Area

The Oil City, PA micropolitan area is home to 50,096 residents and 26,203 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $61,626, and the median family income is $76,833. The median age is 47.6, 6.7 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.8% male and 50.2% female.

Population

50,096

Median household income

$61,626

Median family income

$76,833

Median age

47.6

Housing units

26,203

Zip codes

11

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 94.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.2% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Oil City, PA Micro Area

The Oil City, PA micropolitan area includes 11 zip codes in Venango County, home to a combined 46,523 residents. The most populous is Oil City (16301) with 15,067 residents. Median household incomes range from $54,688 in Kennerdell (16374) to $76,953 in Venus (16364). Home values are highest in Venus (16364) at $183,500 and lowest in Oil City (16301) at $89,800. Emlenton (16373) has the youngest population, with a median age of 44.8, while Cranberry (16319) is the oldest at 62.3.

Highest income

$76,953

Venus (16364)

Lowest income

$54,688

Kennerdell (16374)

Highest home value

$183,500

Venus (16364)

Lowest median rent

$654/mo

Utica (16362)

Median Household Income by Zip Code

Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $61,626, and 7 of 11 zip codes are above it.

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
16301Oil CityVenango County15,067$57,368$89,800$81544.969.8%
16323FranklinVenango County14,694$62,233$131,200$77347.171.2%
16346SenecaVenango County3,246$68,804$153,700$71948.567.5%
16373EmlentonVenango County3,217$65,529$135,600$83044.879.2%
16342PolkVenango County2,185$62,227$114,700$77154.889.8%
16341PleasantvilleVenango County1,790$60,260$121,800$72952.190.7%
16374KennerdellVenango County1,643$54,688$128,800$88458.286.2%
16317CooperstownVenango County1,335$55,956$115,000$1,14849.678.8%
16364VenusVenango County1,278$76,953$183,500$92252.788.4%
16319CranberryVenango County1,050$62,679$150,600$1,03662.392.8%
16362UticaVenango County1,018$63,750$183,000$65452.186.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top