Wisconsin Zip Codes and Metro Areas
Wisconsin is home to 5,892,023 residents across 627 zip codes with at least 1,000 people and 26 metro and micro areas. The capital is Madison, and the state is part of the East North Central division of the Midwest. The median age is 40.1, with 21.6% of residents under 18 and 18% aged 65 and older.
Population
5,892,023
Median age
40.1
Housing units
2,750,750
Zip codes
627
with 1,000+ residents
Metro and micro areas
26
Age 65 and older
18%
Look Up a Zip Code in Wisconsin
Search 627 Wisconsin zip codes by number or town name, or browse by county. Each result shows population, income, housing costs, education, and age data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Largest Zip Codes in Wisconsin
The 25 most populous zip codes in Wisconsin. Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53215 | Milwaukee | Milwaukee County | 58,375 | $49,207 | $156,800 | 31.4 |
| 53711 | Madison | Dane County | 50,474 | $101,236 | $424,600 | 38.3 |
| 54601 | La Crosse | La Crosse County | 50,474 | $60,078 | $235,100 | 32.2 |
| 54115 | De Pere | Brown County | 49,663 | $92,023 | $339,500 | 36.8 |
| 53511 | Beloit | Rock County | 48,305 | $65,305 | $173,500 | 36.9 |
| 53704 | Madison | Dane County | 47,136 | $75,007 | $318,400 | 35.2 |
| 54956 | Neenah | Winnebago County | 46,658 | $81,386 | $256,900 | 38.3 |
| 53209 | Milwaukee | Milwaukee County | 44,963 | $45,288 | $166,700 | 35.6 |
| 54915 | Appleton | Outagamie County | 44,269 | $83,814 | $269,700 | 38.5 |
| 53590 | Sun Prairie | Dane County | 43,965 | $96,497 | $379,500 | 37.6 |
| 53081 | Sheboygan | Sheboygan County | 43,146 | $62,401 | $180,100 | 38.7 |
| 54703 | Eau Claire | Eau Claire County | 43,022 | $68,801 | $243,700 | 35.6 |
| 54701 | Eau Claire | Eau Claire County | 42,348 | $71,406 | $289,900 | 35.0 |
| 54935 | Fond Du Lac | Fond du Lac County | 41,474 | $63,060 | $180,200 | 37.6 |
| 54313 | Green Bay | Brown County | 40,959 | $108,410 | $323,300 | 42.4 |
| 54220 | Manitowoc | Manitowoc County | 40,739 | $65,188 | $176,300 | 44.6 |
| 53218 | Milwaukee | Milwaukee County | 40,581 | $42,207 | $133,400 | 30.4 |
| 53204 | Milwaukee | Milwaukee County | 40,008 | $43,645 | $124,300 | 29.1 |
| 53051 | Menomonee Falls | Waukesha County | 39,000 | $98,423 | $367,900 | 42.0 |
| 53221 | Milwaukee | Milwaukee County | 38,428 | $61,640 | $219,600 | 39.3 |
| 54311 | Green Bay | Brown County | 37,588 | $83,178 | $300,600 | 38.5 |
| 53703 | Madison | Dane County | 37,467 | $46,618 | $471,800 | 24.9 |
| 53066 | Oconomowoc | Waukesha County | 37,056 | $111,348 | $427,900 | 46.4 |
| 54901 | Oshkosh | Winnebago County | 36,999 | $61,734 | $177,700 | 30.7 |
| 53154 | Oak Creek | Milwaukee County | 36,473 | $93,120 | $331,700 | 38.9 |
Highest-Income Zip Codes in Wisconsin
Colgate (53017) has the highest median household income in Wisconsin at $160,145. The typical Wisconsin zip code has a median of $73,430.
Metro and Micro Areas in Wisconsin
Select an area to see its zip codes, income by zip code, and demographics.
| Area | Type | Population | Median income | Median age | Zip codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | Metro | 1,566,361 | $76,404 | 38.5 | 78 |
| Madison, WI | Metro | 683,967 | $86,827 | 36.9 | 55 |
| Green Bay, WI | Metro | 329,375 | $77,459 | 39.2 | 30 |
| Appleton, WI | Metro | 244,163 | $83,919 | 39.3 | 19 |
| Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | Metro | 196,888 | $75,331 | 40.5 | 12 |
| Eau Claire, WI | Metro | 172,886 | $72,513 | 38.2 | 16 |
| Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | Metro | 171,357 | $72,873 | 38.4 | 8 |
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | Metro | 169,945 | $71,009 | 38.8 | 25 |
| Kenosha, WI | Metro | 168,413 | $79,412 | 39.2 | 10 |
| Janesville-Beloit, WI | Metro | 163,944 | $74,390 | 40.1 | 9 |
| Wausau, WI | Metro | 138,067 | $76,185 | 41.2 | 14 |
| Sheboygan, WI | Metro | 117,783 | $71,898 | 41.8 | 13 |
| Whitewater-Elkhorn, WI | Micro | 105,447 | $77,359 | 41.1 | 11 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | Metro | 104,053 | $73,154 | 41.9 | 13 |
| Beaver Dam, WI | Micro | 88,818 | $73,992 | 42.9 | 17 |
| Watertown-Fort Atkinson, WI | Micro | 85,867 | $80,604 | 41.3 | 10 |
| Manitowoc, WI | Micro | 81,314 | $68,611 | 45 | 10 |
| Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI | Micro | 74,039 | $66,417 | 43.9 | 10 |
| Stevens Point-Plover, WI | Micro | 70,375 | $73,284 | 38.1 | 10 |
| Baraboo, WI | Micro | 65,759 | $77,648 | 41.3 | 11 |
| Marinette, WI-MI | Micro | 65,202 | $60,185 | 49.3 | 16 |
| Platteville, WI | Micro | 51,678 | $64,349 | 36.9 | 11 |
| Rice Lake, WI | Micro | 46,741 | $64,619 | 44.8 | 9 |
| Sparta, WI | Micro | 46,169 | $68,213 | 39.6 | 7 |
| Menomonie, WI | Micro | 45,349 | $71,785 | 35.8 | 7 |
| Shawano, WI | Micro | 45,183 | $66,189 | 44.6 | 11 |
Age of Wisconsin Residents
The largest age group in Wisconsin is 35-44, with 742,032 residents. Groups are not equal widths.
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of Wisconsin at 81.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.8% of the population.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race.
