Menomonie, WI Micro Area
The Menomonie, WI micropolitan area is home to 45,349 residents and 18,812 housing units, centered in Wisconsin. Its median household income is $71,785, and the median family income is $91,407. The median age is 35.8, 4.3 years younger than the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 50.7% male and 49.3% female.
Population
45,349
Median household income
$71,785
Median family income
$91,407
Median age
35.8
Housing units
18,812
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 91.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Menomonie, WI Micro Area
The Menomonie, WI micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes in Dunn County, home to a combined 43,458 residents. The most populous is Menomonie (54751) with 26,000 residents. Median household incomes range from $60,625 in Ridgeland (54763) to $91,385 in Elk Mound (54739). Home values are highest in Elk Mound (54739) at $260,400 and lowest in Ridgeland (54763) at $160,200. Menomonie (54751) has the youngest population, with a median age of 30.9, while Ridgeland (54763) is the oldest at 51.2.
Highest income
$91,385
Elk Mound (54739)
Lowest income
$60,625
Ridgeland (54763)
Highest home value
$260,400
Elk Mound (54739)
Lowest median rent
$596/mo
Ridgeland (54763)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $71,785, and 3 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54751 | Menomonie | Dunn County | 26,000 | $67,995 | $253,000 | $995 | 30.9 | 57.5% |
| 54730 | Colfax | Dunn County | 5,514 | $80,347 | $249,200 | $876 | 41.3 | 74.0% |
| 54739 | Elk Mound | Dunn County | 5,315 | $91,385 | $260,400 | $1,091 | 38.0 | 76.3% |
| 54725 | Boyceville | Dunn County | 3,041 | $69,048 | $207,500 | $843 | 44.4 | 86.2% |
| 54749 | Knapp | Dunn County | 1,446 | $68,750 | $215,200 | $979 | 40.8 | 75.3% |
| 54772 | Wheeler | Dunn County | 1,131 | $87,188 | $182,100 | $900 | 39.8 | 87.8% |
| 54763 | Ridgeland | Dunn County | 1,011 | $60,625 | $160,200 | $596 | 51.2 | 81.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
