Marinette, WI-MI Micro Area
The Marinette, WI-MI micropolitan area is home to 65,202 residents and 42,633 housing units, spanning WI and MI. Its median household income is $60,185, and the median family income is $76,069. The median age is 49.3, 9.2 years older than the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 51% male and 49% female.
Population
65,202
Median household income
$60,185
Median family income
$76,069
Median age
49.3
Housing units
42,633
Zip codes
16
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 93.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Marinette, WI-MI Micro Area
The Marinette, WI-MI micropolitan area includes 16 zip codes across Marinette County and Menominee County, home to a combined 61,000 residents. The most populous is Marinette (54143) with 15,134 residents. Median household incomes range from $49,722 in Pembine (54156) to $69,237 in Coleman (54112). Home values are highest in Wallace (49893) at $197,600 and lowest in Hermansville (49847) at $115,800. Wilson (49896) has the youngest population, with a median age of 40.6, while Athelstane (54104) is the oldest at 64.5.
Highest income
$69,237
Coleman (54112)
Lowest income
$49,722
Pembine (54156)
Highest home value
$197,600
Wallace (49893)
Lowest median rent
$421/mo
Wilson (49896)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $60,185, and 6 of 16 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54143 | Marinette | Marinette County | 15,134 | $68,183 | $142,900 | $814 | 44.7 | 78.0% |
| 49858 | Menominee | Menominee County | 11,870 | $52,813 | $134,400 | $728 | 50.5 | 75.7% |
| 54157 | Peshtigo | Marinette County | 6,044 | $69,158 | $164,600 | $830 | 42.2 | 75.2% |
| 54114 | Crivitz | Marinette County | 5,845 | $57,519 | $180,200 | $733 | 54.6 | 86.2% |
| 54151 | Niagara | Marinette County | 3,495 | $69,076 | $140,100 | $799 | 47.3 | 84.9% |
| 54177 | Wausaukee | Marinette County | 2,788 | $59,773 | $166,800 | $746 | 56.4 | 85.9% |
| 49887 | Stephenson | Menominee County | 2,735 | $54,821 | $156,600 | $696 | 46.4 | 85.8% |
| 54112 | Coleman | Marinette County | 2,707 | $69,237 | $186,000 | $723 | 41.2 | 74.1% |
| 49896 | Wilson | Menominee County | 1,718 | $56,979 | $164,800 | $421 | 40.6 | 75.7% |
| 54156 | Pembine | Marinette County | 1,514 | $49,722 | $129,300 | $794 | 55.5 | 85.4% |
| 54159 | Porterfield | Marinette County | 1,360 | $59,632 | $186,100 | $1,125 | 51.0 | 98.2% |
| 49893 | Wallace | Menominee County | 1,307 | $63,438 | $197,600 | $763 | 57.1 | 92.4% |
| 49821 | Daggett | Menominee County | 1,279 | $59,265 | $164,300 | $788 | 43.6 | 92.8% |
| 49874 | Powers | Menominee County | 1,138 | $56,528 | $193,900 | $450 | 54.4 | 83.7% |
| 49847 | Hermansville | Menominee County | 1,063 | $63,472 | $115,800 | $579 | 48.4 | 80.9% |
| 54104 | Athelstane | Marinette County | 1,003 | $54,443 | $171,300 | n/a | 64.5 | 96.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
