Manitowoc, WI Micro Area
The Manitowoc, WI micropolitan area is home to 81,314 residents and 37,960 housing units, centered in Wisconsin. Its median household income is $68,611, and the median family income is $86,605. The median age is 45.0, 4.9 years older than the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 50.4% male and 49.6% female.
Population
81,314
Median household income
$68,611
Median family income
$86,605
Median age
45.0
Housing units
37,960
Zip codes
10
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 89.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Manitowoc, WI Micro Area
The Manitowoc, WI micropolitan area includes 10 zip codes in Manitowoc County, home to a combined 79,277 residents. The most populous is Manitowoc (54220) with 40,739 residents. Median household incomes range from $63,415 in Two Rivers (54241) to $93,594 in Newton (53063). Home values are highest in Newton (53063) at $257,200 and lowest in Two Rivers (54241) at $156,300. Whitelaw (54247) has the youngest population, with a median age of 40.5, while Maribel (54227) is the oldest at 47.1.
Highest income
$93,594
Newton (53063)
Lowest income
$63,415
Two Rivers (54241)
Highest home value
$257,200
Newton (53063)
Lowest median rent
$638/mo
Reedsville (54230)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $68,611, and 8 of 10 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54220 | Manitowoc | Manitowoc County | 40,739 | $65,188 | $176,300 | $810 | 44.6 | 71.5% |
| 54241 | Two Rivers | Manitowoc County | 13,999 | $63,415 | $156,300 | $784 | 46.3 | 77.7% |
| 53042 | Kiel | Manitowoc County | 6,681 | $86,118 | $239,400 | $778 | 45.2 | 83.7% |
| 54230 | Reedsville | Manitowoc County | 4,240 | $78,964 | $227,200 | $638 | 45.0 | 87.8% |
| 54228 | Mishicot | Manitowoc County | 2,886 | $72,284 | $184,800 | $757 | 44.5 | 78.5% |
| 53015 | Cleveland | Manitowoc County | 2,792 | $82,045 | $222,200 | $968 | 40.6 | 88.3% |
| 54247 | Whitelaw | Manitowoc County | 2,594 | $76,992 | $202,500 | $835 | 40.5 | 81.7% |
| 54245 | Valders | Manitowoc County | 2,020 | $83,375 | $226,700 | $993 | 43.7 | 86.4% |
| 54227 | Maribel | Manitowoc County | 1,670 | $87,125 | $247,000 | $679 | 47.1 | 93.1% |
| 53063 | Newton | Manitowoc County | 1,656 | $93,594 | $257,200 | $865 | 43.0 | 88.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
