Madison, WI Metro Area
The Madison, WI metro area is home to 683,967 residents and 309,095 housing units, centered in Wisconsin. Its median household income is $86,827, and the median family income is $117,092. The median age is 36.9, 3.2 years younger than the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 50.2% male and 49.8% female.
Population
683,967
Median household income
$86,827
Median family income
$117,092
Median age
36.9
Housing units
309,095
Zip codes
55
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 81.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 7.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Madison, WI Metro Area
The Madison, WI metro area includes 55 zip codes across Columbia County, Dane County, Green County and Iowa County, home to a combined 672,038 residents. The most populous is Madison (53711) with 50,474 residents. Median household incomes range from $37,598 in Madison (53715) to $135,699 in Verona (53593). Home values are highest in Madison (53726) at $647,300 and lowest in Monroe (53566) at $220,400. Madison (53706) has the youngest population, with a median age of 18.9, while Black Earth (53515) is the oldest at 51.0.
Highest income
$135,699
Verona (53593)
Lowest income
$37,598
Madison (53715)
Highest home value
$647,300
Madison (53726)
Lowest median rent
$705/mo
Cambria (53923)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $86,827, and 31 of 54 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53711 | Madison | Dane County | 50,474 | $101,236 | $424,600 | $1,406 | 38.3 | 62.4% |
| 53704 | Madison | Dane County | 47,136 | $75,007 | $318,400 | $1,267 | 35.2 | 52.2% |
| 53590 | Sun Prairie | Dane County | 43,965 | $96,497 | $379,500 | $1,427 | 37.6 | 65.9% |
| 53703 | Madison | Dane County | 37,467 | $46,618 | $471,800 | $1,488 | 24.9 | 14.6% |
| 53719 | Madison | Dane County | 33,688 | $92,223 | $367,000 | $1,511 | 34.1 | 49.3% |
| 53562 | Middleton | Dane County | 29,488 | $97,241 | $532,200 | $1,484 | 39.7 | 53.4% |
| 53593 | Verona | Dane County | 29,479 | $135,699 | $483,700 | $1,672 | 37.2 | 68.9% |
| 53705 | Madison | Dane County | 25,045 | $82,315 | $475,400 | $1,352 | 34.8 | 49.7% |
| 53713 | Madison | Dane County | 23,744 | $57,833 | $255,600 | $1,231 | 30.3 | 32.5% |
| 53597 | Waunakee | Dane County | 20,671 | $114,542 | $493,200 | $1,376 | 42.2 | 75.1% |
| 53589 | Stoughton | Dane County | 19,684 | $93,509 | $341,000 | $1,148 | 44.9 | 75.7% |
| 53716 | Madison | Dane County | 18,866 | $89,225 | $356,800 | $1,336 | 42.8 | 71.9% |
| 53718 | Madison | Dane County | 18,642 | $94,899 | $363,600 | $1,696 | 36.6 | 55.2% |
| 53575 | Oregon | Dane County | 17,790 | $110,388 | $432,800 | $1,223 | 41.3 | 79.5% |
| 53714 | Madison | Dane County | 16,340 | $69,862 | $306,900 | $1,210 | 40.6 | 55.4% |
| 53532 | Deforest | Dane County | 16,286 | $110,050 | $371,600 | $1,414 | 39.1 | 80.9% |
| 53715 | Madison | Dane County | 15,499 | $37,598 | $450,600 | $1,563 | 21.1 | 20.1% |
| 53566 | Monroe | Green County | 14,772 | $71,801 | $220,400 | $868 | 42.7 | 68.1% |
| 53901 | Portage | Columbia County | 14,654 | $72,244 | $227,700 | $1,012 | 40.8 | 68.9% |
| 53558 | Mcfarland | Dane County | 13,133 | $107,167 | $405,300 | $1,550 | 41.3 | 77.0% |
| 53717 | Madison | Dane County | 13,026 | $96,245 | $415,100 | $1,468 | 39.4 | 53.3% |
| 53527 | Cottage Grove | Dane County | 11,515 | $119,808 | $444,700 | $1,505 | 40.5 | 76.4% |
| 53572 | Mount Horeb | Dane County | 10,441 | $104,604 | $416,700 | $1,240 | 38.6 | 75.7% |
| 53925 | Columbus | Columbia County | 8,956 | $86,667 | $268,000 | $900 | 40.7 | 71.9% |
| 53555 | Lodi | Columbia County | 8,708 | $110,926 | $392,200 | $1,352 | 50.7 | 86.8% |
| 53533 | Dodgeville | Iowa County | 7,368 | $82,731 | $270,000 | $984 | 43.8 | 67.9% |
| 53520 | Brodhead | Green County | 6,758 | $74,589 | $222,600 | $769 | 46.8 | 75.9% |
| 53954 | Pardeeville | Columbia County | 6,579 | $80,938 | $278,600 | $988 | 43.6 | 82.8% |
| 53528 | Cross Plains | Dane County | 6,282 | $104,068 | $436,100 | $1,423 | 42.3 | 78.0% |
| 53559 | Marshall | Dane County | 5,981 | $95,805 | $315,300 | $884 | 37.8 | 82.6% |
| 53955 | Poynette | Columbia County | 5,909 | $95,802 | $332,000 | $912 | 45.9 | 83.7% |
| 53508 | Belleville | Dane County | 5,711 | $95,577 | $350,700 | $918 | 42.3 | 86.5% |
| 53523 | Cambridge | Dane County | 5,077 | $100,903 | $345,300 | $1,211 | 48.7 | 80.9% |
| 53726 | Madison | Dane County | 5,043 | $39,779 | $647,300 | $1,364 | 23.4 | 32.5% |
| 53565 | Mineral Point | Iowa County | 4,672 | $81,362 | $269,800 | $879 | 43.9 | 78.2% |
| 53531 | Deerfield | Dane County | 4,369 | $105,156 | $353,300 | $1,221 | 38.2 | 83.6% |
| 53574 | New Glarus | Green County | 4,120 | $103,246 | $335,700 | $980 | 42.1 | 83.6% |
| 53598 | Windsor | Dane County | 3,834 | $100,119 | $399,800 | $1,565 | 41.6 | 65.8% |
| 53706 | Madison | Dane County | 3,801 | n/a | n/a | $983 | 18.9 | 0.0% |
| 53521 | Brooklyn | Dane County | 3,688 | $101,731 | $391,100 | $1,201 | 41.3 | 88.3% |
| 53560 | Mazomanie | Dane County | 3,375 | $93,516 | $358,000 | $1,028 | 47.8 | 82.6% |
| 53960 | Rio | Columbia County | 3,235 | $82,143 | $282,100 | $913 | 44.0 | 79.3% |
| 53570 | Monticello | Green County | 2,696 | $83,143 | $245,200 | $901 | 43.8 | 77.9% |
| 53515 | Black Earth | Dane County | 2,635 | $90,250 | $361,300 | $1,058 | 51.0 | 85.7% |
| 53932 | Fall River | Columbia County | 2,470 | $80,486 | $309,400 | $1,174 | 38.0 | 76.1% |
| 53529 | Dane | Dane County | 2,456 | $100,313 | $392,700 | n/a | 38.4 | 74.5% |
| 53507 | Barneveld | Iowa County | 2,435 | $111,339 | $347,400 | $1,162 | 38.8 | 81.6% |
| 53502 | Albany | Green County | 2,420 | $87,768 | $252,300 | $856 | 41.2 | 84.5% |
| 53923 | Cambria | Columbia County | 2,294 | $74,750 | $220,700 | $705 | 41.6 | 77.3% |
| 53503 | Arena | Iowa County | 1,916 | $85,900 | $239,900 | $1,049 | 41.3 | 83.3% |
| 53517 | Blue Mounds | Dane County | 1,820 | $74,722 | $445,000 | $1,079 | 44.0 | 77.9% |
| 53543 | Highland | Iowa County | 1,787 | $82,639 | $236,700 | $733 | 43.9 | 84.8% |
| 53911 | Arlington | Columbia County | 1,480 | $99,375 | $296,100 | $1,286 | 36.4 | 85.3% |
| 53550 | Juda | Green County | 1,228 | $74,931 | $228,900 | $979 | 42.0 | 78.2% |
| 53582 | Ridgeway | Iowa County | 1,130 | $85,341 | $266,400 | $890 | 43.9 | 87.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
