Green Bay, WI Metro Area
The Green Bay, WI metro area is home to 329,375 residents and 147,446 housing units, centered in Wisconsin. Its median household income is $77,459, and the median family income is $98,420. The median age is 39.2, 0.9 years younger than the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 50.2% male and 49.8% female.
Population
329,375
Median household income
$77,459
Median family income
$98,420
Median age
39.2
Housing units
147,446
Zip codes
30
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 82.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 7.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 8.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Green Bay, WI Metro Area
The Green Bay, WI metro area includes 30 zip codes across Brown County, Kewaunee County and Oconto County, home to a combined 335,727 residents. The most populous is De Pere (54115) with 49,663 residents. Median household incomes range from $52,500 in Mountain (54149) to $115,833 in Sobieski (54171). Home values are highest in Oneida (54155) at $389,700 and lowest in Gillett (54124) at $143,400. Green Bay (54302) has the youngest population, with a median age of 33.2, while Townsend (54175) is the oldest at 66.0.
Highest income
$115,833
Sobieski (54171)
Lowest income
$52,500
Mountain (54149)
Highest home value
$389,700
Oneida (54155)
Lowest median rent
$621/mo
Townsend (54175)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $77,459, and 17 of 29 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54115 | De Pere | Brown County | 49,663 | $92,023 | $339,500 | $1,128 | 36.8 | 66.7% |
| 54313 | Green Bay | Brown County | 40,959 | $108,410 | $323,300 | $1,149 | 42.4 | 82.9% |
| 54311 | Green Bay | Brown County | 37,588 | $83,178 | $300,600 | $1,115 | 38.5 | 67.6% |
| 54302 | Green Bay | Brown County | 31,426 | $55,772 | $175,300 | $887 | 33.2 | 50.6% |
| 54304 | Green Bay | Brown County | 27,876 | $60,369 | $220,600 | $933 | 38.7 | 57.4% |
| 54303 | Green Bay | Brown County | 27,694 | $58,110 | $178,600 | $888 | 34.9 | 52.2% |
| 54301 | Green Bay | Brown County | 21,674 | $76,768 | $225,600 | $1,021 | 40.4 | 68.5% |
| 54162 | Pulaski | Brown County | 9,462 | $79,053 | $265,000 | $906 | 38.1 | 80.6% |
| 54217 | Luxemburg | Kewaunee County | 7,736 | $85,893 | $284,700 | $970 | 42.5 | 82.3% |
| 54155 | Oneida | Brown County | 7,599 | $98,573 | $389,700 | $1,371 | 35.3 | 69.1% |
| 54153 | Oconto | Oconto County | 7,401 | $69,485 | $174,500 | $800 | 45.9 | 71.9% |
| 54216 | Kewaunee | Kewaunee County | 6,146 | $81,650 | $185,800 | $739 | 46.1 | 87.1% |
| 54208 | Denmark | Brown County | 6,094 | $90,956 | $301,100 | $894 | 40.3 | 85.0% |
| 54154 | Oconto Falls | Oconto County | 5,813 | $57,887 | $200,900 | $692 | 41.6 | 75.0% |
| 54201 | Algoma | Kewaunee County | 5,178 | $65,772 | $183,200 | $835 | 46.4 | 86.7% |
| 54229 | New Franken | Brown County | 4,457 | $93,456 | $300,100 | $1,113 | 42.2 | 73.2% |
| 54126 | Greenleaf | Brown County | 4,149 | $101,111 | $283,900 | $898 | 39.1 | 89.4% |
| 54171 | Sobieski | Oconto County | 4,029 | $115,833 | $349,100 | n/a | 39.3 | 98.7% |
| 54173 | Suamico | Brown County | 3,710 | $105,294 | $341,400 | $1,233 | 47.5 | 93.0% |
| 54180 | Wrightstown | Brown County | 3,364 | $101,731 | $286,200 | $1,273 | 36.0 | 80.0% |
| 54124 | Gillett | Oconto County | 3,345 | $64,688 | $143,400 | $775 | 44.3 | 86.6% |
| 54174 | Suring | Oconto County | 3,124 | $71,774 | $187,700 | $840 | 53.3 | 88.4% |
| 54139 | Lena | Oconto County | 3,041 | $76,799 | $209,800 | $735 | 46.9 | 82.1% |
| 54101 | Abrams | Oconto County | 3,019 | $95,588 | $304,100 | $775 | 43.0 | 95.7% |
| 54141 | Little Suamico | Oconto County | 2,758 | $100,370 | $288,400 | $946 | 48.2 | 92.5% |
| 54161 | Pound | Oconto County | 2,683 | $65,179 | $190,500 | $663 | 51.0 | 92.0% |
| 54205 | Casco | Kewaunee County | 2,281 | $91,563 | $252,900 | $1,031 | 40.6 | 94.7% |
| 54149 | Mountain | Oconto County | 1,194 | $52,500 | $207,500 | $1,632 | 61.3 | 94.6% |
| 54307 | Green Bay | Brown County | 1,162 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 34.8 | n/a |
| 54175 | Townsend | Oconto County | 1,102 | $87,500 | $270,500 | $621 | 66.0 | 95.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
