Janesville-Beloit, WI Metro Area
The Janesville-Beloit, WI metro area is home to 163,944 residents and 70,694 housing units, centered in Wisconsin. Its median household income is $74,390, and the median family income is $88,311. The median age is 40.1, the same as the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 49.7% male and 50.3% female.
Population
163,944
Median household income
$74,390
Median family income
$88,311
Median age
40.1
Housing units
70,694
Zip codes
9
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 82.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 8.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 9.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Janesville-Beloit, WI Metro Area
The Janesville-Beloit, WI metro area includes 9 zip codes in Rock County, home to a combined 161,886 residents. The most populous is Beloit (53511) with 48,305 residents. Median household incomes range from $65,305 in Beloit (53511) to $94,250 in Edgerton (53534). Home values are highest in Evansville (53536) at $304,900 and lowest in Beloit (53511) at $173,500. Beloit (53511) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.9, while Clinton (53525) is the oldest at 44.8.
Highest income
$94,250
Edgerton (53534)
Lowest income
$65,305
Beloit (53511)
Highest home value
$304,900
Evansville (53536)
Lowest median rent
$943/mo
Clinton (53525)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $74,390, and 4 of 9 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53511 | Beloit | Rock County | 48,305 | $65,305 | $173,500 | $1,057 | 36.9 | 65.9% |
| 53546 | Janesville | Rock County | 29,482 | $73,430 | $239,400 | $1,043 | 41.3 | 74.5% |
| 53545 | Janesville | Rock County | 23,937 | $70,730 | $220,700 | $1,062 | 41.1 | 64.7% |
| 53548 | Janesville | Rock County | 20,509 | $74,696 | $234,900 | $1,045 | 40.8 | 69.9% |
| 53534 | Edgerton | Rock County | 12,344 | $94,250 | $294,900 | $993 | 40.1 | 78.1% |
| 53563 | Milton | Rock County | 11,468 | $89,397 | $293,800 | $948 | 42.5 | 84.6% |
| 53536 | Evansville | Rock County | 9,449 | $83,944 | $304,900 | $1,081 | 39.0 | 77.5% |
| 53525 | Clinton | Rock County | 4,083 | $72,991 | $248,100 | $943 | 44.8 | 78.1% |
| 53576 | Orfordville | Rock County | 2,309 | $72,917 | $225,000 | n/a | 41.8 | 75.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
