Kenosha, WI Metro Area
The Kenosha, WI metro area is home to 168,413 residents and 72,897 housing units, centered in Wisconsin. Its median household income is $79,412, and the median family income is $100,790. The median age is 39.2, 0.9 years younger than the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 49.5% male and 50.5% female.
Population
168,413
Median household income
$79,412
Median family income
$100,790
Median age
39.2
Housing units
72,897
Zip codes
10
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 76.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 11.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 14.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Kenosha, WI Metro Area
The Kenosha, WI metro area includes 10 zip codes in Kenosha County, home to a combined 161,797 residents. The most populous is Kenosha (53142) with 33,572 residents. Median household incomes range from $56,803 in Kenosha (53140) to $107,951 in Bristol (53104). Home values are highest in Pleasant Prairie (53158) at $375,600 and lowest in Kenosha (53143) at $200,500. Kenosha (53140) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.0, while Twin Lakes (53181) is the oldest at 50.2.
Highest income
$107,951
Bristol (53104)
Lowest income
$56,803
Kenosha (53140)
Highest home value
$375,600
Pleasant Prairie (53158)
Lowest median rent
$867/mo
Twin Lakes (53181)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $79,412, and 6 of 10 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53142 | Kenosha | Kenosha County | 33,572 | $86,891 | $268,100 | $1,326 | 39.9 | 71.7% |
| 53140 | Kenosha | Kenosha County | 30,325 | $56,803 | $206,700 | $1,084 | 35.0 | 52.3% |
| 53144 | Kenosha | Kenosha County | 26,539 | $71,111 | $259,600 | $1,223 | 35.7 | 55.6% |
| 53143 | Kenosha | Kenosha County | 21,436 | $67,105 | $200,500 | $1,239 | 36.4 | 59.1% |
| 53158 | Pleasant Prairie | Kenosha County | 18,161 | $107,730 | $375,600 | $1,455 | 42.0 | 70.4% |
| 53168 | Salem | Kenosha County | 9,381 | $104,712 | $300,200 | $1,303 | 43.9 | 80.3% |
| 53181 | Twin Lakes | Kenosha County | 7,873 | $93,922 | $293,500 | $867 | 50.2 | 80.6% |
| 53179 | Trevor | Kenosha County | 6,724 | $93,333 | $305,800 | $1,156 | 43.2 | 82.1% |
| 53104 | Bristol | Kenosha County | 5,807 | $107,951 | $325,100 | $1,402 | 44.3 | 87.8% |
| 53170 | Silver Lake | Kenosha County | 1,979 | $78,456 | $284,400 | $1,119 | 44.2 | 84.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
