Fond du Lac, WI Metro Area
The Fond du Lac, WI metro area is home to 104,053 residents and 45,908 housing units, centered in Wisconsin. Its median household income is $73,154, and the median family income is $97,932. The median age is 41.9, 1.8 years older than the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 49.7% male and 50.3% female.
Population
104,053
Median household income
$73,154
Median family income
$97,932
Median age
41.9
Housing units
45,908
Zip codes
13
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 88.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Fond du Lac, WI Metro Area
The Fond du Lac, WI metro area includes 13 zip codes in Fond du Lac County, home to a combined 98,455 residents. The most populous is Fond Du Lac (54935) with 41,474 residents. Median household incomes range from $63,060 in Fond Du Lac (54935) to $108,977 in Eldorado (54932). Home values are highest in Campbellsport (53010) at $307,000 and lowest in Fond Du Lac (54935) at $180,200. Fond Du Lac (54935) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.6, while Rosendale (54974) is the oldest at 51.4.
Highest income
$108,977
Eldorado (54932)
Lowest income
$63,060
Fond Du Lac (54935)
Highest home value
$307,000
Campbellsport (53010)
Lowest median rent
$495/mo
Malone (53049)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $73,154, and 11 of 13 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54935 | Fond Du Lac | Fond du Lac County | 41,474 | $63,060 | $180,200 | $885 | 37.6 | 59.5% |
| 54937 | Fond Du Lac | Fond du Lac County | 21,877 | $79,212 | $272,200 | $1,132 | 46.1 | 72.3% |
| 54971 | Ripon | Fond du Lac County | 10,783 | $65,914 | $193,000 | $778 | 44.9 | 71.8% |
| 53010 | Campbellsport | Fond du Lac County | 7,482 | $95,476 | $307,000 | $967 | 47.8 | 83.5% |
| 53065 | Oakfield | Fond du Lac County | 2,410 | $107,321 | $261,800 | $845 | 45.8 | 87.9% |
| 53049 | Malone | Fond du Lac County | 2,311 | $84,449 | $286,000 | $495 | 42.8 | 88.6% |
| 53919 | Brandon | Fond du Lac County | 2,308 | $93,516 | $223,400 | $820 | 42.0 | 82.3% |
| 53057 | Mount Calvary | Fond du Lac County | 1,905 | $99,107 | $238,200 | $682 | 50.0 | 96.3% |
| 54979 | Van Dyne | Fond du Lac County | 1,879 | $104,167 | $295,000 | $1,365 | 40.4 | 83.8% |
| 53019 | Eden | Fond du Lac County | 1,796 | $87,885 | $242,400 | $1,034 | 41.2 | 82.9% |
| 54974 | Rosendale | Fond du Lac County | 1,515 | $91,548 | $263,600 | $921 | 51.4 | 92.3% |
| 53079 | Saint Cloud | Fond du Lac County | 1,420 | $86,250 | $260,000 | $795 | 47.0 | 83.2% |
| 54932 | Eldorado | Fond du Lac County | 1,295 | $108,977 | $271,000 | $1,042 | 48.1 | 96.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
