Stevens Point-Plover, WI Micro Area
The Stevens Point-Plover, WI micropolitan area is home to 70,375 residents and 31,496 housing units, centered in Wisconsin. Its median household income is $73,284, and the median family income is $96,678. The median age is 38.1, 2.0 years younger than the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 51.1% male and 48.9% female.
Population
70,375
Median household income
$73,284
Median family income
$96,678
Median age
38.1
Housing units
31,496
Zip codes
10
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 90.5%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Stevens Point-Plover, WI Micro Area
The Stevens Point-Plover, WI micropolitan area includes 10 zip codes in Portage County, home to a combined 67,364 residents. The most populous is Stevens Point (54481) with 27,878 residents. Median household incomes range from $57,234 in Stevens Point (54481) to $116,941 in Custer (54423). Home values are highest in Custer (54423) at $329,100 and lowest in Bancroft (54921) at $176,000. Stevens Point (54481) has the youngest population, with a median age of 30.3, while Custer (54423) is the oldest at 51.1.
Highest income
$116,941
Custer (54423)
Lowest income
$57,234
Stevens Point (54481)
Highest home value
$329,100
Custer (54423)
Lowest median rent
$775/mo
Rosholt (54473)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $73,284, and 8 of 10 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54481 | Stevens Point | Portage County | 27,878 | $57,234 | $201,000 | $869 | 30.3 | 57.4% |
| 54467 | Plover | Portage County | 14,889 | $82,255 | $268,600 | $1,086 | 37.0 | 61.1% |
| 54482 | Stevens Point | Portage County | 9,107 | $94,919 | $288,900 | $995 | 45.1 | 82.0% |
| 54406 | Amherst | Portage County | 4,008 | $76,445 | $284,800 | $919 | 46.4 | 85.0% |
| 54473 | Rosholt | Portage County | 2,405 | $77,981 | $244,600 | $775 | 48.2 | 89.6% |
| 54423 | Custer | Portage County | 2,235 | $116,941 | $329,100 | $888 | 51.1 | 92.7% |
| 54443 | Junction City | Portage County | 2,111 | $96,397 | $279,400 | $924 | 45.3 | 89.9% |
| 54909 | Almond | Portage County | 2,042 | $78,365 | $195,800 | $944 | 44.1 | 86.6% |
| 54921 | Bancroft | Portage County | 1,351 | $72,708 | $176,000 | $844 | 42.6 | 88.9% |
| 54407 | Amherst Junction | Portage County | 1,338 | $95,682 | $323,900 | $1,090 | 47.1 | 91.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
