Watertown-Fort Atkinson, WI Micro Area
The Watertown-Fort Atkinson, WI micropolitan area is home to 85,867 residents and 36,649 housing units, centered in Wisconsin. Its median household income is $80,604, and the median family income is $100,612. The median age is 41.3, 1.2 years older than the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 50.3% male and 49.7% female.
Population
85,867
Median household income
$80,604
Median family income
$100,612
Median age
41.3
Housing units
36,649
Zip codes
10
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 89.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 8.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Watertown-Fort Atkinson, WI Micro Area
The Watertown-Fort Atkinson, WI micropolitan area includes 10 zip codes in Jefferson County, home to a combined 76,790 residents. The most populous is Fort Atkinson (53538) with 18,604 residents. Median household incomes range from $71,973 in Watertown (53094) to $111,346 in Helenville (53137). Home values are highest in Sullivan (53178) at $371,500 and lowest in Watertown (53094) at $237,500. Johnson Creek (53038) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.6, while Sullivan (53178) is the oldest at 49.0.
Highest income
$111,346
Helenville (53137)
Lowest income
$71,973
Watertown (53094)
Highest home value
$371,500
Sullivan (53178)
Lowest median rent
$778/mo
Palmyra (53156)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $80,604, and 7 of 10 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53538 | Fort Atkinson | Jefferson County | 18,604 | $80,784 | $245,900 | $955 | 44.0 | 74.3% |
| 53094 | Watertown | Jefferson County | 18,151 | $71,973 | $237,500 | $988 | 40.0 | 68.4% |
| 53549 | Jefferson | Jefferson County | 9,901 | $78,058 | $262,200 | $1,066 | 46.2 | 72.1% |
| 53551 | Lake Mills | Jefferson County | 9,485 | $89,841 | $357,400 | $1,201 | 40.8 | 74.5% |
| 53594 | Waterloo | Jefferson County | 5,187 | $80,000 | $244,200 | $1,124 | 41.7 | 73.8% |
| 53038 | Johnson Creek | Jefferson County | 4,319 | $93,333 | $327,400 | $1,232 | 37.6 | 81.2% |
| 53036 | Ixonia | Jefferson County | 3,483 | $94,231 | $352,300 | $1,147 | 41.7 | 82.1% |
| 53156 | Palmyra | Jefferson County | 3,314 | $83,413 | $238,200 | $778 | 41.5 | 79.2% |
| 53178 | Sullivan | Jefferson County | 2,741 | $94,522 | $371,500 | $1,013 | 49.0 | 72.8% |
| 53137 | Helenville | Jefferson County | 1,605 | $111,346 | $366,200 | n/a | 46.8 | 94.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
