Wausau, WI Metro Area
The Wausau, WI metro area is home to 138,067 residents and 60,296 housing units, centered in Wisconsin. Its median household income is $76,185, and the median family income is $94,793. The median age is 41.2, 1.1 years older than the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 50.5% male and 49.5% female.
Population
138,067
Median household income
$76,185
Median family income
$94,793
Median age
41.2
Housing units
60,296
Zip codes
14
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 87.9%, followed by Asian residents at 5.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Wausau, WI Metro Area
The Wausau, WI metro area includes 14 zip codes in Marathon County, home to a combined 128,818 residents. The most populous is Wausau (54401) with 31,430 residents. Median household incomes range from $66,040 in Wausau (54403) to $94,609 in Mosinee (54455). Home values are highest in Ringle (54471) at $290,100 and lowest in Aniwa (54408) at $165,100. Spencer (54479) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.2, while Ringle (54471) is the oldest at 47.1.
Highest income
$94,609
Mosinee (54455)
Lowest income
$66,040
Wausau (54403)
Highest home value
$290,100
Ringle (54471)
Lowest median rent
$577/mo
Spencer (54479)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $76,185, and 9 of 14 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54401 | Wausau | Marathon County | 31,430 | $69,542 | $196,700 | $1,018 | 40.6 | 67.0% |
| 54403 | Wausau | Marathon County | 24,976 | $66,040 | $192,600 | $1,009 | 40.3 | 65.0% |
| 54476 | Schofield | Marathon County | 19,305 | $76,132 | $224,300 | $1,014 | 40.6 | 65.1% |
| 54455 | Mosinee | Marathon County | 18,994 | $94,609 | $251,300 | $1,103 | 40.1 | 80.7% |
| 54484 | Stratford | Marathon County | 5,543 | $69,341 | $248,600 | $909 | 43.5 | 88.0% |
| 54411 | Athens | Marathon County | 5,053 | $78,646 | $223,400 | $815 | 42.9 | 85.5% |
| 54474 | Rothschild | Marathon County | 4,560 | $78,125 | $193,600 | $970 | 37.6 | 69.1% |
| 54426 | Edgar | Marathon County | 4,359 | $78,380 | $218,200 | $804 | 44.3 | 85.3% |
| 54448 | Marathon | Marathon County | 4,243 | $94,500 | $246,900 | $860 | 46.3 | 87.6% |
| 54479 | Spencer | Marathon County | 3,592 | $79,542 | $182,800 | $577 | 37.2 | 81.9% |
| 54440 | Hatley | Marathon County | 2,702 | $84,417 | $222,700 | $874 | 46.5 | 88.9% |
| 54471 | Ringle | Marathon County | 1,640 | $84,280 | $290,100 | $1,525 | 47.1 | 95.8% |
| 54408 | Aniwa | Marathon County | 1,222 | $72,083 | $165,100 | $606 | 44.4 | 92.7% |
| 54427 | Eland | Marathon County | 1,199 | $79,167 | $189,800 | $875 | 46.7 | 89.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
