Sparta, WI Micro Area
The Sparta, WI micropolitan area is home to 46,169 residents and 19,918 housing units, centered in Wisconsin. Its median household income is $68,213, and the median family income is $84,729. The median age is 39.6, 0.5 years younger than the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 51.4% male and 48.6% female.
Population
46,169
Median household income
$68,213
Median family income
$84,729
Median age
39.6
Housing units
19,918
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 90.7%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Sparta, WI Micro Area
The Sparta, WI micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes in Monroe County, home to a combined 45,850 residents. The most populous is Sparta (54656) with 18,068 residents. Median household incomes range from $58,510 in Kendall (54638) to $83,043 in Wilton (54670). Home values are highest in Kendall (54638) at $283,300 and lowest in Norwalk (54648) at $167,800. Wilton (54670) has the youngest population, with a median age of 26.4, while Warrens (54666) is the oldest at 46.7.
Highest income
$83,043
Wilton (54670)
Lowest income
$58,510
Kendall (54638)
Highest home value
$283,300
Kendall (54638)
Lowest median rent
$450/mo
Wilton (54670)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $68,213, and 5 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54656 | Sparta | Monroe County | 18,068 | $70,605 | $214,400 | $938 | 38.6 | 73.1% |
| 54660 | Tomah | Monroe County | 16,100 | $61,146 | $197,200 | $910 | 41.8 | 66.5% |
| 54619 | Cashton | Monroe County | 3,842 | $70,612 | $230,200 | $889 | 35.0 | 85.7% |
| 54666 | Warrens | Monroe County | 2,623 | $78,750 | $220,500 | $1,125 | 46.7 | 78.4% |
| 54670 | Wilton | Monroe County | 2,060 | $83,043 | $228,900 | $450 | 26.4 | 88.2% |
| 54648 | Norwalk | Monroe County | 1,616 | $70,227 | $167,800 | $823 | 37.3 | 79.7% |
| 54638 | Kendall | Monroe County | 1,541 | $58,510 | $283,300 | $609 | 44.0 | 83.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
