Sheboygan, WI Metro Area
The Sheboygan, WI metro area is home to 117,783 residents and 52,549 housing units, centered in Wisconsin. Its median household income is $71,898, and the median family income is $91,613. The median age is 41.8, 1.7 years older than the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 50.8% male and 49.2% female.
Population
117,783
Median household income
$71,898
Median family income
$91,613
Median age
41.8
Housing units
52,549
Zip codes
13
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 84.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Sheboygan, WI Metro Area
The Sheboygan, WI metro area includes 13 zip codes in Sheboygan County, home to a combined 117,799 residents. The most populous is Sheboygan (53081) with 43,146 residents. Median household incomes range from $62,401 in Sheboygan (53081) to $130,750 in Kohler (53044). Home values are highest in Kohler (53044) at $386,600 and lowest in Sheboygan (53081) at $180,100. Sheboygan (53081) has the youngest population, with a median age of 38.7, while Elkhart Lake (53020) is the oldest at 53.1.
Highest income
$130,750
Kohler (53044)
Lowest income
$62,401
Sheboygan (53081)
Highest home value
$386,600
Kohler (53044)
Lowest median rent
$827/mo
Oostburg (53070)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $71,898, and 12 of 13 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53081 | Sheboygan | Sheboygan County | 43,146 | $62,401 | $180,100 | $916 | 38.7 | 61.2% |
| 53083 | Sheboygan | Sheboygan County | 21,745 | $77,739 | $244,800 | $1,052 | 40.6 | 73.7% |
| 53073 | Plymouth | Sheboygan County | 16,174 | $76,100 | $258,900 | $915 | 44.6 | 73.9% |
| 53085 | Sheboygan Falls | Sheboygan County | 11,583 | $72,037 | $241,900 | $880 | 46.3 | 74.0% |
| 53070 | Oostburg | Sheboygan County | 5,009 | $95,714 | $282,000 | $827 | 43.8 | 83.1% |
| 53013 | Cedar Grove | Sheboygan County | 3,692 | $84,219 | $277,900 | $1,029 | 44.1 | 88.0% |
| 53020 | Elkhart Lake | Sheboygan County | 3,553 | $90,536 | $330,900 | $1,041 | 53.1 | 87.6% |
| 53075 | Random Lake | Sheboygan County | 3,245 | $90,917 | $297,100 | $939 | 44.8 | 78.6% |
| 53011 | Cascade | Sheboygan County | 2,269 | $91,406 | $253,400 | $1,159 | 47.2 | 86.6% |
| 53044 | Kohler | Sheboygan County | 2,269 | $130,750 | $386,600 | $1,180 | 43.5 | 87.2% |
| 53093 | Waldo | Sheboygan County | 2,025 | $93,854 | $274,800 | $1,018 | 46.9 | 91.8% |
| 53001 | Adell | Sheboygan County | 1,804 | $89,652 | $243,100 | $832 | 47.5 | 86.2% |
| 53023 | Glenbeulah | Sheboygan County | 1,285 | $78,542 | $231,900 | $900 | 45.8 | 94.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
