Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area
The Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area is home to 196,888 residents and 84,558 housing units, centered in Wisconsin. Its median household income is $75,331, and the median family income is $93,833. The median age is 40.5, 0.4 years older than the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 49.8% male and 50.2% female.
Population
196,888
Median household income
$75,331
Median family income
$93,833
Median age
40.5
Housing units
84,558
Zip codes
12
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 74.2%, followed by Black residents at 10.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 14.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area
The Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area includes 12 zip codes in Racine County, home to a combined 205,895 residents. The most populous is Racine (53402) with 35,272 residents. Median household incomes range from $47,714 in Racine (53404) to $100,896 in Waterford (53185). Home values are highest in Franksville (53126) at $386,300 and lowest in Racine (53404) at $129,800. Racine (53404) has the youngest population, with a median age of 28.6, while Caledonia (53108) is the oldest at 54.1.
Highest income
$100,896
Waterford (53185)
Lowest income
$47,714
Racine (53404)
Highest home value
$386,300
Franksville (53126)
Lowest median rent
$975/mo
Racine (53405)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $75,331, and 8 of 12 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53402 | Racine | Racine County | 35,272 | $74,125 | $230,800 | $1,113 | 41.4 | 71.9% |
| 53105 | Burlington | Racine County | 29,051 | $88,798 | $318,500 | $1,079 | 44.3 | 75.3% |
| 53405 | Racine | Racine County | 27,843 | $68,339 | $174,000 | $975 | 36.6 | 76.3% |
| 53403 | Racine | Racine County | 26,696 | $58,274 | $176,000 | $1,075 | 38.2 | 58.4% |
| 53406 | Racine | Racine County | 25,564 | $78,427 | $289,700 | $1,095 | 45.9 | 70.8% |
| 53185 | Waterford | Racine County | 18,786 | $100,896 | $384,600 | $1,212 | 47.3 | 82.9% |
| 53404 | Racine | Racine County | 12,438 | $47,714 | $129,800 | $1,006 | 28.6 | 49.7% |
| 53182 | Union Grove | Racine County | 9,592 | $93,175 | $328,700 | $1,179 | 42.4 | 65.0% |
| 53177 | Sturtevant | Racine County | 8,190 | $77,409 | $250,000 | $1,257 | 36.9 | 85.0% |
| 53126 | Franksville | Racine County | 7,093 | $98,446 | $386,300 | $1,229 | 43.5 | 86.0% |
| 53108 | Caledonia | Racine County | 2,973 | $79,398 | $296,800 | $1,438 | 54.1 | 92.5% |
| 53139 | Kansasville | Racine County | 2,397 | $96,118 | $305,500 | $1,150 | 46.7 | 89.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
