Baraboo, WI Micro Area
The Baraboo, WI micropolitan area is home to 65,759 residents and 31,091 housing units, centered in Wisconsin. Its median household income is $77,648, and the median family income is $95,162. The median age is 41.3, 1.2 years older than the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 50.2% male and 49.8% female.
Population
65,759
Median household income
$77,648
Median family income
$95,162
Median age
41.3
Housing units
31,091
Zip codes
11
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 89.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Baraboo, WI Micro Area
The Baraboo, WI micropolitan area includes 11 zip codes in Sauk County, home to a combined 63,285 residents. The most populous is Baraboo (53913) with 21,342 residents. Median household incomes range from $70,729 in North Freedom (53951) to $100,194 in Prairie Du Sac (53578). Home values are highest in Merrimac (53561) at $427,600 and lowest in North Freedom (53951) at $190,400. Loganville (53943) has the youngest population, with a median age of 32.7, while Spring Green (53588) is the oldest at 51.7.
Highest income
$100,194
Prairie Du Sac (53578)
Lowest income
$70,729
North Freedom (53951)
Highest home value
$427,600
Merrimac (53561)
Lowest median rent
$794/mo
La Valle (53941)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $77,648, and 7 of 11 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53913 | Baraboo | Sauk County | 21,342 | $73,856 | $234,900 | $985 | 40.8 | 67.4% |
| 53959 | Reedsburg | Sauk County | 14,391 | $76,313 | $255,300 | $995 | 42.0 | 69.7% |
| 53578 | Prairie Du Sac | Sauk County | 6,444 | $100,194 | $347,000 | $1,357 | 40.6 | 75.6% |
| 53583 | Sauk City | Sauk County | 6,043 | $92,792 | $344,000 | $1,133 | 43.5 | 75.2% |
| 53588 | Spring Green | Sauk County | 3,850 | $88,359 | $292,300 | $988 | 51.7 | 80.6% |
| 53941 | La Valle | Sauk County | 3,009 | $80,518 | $261,100 | $794 | 44.0 | 88.5% |
| 53951 | North Freedom | Sauk County | 2,571 | $70,729 | $190,400 | $972 | 38.7 | 77.2% |
| 53561 | Merrimac | Sauk County | 1,954 | $95,694 | $427,600 | $1,061 | 45.6 | 89.7% |
| 53577 | Plain | Sauk County | 1,305 | $88,750 | $271,100 | $893 | 40.5 | 78.8% |
| 53943 | Loganville | Sauk County | 1,291 | $71,154 | $225,600 | $1,073 | 32.7 | 80.2% |
| 53937 | Hillpoint | Sauk County | 1,085 | $86,957 | $318,200 | $1,013 | 33.3 | 84.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
