Beaver Dam, WI Micro Area
The Beaver Dam, WI micropolitan area is home to 88,818 residents and 38,290 housing units, centered in Wisconsin. Its median household income is $73,992, and the median family income is $91,528. The median age is 42.9, 2.8 years older than the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 52.7% male and 47.3% female.
Population
88,818
Median household income
$73,992
Median family income
$91,528
Median age
42.9
Housing units
38,290
Zip codes
17
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 90.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Beaver Dam, WI Micro Area
The Beaver Dam, WI micropolitan area includes 17 zip codes in Dodge County, home to a combined 90,540 residents. The most populous is Beaver Dam (53916) with 22,956 residents. Median household incomes range from $53,564 in Horicon (53032) to $100,938 in Iron Ridge (53035). Home values are highest in Rubicon (53078) at $364,200 and lowest in Horicon (53032) at $189,000. Waupun (53963) has the youngest population, with a median age of 38.5, while Neosho (53059) is the oldest at 51.1.
Highest income
$100,938
Iron Ridge (53035)
Lowest income
$53,564
Horicon (53032)
Highest home value
$364,200
Rubicon (53078)
Lowest median rent
$819/mo
Randolph (53956)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $73,992, and 11 of 17 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53916 | Beaver Dam | Dodge County | 22,956 | $72,704 | $220,300 | $959 | 43.3 | 65.0% |
| 53963 | Waupun | Dodge County | 13,927 | $73,945 | $208,600 | $950 | 38.5 | 71.6% |
| 53098 | Watertown | Dodge County | 11,505 | $73,147 | $253,600 | $1,134 | 45.3 | 67.2% |
| 53050 | Mayville | Dodge County | 7,147 | $69,818 | $210,600 | $845 | 42.4 | 76.4% |
| 53032 | Horicon | Dodge County | 4,942 | $53,564 | $189,000 | $908 | 41.8 | 71.5% |
| 53039 | Juneau | Dodge County | 4,728 | $83,092 | $222,800 | $858 | 47.5 | 77.7% |
| 53933 | Fox Lake | Dodge County | 4,074 | $80,536 | $261,000 | $1,251 | 43.3 | 71.0% |
| 53048 | Lomira | Dodge County | 3,484 | $67,614 | $239,700 | $1,133 | 41.2 | 64.9% |
| 53956 | Randolph | Dodge County | 3,238 | $84,722 | $232,800 | $819 | 40.5 | 81.9% |
| 53035 | Iron Ridge | Dodge County | 2,432 | $100,938 | $299,100 | $883 | 45.0 | 84.6% |
| 53091 | Theresa | Dodge County | 2,113 | $81,442 | $208,300 | $890 | 40.6 | 81.9% |
| 53006 | Brownsville | Dodge County | 1,974 | $89,375 | $247,600 | $1,164 | 42.2 | 82.7% |
| 53059 | Neosho | Dodge County | 1,902 | $88,475 | $342,800 | $1,031 | 51.1 | 85.2% |
| 53078 | Rubicon | Dodge County | 1,743 | $95,912 | $364,200 | $1,092 | 49.4 | 91.1% |
| 53034 | Hustisford | Dodge County | 1,676 | $78,859 | $234,900 | $922 | 47.3 | 73.2% |
| 53579 | Reeseville | Dodge County | 1,666 | $75,048 | $239,100 | $947 | 40.5 | 82.0% |
| 53922 | Burnett | Dodge County | 1,033 | $88,472 | $287,800 | $827 | 49.3 | 85.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
