Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI Micro Area
The Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI micropolitan area is home to 74,039 residents and 34,662 housing units, centered in Wisconsin. Its median household income is $66,417, and the median family income is $82,343. The median age is 43.9, 3.8 years older than the Wisconsin median of 40.1. Residents are 49.7% male and 50.3% female.
Population
74,039
Median household income
$66,417
Median family income
$82,343
Median age
43.9
Housing units
34,662
Zip codes
10
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 92.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI Micro Area
The Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI micropolitan area includes 10 zip codes in Wood County, home to a combined 74,822 residents. The most populous is Wisconsin Rapids (54494) with 27,516 residents. Median household incomes range from $49,476 in Wisconsin Rapids (54495) to $81,477 in Milladore (54454). Home values are highest in Auburndale (54412) at $217,100 and lowest in Wisconsin Rapids (54495) at $139,100. Wisconsin Rapids (54495) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.6, while Rudolph (54475) is the oldest at 54.9.
Highest income
$81,477
Milladore (54454)
Lowest income
$49,476
Wisconsin Rapids (54495)
Highest home value
$217,100
Auburndale (54412)
Lowest median rent
$669/mo
Pittsville (54466)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $66,417, and 7 of 10 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54494 | Wisconsin Rapids | Wood County | 27,516 | $71,087 | $181,700 | $931 | 45.8 | 77.7% |
| 54449 | Marshfield | Wood County | 26,368 | $66,611 | $211,600 | $849 | 43.9 | 67.2% |
| 54495 | Wisconsin Rapids | Wood County | 7,857 | $49,476 | $139,100 | $834 | 36.6 | 56.2% |
| 54466 | Pittsville | Wood County | 2,608 | $64,688 | $185,500 | $669 | 49.0 | 83.9% |
| 54410 | Arpin | Wood County | 2,440 | $78,333 | $213,200 | $789 | 43.6 | 93.0% |
| 54412 | Auburndale | Wood County | 2,050 | $80,872 | $217,100 | $680 | 50.0 | 87.8% |
| 54469 | Port Edwards | Wood County | 1,830 | $74,688 | $153,400 | $934 | 41.1 | 80.6% |
| 54475 | Rudolph | Wood County | 1,412 | $80,208 | $196,700 | $700 | 54.9 | 92.9% |
| 54489 | Vesper | Wood County | 1,385 | $61,845 | $175,000 | $910 | 45.6 | 84.1% |
| 54454 | Milladore | Wood County | 1,356 | $81,477 | $170,200 | $771 | 39.8 | 86.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
