Casper, WY Metro Area
The Casper, WY metro area is home to 79,735 residents and 37,101 housing units, centered in Wyoming. Its median household income is $61,027, and the median family income is $80,121. The median age is 38.2, 0.6 years younger than the Wyoming median of 38.8. Residents are 50.6% male and 49.4% female.
Population
79,735
Median household income
$61,027
Median family income
$80,121
Median age
38.2
Housing units
37,101
Zip codes
5
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 89.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 9.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Casper, WY Metro Area
The Casper, WY metro area includes 5 zip codes in Natrona County, home to a combined 79,034 residents. The most populous is Casper (82604) with 27,584 residents. Median household incomes range from $57,019 in Mills (82644) to $82,592 in Evansville (82636). Home values are highest in Evansville (82636) at $299,300 and lowest in Mills (82644) at $175,900. Evansville (82636) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.1, while Casper (82604) is the oldest at 38.4.
Highest income
$82,592
Evansville (82636)
Lowest income
$57,019
Mills (82644)
Highest home value
$299,300
Evansville (82636)
Lowest median rent
$835/mo
Casper (82601)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $61,027, and 4 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82604 | Casper | Natrona County | 27,584 | $75,683 | $288,900 | $1,160 | 38.4 | 83.3% |
| 82601 | Casper | Natrona County | 26,945 | $68,526 | $249,100 | $835 | 38.0 | 69.9% |
| 82609 | Casper | Natrona County | 18,759 | $70,902 | $293,900 | $1,126 | 38.2 | 65.6% |
| 82636 | Evansville | Natrona County | 3,856 | $82,592 | $299,300 | $1,004 | 37.1 | 76.3% |
| 82644 | Mills | Natrona County | 1,890 | $57,019 | $175,900 | $1,033 | 38.3 | 73.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
