Cheyenne, WY Metro Area
The Cheyenne, WY metro area is home to 100,661 residents and 45,032 housing units, centered in Wyoming. Its median household income is $77,884, and the median family income is $98,507. The median age is 38.2, 0.6 years younger than the Wyoming median of 38.8. Residents are 50.8% male and 49.2% female.
Population
100,661
Median household income
$77,884
Median family income
$98,507
Median age
38.2
Housing units
45,032
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 82.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 9.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 15.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Cheyenne, WY Metro Area
The Cheyenne, WY metro area includes 7 zip codes in Laramie County, home to a combined 98,923 residents. The most populous is Cheyenne (82001) with 37,955 residents. Median household incomes range from $55,461 in Cheyenne (82007) to $165,156 in Albin (82050). Home values are highest in Granite Canon (82059) at $470,700 and lowest in Albin (82050) at $163,300. Cheyenne (82007) has the youngest population, with a median age of 33.2, while Granite Canon (82059) is the oldest at 57.3.
Highest income
$165,156
Albin (82050)
Lowest income
$55,461
Cheyenne (82007)
Highest home value
$470,700
Granite Canon (82059)
Lowest median rent
$715/mo
Pine Bluffs (82082)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $77,884, and 4 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82001 | Cheyenne | Laramie County | 37,955 | $74,149 | $316,500 | $1,133 | 35.5 | 62.7% |
| 82009 | Cheyenne | Laramie County | 35,355 | $102,727 | $450,600 | $1,166 | 45.5 | 81.2% |
| 82007 | Cheyenne | Laramie County | 21,800 | $55,461 | $234,200 | $1,221 | 33.2 | 63.3% |
| 82082 | Pine Bluffs | Laramie County | 1,675 | $66,388 | $354,000 | $715 | 45.5 | 82.5% |
| 82053 | Burns | Laramie County | 1,566 | $105,536 | $260,000 | $1,614 | 49.2 | 97.1% |
| 82050 | Albin | Laramie County | 293 | $165,156 | $163,300 | n/a | 51.6 | 56.6% |
| 82059 | Granite Canon | Laramie County | 279 | $161,058 | $470,700 | n/a | 57.3 | 100.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
