North Carolina Zip Codes and Metro Areas
North Carolina is home to 10,584,340 residents across 692 zip codes with at least 1,000 people and 38 metro and micro areas. The capital is Raleigh, and the state is part of the South Atlantic division of the South. The median age is 39.1, with 21.9% of residents under 18 and 16.9% aged 65 and older.
Population
10,584,340
Median age
39.1
Housing units
4,815,195
Zip codes
692
with 1,000+ residents
Metro and micro areas
38
Age 65 and older
16.9%
Look Up a Zip Code in North Carolina
Search 692 North Carolina zip codes by number or town name, or browse by county. Each result shows population, income, housing costs, education, and age data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Largest Zip Codes in North Carolina
The 25 most populous zip codes in North Carolina. Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27587 | Wake Forest | Wake County | 81,902 | $125,607 | $497,800 | 40.8 |
| 28269 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 80,396 | $81,063 | $341,700 | 35.8 |
| 27610 | Raleigh | Wake County | 80,173 | $66,245 | $293,000 | 34.5 |
| 28027 | Concord | Cabarrus County | 79,429 | $89,101 | $372,400 | 36.5 |
| 28277 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 72,375 | $122,223 | $560,600 | 39.8 |
| 28078 | Huntersville | Mecklenburg County | 69,907 | $120,503 | $473,900 | 39.6 |
| 27519 | Cary | Wake County | 67,976 | $159,414 | $670,900 | 38.3 |
| 28215 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 65,789 | $66,065 | $315,000 | 34.8 |
| 27406 | Greensboro | Guilford County | 63,661 | $56,748 | $204,400 | 35.3 |
| 28173 | Waxhaw | Union County | 63,503 | $146,196 | $608,000 | 41.3 |
| 27703 | Durham | Durham County | 62,994 | $86,953 | $378,400 | 35.9 |
| 27616 | Raleigh | Wake County | 61,161 | $81,534 | $349,300 | 34.9 |
| 28227 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 60,162 | $75,322 | $349,700 | 38.7 |
| 27526 | Fuquay Varina | Wake County | 59,306 | $105,055 | $414,000 | 39.0 |
| 27713 | Durham | Durham County | 58,409 | $96,900 | $418,400 | 34.9 |
| 28025 | Concord | Cabarrus County | 57,510 | $79,271 | $306,800 | 38.0 |
| 27284 | Kernersville | Forsyth County | 57,119 | $80,739 | $283,600 | 42.1 |
| 27858 | Greenville | Pitt County | 56,258 | $60,915 | $251,100 | 26.4 |
| 28655 | Morganton | Burke County | 56,201 | $53,464 | $191,800 | 43.5 |
| 28314 | Fayetteville | Cumberland County | 56,200 | $60,036 | $185,700 | 31.2 |
| 28110 | Monroe | Union County | 55,807 | $81,221 | $342,600 | 36.9 |
| 27529 | Garner | Wake County | 55,201 | $86,426 | $355,500 | 39.0 |
| 27834 | Greenville | Pitt County | 55,073 | $48,081 | $174,500 | 33.4 |
| 27410 | Greensboro | Guilford County | 54,317 | $84,225 | $338,600 | 41.9 |
| 28216 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 54,052 | $64,977 | $287,000 | 35.6 |
Highest-Income Zip Codes in North Carolina
Charlotte (28207) has the highest median household income in North Carolina at $212,348. The typical North Carolina zip code has a median of $62,646.
Metro and Micro Areas in North Carolina
Select an area to see its zip codes, income by zip code, and demographics.
| Area | Type | Population | Median income | Median age | Zip codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | Metro | 2,712,818 | $80,201 | 37.9 | 108 |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | Metro | 1,449,594 | $96,066 | 37.5 | 46 |
| Greensboro-High Point, NC | Metro | 779,894 | $63,083 | 38.9 | 44 |
| Winston-Salem, NC | Metro | 683,637 | $64,282 | 40.6 | 37 |
| Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | Metro | 594,291 | $81,017 | 37.6 | 28 |
| Wilmington, NC | Metro | 440,578 | $73,687 | 45.1 | 27 |
| Asheville, NC | Metro | 410,817 | $69,236 | 43.8 | 27 |
| Fayetteville, NC | Metro | 389,851 | $58,909 | 32.1 | 16 |
| Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | Metro | 366,972 | $60,255 | 43.4 | 19 |
| Roanoke, VA | Metro | 314,661 | $67,447 | 42.8 | 29 |
| Jacksonville, NC | Metro | 208,537 | $64,568 | 27.1 | 13 |
| Burlington, NC | Metro | 174,286 | $64,445 | 38.7 | 7 |
| Greenville, NC | Metro | 172,279 | $58,851 | 33.6 | 10 |
| Rocky Mount, NC | Metro | 144,228 | $57,437 | 41.6 | 14 |
| Anderson Creek, NC | Micro | 136,503 | $69,012 | 35.4 | 9 |
| New Bern, NC | Micro | 122,634 | $63,380 | 41.4 | 14 |
| Goldsboro, NC | Metro | 117,606 | $58,082 | 37.4 | 7 |
| Lumberton, NC | Micro | 116,858 | $40,318 | 36.5 | 12 |
| Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | Metro | 102,840 | $82,837 | 42.8 | 10 |
| Shelby-Kings Mountain, NC | Micro | 100,170 | $55,769 | 41.2 | 6 |
| Wilson, NC | Micro | 78,648 | $51,381 | 40.7 | 6 |
| Mount Airy, NC | Micro | 71,407 | $56,095 | 43.7 | 9 |
| Morehead City, NC | Micro | 68,652 | $70,235 | 50.1 | 7 |
| North Wilkesboro, NC | Micro | 65,983 | $50,438 | 45.3 | 12 |
| Forest City, NC | Micro | 64,850 | $49,771 | 45.3 | 8 |
| Sanford, NC | Micro | 64,565 | $63,060 | 39.9 | 2 |
| Albemarle, NC | Micro | 63,557 | $61,631 | 40.6 | 8 |
| Waynesville, NC | Micro | 62,432 | $61,001 | 47.8 | 5 |
| Kinston, NC | Micro | 54,917 | $44,795 | 42.2 | 4 |
| Boone, NC | Micro | 54,607 | $51,367 | 32.2 | 6 |
| Marion, NC | Micro | 44,679 | $55,527 | 44.3 | 3 |
| Rockingham, NC | Micro | 42,818 | $43,626 | 40.3 | 4 |
| Henderson, NC | Micro | 42,361 | $46,943 | 39.9 | 3 |
| Elizabeth City, NC | Micro | 40,830 | $63,912 | 39 | 1 |
| Kill Devil Hills, NC | Micro | 37,534 | $81,214 | 48.5 | 7 |
| Laurinburg, NC | Micro | 34,353 | $43,500 | 38.3 | 5 |
| Washington, IN | Micro | 33,442 | $68,561 | 34.7 | 4 |
| Brevard, NC | Micro | 33,243 | $64,523 | 51.9 | 5 |
Age of North Carolina Residents
The largest age group in North Carolina is 25-34, with 1,415,456 residents. Groups are not equal widths.
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of North Carolina at 63.3%, followed by Black residents at 20.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 10.9% of the population.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race.
