Brevard, NC Micro Area
The Brevard, NC micropolitan area is home to 33,243 residents and 19,147 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $64,523, and the median family income is $81,716. The median age is 51.9, 12.8 years older than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 48.4% male and 51.6% female.
Population
33,243
Median household income
$64,523
Median family income
$81,716
Median age
51.9
Housing units
19,147
Zip codes
5
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 89.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Brevard, NC Micro Area
The Brevard, NC micropolitan area includes 5 zip codes in Transylvania County, home to a combined 31,021 residents. The most populous is Brevard (28712) with 19,600 residents. Median household incomes range from $59,844 in Penrose (28766) to $76,165 in Rosman (28772). Home values are highest in Brevard (28712) at $414,300 and lowest in Rosman (28772) at $248,900. Rosman (28772) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.5, while Penrose (28766) is the oldest at 56.7.
Highest income
$76,165
Rosman (28772)
Lowest income
$59,844
Penrose (28766)
Highest home value
$414,300
Brevard (28712)
Lowest median rent
$852/mo
Pisgah Forest (28768)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $64,523, and 2 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28712 | Brevard | Transylvania County | 19,600 | $61,560 | $414,300 | $1,021 | 53.9 | 67.7% |
| 28768 | Pisgah Forest | Transylvania County | 6,836 | $72,567 | $341,400 | $852 | 51.9 | 85.5% |
| 28747 | Lake Toxaway | Transylvania County | 2,216 | $60,405 | $294,600 | n/a | 48.5 | 94.2% |
| 28772 | Rosman | Transylvania County | 1,355 | $76,165 | $248,900 | $953 | 35.5 | 70.5% |
| 28766 | Penrose | Transylvania County | 1,014 | $59,844 | $307,000 | $1,217 | 56.7 | 83.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
