Henderson, NC Micro Area
The Henderson, NC micropolitan area is home to 42,361 residents and 19,423 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $46,943, and the median family income is $57,207. The median age is 39.9, 0.8 years older than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 46.6% male and 53.4% female.
Population
42,361
Median household income
$46,943
Median family income
$57,207
Median age
39.9
Housing units
19,423
Zip codes
3
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
Black residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 49.0%, followed by White residents at 38.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 9.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Henderson, NC Micro Area
The Henderson, NC micropolitan area includes 3 zip codes in Vance County, home to a combined 43,079 residents. The most populous is Henderson (27537) with 23,795 residents. Median household incomes range from $39,491 in Henderson (27536) to $63,393 in Kittrell (27544). Home values are highest in Kittrell (27544) at $173,900 and lowest in Henderson (27536) at $131,000. Henderson (27536) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.8, while Kittrell (27544) is the oldest at 50.1.
Highest income
$63,393
Kittrell (27544)
Lowest income
$39,491
Henderson (27536)
Highest home value
$173,900
Kittrell (27544)
Lowest median rent
$787/mo
Kittrell (27544)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $46,943, and 2 of 3 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27537 | Henderson | Vance County | 23,795 | $52,345 | $165,500 | $964 | 41.1 | 73.2% |
| 27536 | Henderson | Vance County | 15,293 | $39,491 | $131,000 | $861 | 35.8 | 37.7% |
| 27544 | Kittrell | Vance County | 3,991 | $63,393 | $173,900 | $787 | 50.1 | 80.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
