Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area
The Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area is home to 2,712,818 residents and 1,139,944 housing units, spanning NC and SC. Its median household income is $80,201, and the median family income is $98,559. The median age is 37.9, 1.2 years younger than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 48.8% male and 51.2% female.
Population
2,712,818
Median household income
$80,201
Median family income
$98,559
Median age
37.9
Housing units
1,139,944
Zip codes
108
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 60.2%, followed by Black residents at 22.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 12.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area
The Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area includes 108 zip codes across 11 counties, home to a combined 2,713,414 residents. The most populous is Charlotte (28269) with 80,396 residents. Median household incomes range from $36,139 in Wadesboro (28170) to $212,348 in Charlotte (28207). Home values are highest in Charlotte (28207) at $1,409,300 and lowest in Morven (28119) at $79,800. Charlotte (28223) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.4, while Sharon (29742) is the oldest at 55.5.
Highest income
$212,348
Charlotte (28207)
Lowest income
$36,139
Wadesboro (28170)
Highest home value
$1,409,300
Charlotte (28207)
Lowest median rent
$700/mo
Peachland (28133)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $80,201, and 42 of 106 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28269 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 80,396 | $81,063 | $341,700 | $1,710 | 35.8 | 60.6% |
| 28027 | Concord | Cabarrus County | 79,429 | $89,101 | $372,400 | $1,561 | 36.5 | 64.0% |
| 28277 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 72,375 | $122,223 | $560,600 | $1,882 | 39.8 | 60.9% |
| 28078 | Huntersville | Mecklenburg County | 69,907 | $120,503 | $473,900 | $1,820 | 39.6 | 71.6% |
| 28215 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 65,789 | $66,065 | $315,000 | $1,449 | 34.8 | 67.2% |
| 28173 | Waxhaw | Union County | 63,503 | $146,196 | $608,000 | $1,776 | 41.3 | 90.0% |
| 28227 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 60,162 | $75,322 | $349,700 | $1,453 | 38.7 | 70.2% |
| 29732 | Rock Hill | York County | 57,551 | $79,936 | $334,000 | $1,333 | 40.6 | 73.0% |
| 28025 | Concord | Cabarrus County | 57,510 | $79,271 | $306,800 | $1,244 | 38.0 | 69.1% |
| 29730 | Rock Hill | York County | 57,500 | $63,122 | $259,700 | $1,309 | 37.6 | 60.3% |
| 28110 | Monroe | Union County | 55,807 | $81,221 | $342,600 | $1,376 | 36.9 | 75.0% |
| 28216 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 54,052 | $64,977 | $287,000 | $1,560 | 35.6 | 50.9% |
| 29720 | Lancaster | Lancaster County | 51,603 | $59,039 | $245,500 | $891 | 41.3 | 79.8% |
| 28205 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 51,297 | $72,479 | $457,200 | $1,460 | 34.0 | 42.5% |
| 28273 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 49,141 | $84,739 | $340,600 | $1,729 | 33.0 | 50.3% |
| 28117 | Mooresville | Iredell County | 48,170 | $109,310 | $615,200 | $1,698 | 43.5 | 67.9% |
| 28210 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 47,537 | $94,145 | $531,700 | $1,554 | 35.3 | 55.8% |
| 28105 | Matthews | Mecklenburg County | 45,922 | $104,242 | $430,800 | $1,765 | 39.1 | 67.6% |
| 28262 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 45,884 | $66,757 | $346,600 | $1,569 | 30.2 | 28.3% |
| 28213 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 45,676 | $55,612 | $282,900 | $1,444 | 32.6 | 44.1% |
| 29715 | Fort Mill | York County | 43,855 | $111,323 | $448,100 | $1,580 | 38.3 | 79.1% |
| 29708 | Fort Mill | York County | 42,931 | $129,304 | $515,200 | $1,643 | 39.5 | 75.7% |
| 28115 | Mooresville | Iredell County | 42,862 | $86,724 | $360,100 | $1,339 | 39.7 | 74.4% |
| 28212 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 42,628 | $51,530 | $266,900 | $1,362 | 32.7 | 38.0% |
| 28214 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 42,197 | $83,618 | $295,800 | $1,696 | 35.4 | 75.7% |
| 28079 | Indian Trail | Union County | 40,820 | $97,602 | $395,700 | $2,025 | 37.5 | 79.3% |
| 28092 | Lincolnton | Lincoln County | 40,224 | $62,625 | $245,300 | $996 | 43.3 | 70.0% |
| 29710 | Clover | York County | 39,988 | $84,558 | $386,800 | $1,543 | 39.5 | 82.8% |
| 28054 | Gastonia | Gaston County | 39,493 | $59,524 | $245,100 | $1,215 | 37.6 | 46.8% |
| 28226 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 38,985 | $113,203 | $617,600 | $1,622 | 40.9 | 67.6% |
| 28208 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 38,948 | $51,339 | $236,300 | $1,244 | 33.6 | 39.4% |
| 28625 | Statesville | Iredell County | 38,213 | $64,657 | $244,300 | $1,037 | 42.1 | 73.0% |
| 28677 | Statesville | Iredell County | 37,628 | $59,081 | $224,200 | $887 | 38.6 | 67.3% |
| 28052 | Gastonia | Gaston County | 36,896 | $46,015 | $187,500 | $1,071 | 34.6 | 54.7% |
| 28278 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 36,438 | $121,366 | $460,600 | $1,786 | 36.4 | 74.3% |
| 28104 | Matthews | Union County | 36,232 | $129,775 | $533,500 | $1,801 | 40.8 | 90.6% |
| 28056 | Gastonia | Gaston County | 35,963 | $90,422 | $315,000 | $1,214 | 41.9 | 78.6% |
| 29707 | Fort Mill | Lancaster County | 35,224 | $117,609 | $470,600 | $1,683 | 43.7 | 90.4% |
| 29745 | York | York County | 34,738 | $75,665 | $280,800 | $999 | 42.7 | 83.9% |
| 28270 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 32,913 | $128,660 | $589,500 | $1,763 | 39.8 | 76.8% |
| 28211 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 32,637 | $130,221 | $774,900 | $1,767 | 37.9 | 54.3% |
| 28217 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 31,909 | $60,397 | $263,300 | $1,594 | 31.7 | 30.0% |
| 28146 | Salisbury | Rowan County | 31,757 | $67,053 | $247,700 | $967 | 42.2 | 83.1% |
| 28031 | Cornelius | Mecklenburg County | 31,021 | $115,746 | $547,400 | $1,747 | 45.4 | 71.6% |
| 28081 | Kannapolis | Cabarrus County | 29,071 | $69,167 | $285,100 | $1,173 | 38.9 | 73.5% |
| 28083 | Kannapolis | Cabarrus County | 28,474 | $60,563 | $224,700 | $1,212 | 38.5 | 64.4% |
| 28112 | Monroe | Union County | 27,651 | $74,853 | $296,900 | $1,155 | 41.3 | 71.5% |
| 28144 | Salisbury | Rowan County | 27,238 | $51,432 | $226,700 | $972 | 39.2 | 54.7% |
| 28037 | Denver | Lincoln County | 27,128 | $109,779 | $491,900 | $898 | 45.0 | 83.8% |
| 28012 | Belmont | Gaston County | 26,519 | $81,057 | $374,100 | $1,383 | 38.6 | 69.6% |
| 28147 | Salisbury | Rowan County | 25,189 | $59,770 | $268,600 | $1,158 | 41.4 | 62.6% |
| 28120 | Mount Holly | Gaston County | 24,363 | $74,809 | $321,500 | $1,234 | 40.7 | 74.7% |
| 28209 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 23,945 | $97,762 | $623,000 | $1,710 | 33.9 | 48.0% |
| 28036 | Davidson | Mecklenburg County | 21,824 | $144,920 | $630,900 | $1,729 | 40.4 | 84.2% |
| 28075 | Harrisburg | Cabarrus County | 21,562 | $140,739 | $482,800 | $2,543 | 40.2 | 92.8% |
| 28034 | Dallas | Gaston County | 19,470 | $59,969 | $257,200 | $900 | 40.8 | 74.6% |
| 29706 | Chester | Chester County | 19,181 | $50,141 | $158,800 | $785 | 42.5 | 74.9% |
| 28203 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 18,324 | $103,860 | $707,800 | $1,921 | 28.5 | 29.4% |
| 28202 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 16,855 | $101,711 | $443,500 | $1,933 | 29.9 | 28.6% |
| 28164 | Stanley | Gaston County | 15,991 | $82,661 | $310,300 | $1,126 | 43.4 | 83.5% |
| 28023 | China Grove | Rowan County | 15,255 | $62,064 | $224,100 | $976 | 41.9 | 80.9% |
| 28206 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 14,726 | $51,456 | $298,600 | $1,400 | 32.6 | 32.9% |
| 28021 | Cherryville | Gaston County | 13,668 | $57,652 | $217,400 | $1,010 | 39.7 | 74.1% |
| 28134 | Pineville | Mecklenburg County | 13,121 | $82,947 | $383,800 | $1,706 | 35.7 | 64.0% |
| 28016 | Bessemer City | Gaston County | 12,882 | $52,058 | $222,700 | $939 | 46.4 | 75.3% |
| 29067 | Kershaw | Lancaster County | 11,498 | $45,391 | $155,100 | $831 | 39.2 | 77.1% |
| 28103 | Marshville | Union County | 11,058 | $75,000 | $248,200 | $1,145 | 42.1 | 81.5% |
| 28166 | Troutman | Iredell County | 11,009 | $85,107 | $348,600 | $1,205 | 39.4 | 83.8% |
| 28168 | Vale | Lincoln County | 10,436 | $63,396 | $205,000 | $821 | 46.5 | 82.9% |
| 28138 | Rockwell | Rowan County | 9,795 | $64,032 | $216,100 | $966 | 41.5 | 71.3% |
| 28204 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 9,744 | $89,207 | $585,200 | $1,735 | 30.7 | 28.4% |
| 28207 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 9,709 | $212,348 | $1,409,300 | $1,664 | 45.5 | 83.9% |
| 28107 | Midland | Cabarrus County | 9,638 | $96,632 | $385,500 | $1,313 | 38.6 | 85.8% |
| 28170 | Wadesboro | Anson County | 9,595 | $36,139 | $154,400 | $750 | 41.6 | 64.8% |
| 28174 | Wingate | Union County | 9,439 | $71,115 | $226,700 | $1,149 | 27.5 | 73.0% |
| 28080 | Iron Station | Lincoln County | 8,075 | $76,054 | $268,500 | $1,147 | 45.2 | 88.1% |
| 27013 | Cleveland | Rowan County | 6,975 | $67,443 | $212,400 | $800 | 36.8 | 85.6% |
| 28124 | Mount Pleasant | Cabarrus County | 6,169 | $76,600 | $310,500 | $1,194 | 42.8 | 86.5% |
| 29058 | Heath Springs | Lancaster County | 5,790 | $71,622 | $152,200 | $768 | 36.8 | 72.5% |
| 28135 | Polkton | Anson County | 5,087 | $65,313 | $208,600 | $1,034 | 40.4 | 71.5% |
| 28634 | Harmony | Iredell County | 5,056 | $70,375 | $152,700 | $982 | 39.2 | 77.3% |
| 28223 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 4,248 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.4 | n/a |
| 29055 | Great Falls | Chester County | 3,858 | $43,631 | $107,400 | $819 | 44.1 | 82.0% |
| 28098 | Lowell | Gaston County | 3,746 | $51,879 | $201,500 | $1,603 | 41.1 | 75.6% |
| 29704 | Catawba | York County | 3,286 | $71,164 | $243,800 | n/a | 46.4 | 86.7% |
| 29714 | Fort Lawn | Chester County | 3,247 | $63,791 | $189,800 | $1,335 | 37.0 | 77.6% |
| 28032 | Cramerton | Gaston County | 3,222 | $74,085 | $276,500 | $1,010 | 41.7 | 73.5% |
| 28159 | Spencer | Rowan County | 3,181 | $63,396 | $200,300 | $932 | 43.4 | 67.1% |
| 28033 | Crouse | Lincoln County | 3,100 | $68,643 | $224,000 | $922 | 45.9 | 90.2% |
| 28071 | Gold Hill | Rowan County | 3,056 | $82,286 | $283,100 | $841 | 47.1 | 87.0% |
| 28088 | Landis | Rowan County | 2,819 | $56,958 | $243,000 | n/a | 37.8 | 83.5% |
| 28660 | Olin | Iredell County | 2,813 | $74,403 | $216,100 | $1,073 | 35.3 | 67.1% |
| 28125 | Mount Ulla | Rowan County | 2,769 | $83,894 | $360,700 | $1,149 | 44.1 | 90.8% |
| 28689 | Union Grove | Iredell County | 2,525 | $67,643 | $157,100 | $900 | 44.9 | 73.0% |
| 28119 | Morven | Anson County | 2,454 | $38,444 | $79,800 | $816 | 42.8 | 72.8% |
| 27054 | Woodleaf | Rowan County | 2,372 | $89,795 | $212,300 | $775 | 47.7 | 92.0% |
| 29742 | Sharon | York County | 2,358 | $42,005 | $218,100 | $1,097 | 55.5 | 82.5% |
| 29729 | Richburg | Chester County | 2,313 | $49,306 | $102,500 | $1,000 | 44.8 | 93.7% |
| 29712 | Edgemoor | Chester County | 2,136 | $60,113 | $208,900 | n/a | 43.7 | 90.6% |
| 29726 | Mc Connells | York County | 2,086 | $85,500 | $308,300 | $1,528 | 41.7 | 85.3% |
| 28133 | Peachland | Anson County | 2,027 | $55,675 | $188,800 | $700 | 44.8 | 73.4% |
| 28091 | Lilesville | Anson County | 1,990 | $54,333 | $152,900 | $854 | 44.7 | 73.5% |
| 29743 | Smyrna | York County | 1,880 | $71,895 | $242,500 | $862 | 35.2 | 93.7% |
| 29717 | Hickory Grove | York County | 1,585 | $66,186 | $168,400 | $1,132 | 43.2 | 71.2% |
| 29733 | Rock Hill | York County | 1,555 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.4 | n/a |
| 28006 | Alexis | Gaston County | 1,311 | $50,117 | $234,600 | n/a | 44.2 | 92.4% |
| 29014 | Blackstock | Chester County | 1,229 | $77,438 | $187,300 | n/a | 47.8 | 88.7% |
| 28101 | Mc Adenville | Gaston County | 1,027 | $124,063 | $364,600 | $1,083 | 40.7 | 95.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
