Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area
The Durham-Chapel Hill, NC metro area is home to 594,291 residents and 264,772 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $81,017, and the median family income is $107,059. The median age is 37.6, 1.5 years younger than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 48% male and 52% female.
Population
594,291
Median household income
$81,017
Median family income
$107,059
Median age
37.6
Housing units
264,772
Zip codes
28
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 56.6%, followed by Black residents at 24.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 13.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area
The Durham-Chapel Hill, NC metro area includes 28 zip codes across Chatham County, Durham County, Orange County and Person County, home to a combined 571,756 residents. The most populous is Durham (27703) with 62,994 residents. Median household incomes range from $37,934 in Goldston (27252) to $124,821 in Chapel Hill (27517). Home values are highest in Chapel Hill (27514) at $663,900 and lowest in Goldston (27252) at $171,600. Durham (27708) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.2, while Moncure (27559) is the oldest at 54.4.
Highest income
$124,821
Chapel Hill (27517)
Lowest income
$37,934
Goldston (27252)
Highest home value
$663,900
Chapel Hill (27514)
Lowest median rent
$657/mo
Bennett (27208)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $81,017, and 12 of 27 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27703 | Durham | Durham County | 62,994 | $86,953 | $378,400 | $1,584 | 35.9 | 66.0% |
| 27713 | Durham | Durham County | 58,409 | $96,900 | $418,400 | $1,540 | 34.9 | 59.4% |
| 27707 | Durham | Durham County | 50,865 | $72,432 | $407,800 | $1,431 | 35.0 | 47.7% |
| 27705 | Durham | Durham County | 48,412 | $71,153 | $455,000 | $1,539 | 35.2 | 44.5% |
| 27516 | Chapel Hill | Orange County | 46,372 | $100,788 | $567,200 | $1,564 | 35.8 | 70.7% |
| 27704 | Durham | Durham County | 41,346 | $62,435 | $311,500 | $1,382 | 35.8 | 60.7% |
| 27514 | Chapel Hill | Orange County | 32,612 | $94,167 | $663,900 | $1,626 | 23.9 | 48.6% |
| 27517 | Chapel Hill | Orange County | 28,676 | $124,821 | $608,100 | $1,638 | 43.1 | 67.4% |
| 27278 | Hillsborough | Orange County | 28,546 | $101,821 | $414,100 | $1,297 | 44.9 | 77.6% |
| 27701 | Durham | Durham County | 24,881 | $66,852 | $508,900 | $1,351 | 34.6 | 30.2% |
| 27712 | Durham | Durham County | 23,541 | $91,190 | $372,600 | $1,655 | 44.5 | 90.2% |
| 27312 | Pittsboro | Chatham County | 22,443 | $100,505 | $467,900 | $1,272 | 50.0 | 80.5% |
| 27344 | Siler City | Chatham County | 18,804 | $62,493 | $184,200 | $1,056 | 38.7 | 67.5% |
| 27574 | Roxboro | Person County | 14,163 | $65,378 | $194,300 | $968 | 49.4 | 86.3% |
| 27510 | Carrboro | Orange County | 13,739 | $62,737 | $449,700 | $1,476 | 32.6 | 27.7% |
| 27573 | Roxboro | Person County | 11,954 | $44,234 | $175,000 | $839 | 39.7 | 56.0% |
| 27583 | Timberlake | Person County | 6,633 | $76,659 | $279,900 | $888 | 41.1 | 86.2% |
| 27572 | Rougemont | Person County | 6,524 | $96,128 | $271,800 | $791 | 43.8 | 90.6% |
| 27243 | Efland | Orange County | 5,506 | $88,681 | $298,600 | $858 | 45.3 | 93.2% |
| 27503 | Bahama | Durham County | 5,092 | $107,173 | $406,700 | $1,607 | 49.2 | 89.7% |
| 27207 | Bear Creek | Chatham County | 4,129 | $68,240 | $205,700 | $758 | 49.3 | 82.8% |
| 27541 | Hurdle Mills | Person County | 3,862 | $74,561 | $237,000 | $1,786 | 47.0 | 89.5% |
| 27708 | Durham | Durham County | 3,185 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 20.2 | n/a |
| 27559 | Moncure | Chatham County | 2,607 | $63,750 | $385,000 | $1,310 | 54.4 | 86.1% |
| 27231 | Cedar Grove | Orange County | 2,174 | $57,159 | $248,900 | $690 | 46.3 | 83.5% |
| 27208 | Bennett | Chatham County | 1,615 | $60,333 | $172,700 | $657 | 46.1 | 87.1% |
| 27343 | Semora | Person County | 1,606 | $97,104 | $518,800 | n/a | 44.4 | 85.3% |
| 27252 | Goldston | Chatham County | 1,066 | $37,934 | $171,600 | $947 | 50.3 | 94.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
