New Bern, NC Micro Area
The New Bern, NC micropolitan area is home to 122,634 residents and 59,318 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $63,380, and the median family income is $80,933. The median age is 41.4, 2.3 years older than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 50% male and 50% female.
Population
122,634
Median household income
$63,380
Median family income
$80,933
Median age
41.4
Housing units
59,318
Zip codes
14
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 67.8%, followed by Black residents at 20.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the New Bern, NC Micro Area
The New Bern, NC micropolitan area includes 14 zip codes across Craven County, Jones County and Pamlico County, home to a combined 118,056 residents. The most populous is New Bern (28562) with 38,838 residents. Median household incomes range from $31,857 in Bayboro (28515) to $74,620 in New Bern (28562). Home values are highest in Oriental (28571) at $372,500 and lowest in Vanceboro (28586) at $112,300. Cherry Point (28533) has the youngest population, with a median age of 21.5, while Oriental (28571) is the oldest at 63.8.
Highest income
$74,620
New Bern (28562)
Lowest income
$31,857
Bayboro (28515)
Highest home value
$372,500
Oriental (28571)
Lowest median rent
$591/mo
Bayboro (28515)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $63,380, and 4 of 13 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28562 | New Bern | Craven County | 38,838 | $74,620 | $277,800 | $1,144 | 46.6 | 74.4% |
| 28560 | New Bern | Craven County | 27,981 | $62,142 | $216,900 | $1,000 | 44.3 | 69.5% |
| 28532 | Havelock | Craven County | 19,918 | $65,772 | $218,000 | $1,269 | 30.5 | 52.0% |
| 28586 | Vanceboro | Craven County | 8,094 | $46,486 | $112,300 | $770 | 36.6 | 75.6% |
| 28585 | Trenton | Jones County | 3,944 | $62,330 | $126,200 | $831 | 49.2 | 77.9% |
| 28515 | Bayboro | Pamlico County | 2,759 | $31,857 | $157,700 | $591 | 50.2 | 71.1% |
| 28533 | Cherry Point | Craven County | 2,741 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 21.5 | n/a |
| 28523 | Cove City | Craven County | 2,710 | $45,283 | $158,600 | $850 | 45.6 | 66.2% |
| 28571 | Oriental | Pamlico County | 2,685 | $67,961 | $372,500 | $1,114 | 63.8 | 90.1% |
| 28529 | Grantsboro | Pamlico County | 2,074 | $67,077 | $162,300 | $734 | 49.5 | 72.9% |
| 28526 | Dover | Craven County | 1,849 | $48,929 | $124,200 | $920 | 59.2 | 82.8% |
| 28573 | Pollocksville | Jones County | 1,808 | $57,188 | $154,200 | $677 | 51.4 | 79.5% |
| 28510 | Arapahoe | Pamlico County | 1,452 | $62,917 | $264,100 | $1,133 | 57.8 | 80.2% |
| 28527 | Ernul | Craven County | 1,203 | $63,375 | $120,800 | $1,638 | 42.9 | 86.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
