Mount Airy, NC Micro Area
The Mount Airy, NC micropolitan area is home to 71,407 residents and 33,609 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $56,095, and the median family income is $73,707. The median age is 43.7, 4.6 years older than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 48.7% male and 51.3% female.
Population
71,407
Median household income
$56,095
Median family income
$73,707
Median age
43.7
Housing units
33,609
Zip codes
9
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 86.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 12.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Mount Airy, NC Micro Area
The Mount Airy, NC micropolitan area includes 9 zip codes in Surry County, home to a combined 73,800 residents. The most populous is Mount Airy (27030) with 36,350 residents. Median household incomes range from $46,268 in Thurmond (28683) to $85,911 in Ararat (27007). Home values are highest in State Road (28676) at $242,600 and lowest in Dobson (27017) at $152,800. Siloam (27047) has the youngest population, with a median age of 32.1, while State Road (28676) is the oldest at 55.0.
Highest income
$85,911
Ararat (27007)
Lowest income
$46,268
Thurmond (28683)
Highest home value
$242,600
State Road (28676)
Lowest median rent
$651/mo
Thurmond (28683)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $56,095, and 6 of 9 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27030 | Mount Airy | Surry County | 36,350 | $47,213 | $165,400 | $754 | 44.7 | 69.7% |
| 28621 | Elkin | Surry County | 9,977 | $54,481 | $159,000 | $783 | 41.3 | 68.7% |
| 27017 | Dobson | Surry County | 9,594 | $57,087 | $152,800 | $704 | 37.1 | 77.8% |
| 27041 | Pilot Mountain | Surry County | 7,506 | $68,328 | $232,000 | $841 | 48.8 | 79.2% |
| 28676 | State Road | Surry County | 2,863 | $57,692 | $242,600 | $690 | 55.0 | 80.4% |
| 27024 | Lowgap | Surry County | 2,362 | $61,395 | $188,600 | $662 | 52.5 | 85.1% |
| 27007 | Ararat | Surry County | 2,294 | $85,911 | $216,200 | $798 | 42.2 | 78.4% |
| 27047 | Siloam | Surry County | 1,473 | $79,702 | $214,500 | $763 | 32.1 | 85.3% |
| 28683 | Thurmond | Surry County | 1,381 | $46,268 | $176,600 | $651 | 39.2 | 78.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
