Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC Metro Area
The Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC metro area is home to 102,840 residents and 49,419 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $82,837, and the median family income is $100,891. The median age is 42.8, 3.7 years older than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 48.9% male and 51.1% female.
Population
102,840
Median household income
$82,837
Median family income
$100,891
Median age
42.8
Housing units
49,419
Zip codes
10
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 78.0%, followed by Black residents at 9.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC Metro Area
The Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC metro area includes 10 zip codes in Moore County, home to a combined 97,780 residents. The most populous is Pinehurst (28374) with 19,501 residents. Median household incomes range from $38,431 in Eagle Springs (27242) to $106,746 in Pinehurst (28374). Home values are highest in Pinehurst (28374) at $491,200 and lowest in Robbins (27325) at $139,800. Aberdeen (28315) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.9, while Pinehurst (28374) is the oldest at 58.8.
Highest income
$106,746
Pinehurst (28374)
Lowest income
$38,431
Eagle Springs (27242)
Highest home value
$491,200
Pinehurst (28374)
Lowest median rent
$681/mo
Robbins (27325)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $82,837, and 3 of 10 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28374 | Pinehurst | Moore County | 19,501 | $106,746 | $491,200 | $1,767 | 58.8 | 85.0% |
| 28327 | Carthage | Moore County | 18,984 | $84,850 | $322,000 | $1,251 | 39.8 | 80.5% |
| 28387 | Southern Pines | Moore County | 15,643 | $73,587 | $410,800 | $1,213 | 39.4 | 55.5% |
| 28315 | Aberdeen | Moore County | 14,143 | $73,079 | $303,100 | $1,289 | 36.9 | 68.9% |
| 27376 | West End | Moore County | 9,693 | $74,891 | $349,300 | $871 | 51.5 | 86.1% |
| 27325 | Robbins | Moore County | 7,261 | $50,941 | $139,800 | $681 | 38.0 | 79.1% |
| 28394 | Vass | Moore County | 5,091 | $87,407 | $300,800 | $1,100 | 43.2 | 79.5% |
| 27281 | Jackson Springs | Moore County | 3,290 | $71,021 | $292,400 | $1,420 | 45.9 | 90.6% |
| 28373 | Pinebluff | Moore County | 2,508 | $74,375 | $224,400 | $791 | 38.8 | 84.3% |
| 27242 | Eagle Springs | Moore County | 1,666 | $38,431 | n/a | $724 | 38.7 | 64.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
