Raleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area
The Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area is home to 1,449,594 residents and 601,103 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $96,066, and the median family income is $119,445. The median age is 37.5, 1.6 years younger than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 49.1% male and 50.9% female.
Population
1,449,594
Median household income
$96,066
Median family income
$119,445
Median age
37.5
Housing units
601,103
Zip codes
46
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 60.7%, followed by Black residents at 19.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 12.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Raleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area
The Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area includes 46 zip codes across Franklin County, Johnston County and Wake County, home to a combined 1,469,302 residents. The most populous is Wake Forest (27587) with 81,902 residents. Median household incomes range from $50,750 in Bunn (27508) to $168,804 in New Hill (27562). Home values are highest in Raleigh (27608) at $977,400 and lowest in Selma (27576) at $207,600. Raleigh (27607) has the youngest population, with a median age of 25.3, while Bunn (27508) is the oldest at 49.7.
Highest income
$168,804
New Hill (27562)
Lowest income
$50,750
Bunn (27508)
Highest home value
$977,400
Raleigh (27608)
Lowest median rent
$757/mo
Kenly (27542)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $96,066, and 19 of 46 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27587 | Wake Forest | Wake County | 81,902 | $125,607 | $497,800 | $1,544 | 40.8 | 81.0% |
| 27610 | Raleigh | Wake County | 80,173 | $66,245 | $293,000 | $1,449 | 34.5 | 60.0% |
| 27519 | Cary | Wake County | 67,976 | $159,414 | $670,900 | $1,952 | 38.3 | 69.1% |
| 27616 | Raleigh | Wake County | 61,161 | $81,534 | $349,300 | $1,659 | 34.9 | 56.0% |
| 27526 | Fuquay Varina | Wake County | 59,306 | $105,055 | $414,000 | $1,642 | 39.0 | 80.5% |
| 27529 | Garner | Wake County | 55,201 | $86,426 | $355,500 | $1,464 | 39.0 | 71.1% |
| 27603 | Raleigh | Wake County | 53,835 | $87,939 | $383,200 | $1,547 | 34.8 | 61.4% |
| 27520 | Clayton | Johnston County | 48,662 | $84,545 | $320,900 | $1,605 | 37.9 | 74.3% |
| 27513 | Cary | Wake County | 47,444 | $119,458 | $519,800 | $1,617 | 40.8 | 63.9% |
| 27502 | Apex | Wake County | 47,436 | $137,088 | $550,900 | $1,909 | 37.2 | 81.6% |
| 27540 | Holly Springs | Wake County | 45,993 | $125,681 | $522,500 | $1,947 | 36.4 | 80.6% |
| 27606 | Raleigh | Wake County | 45,728 | $75,640 | $457,900 | $1,432 | 30.5 | 37.8% |
| 27615 | Raleigh | Wake County | 45,722 | $107,051 | $479,000 | $1,612 | 42.4 | 72.4% |
| 27613 | Raleigh | Wake County | 44,357 | $119,362 | $520,600 | $1,628 | 40.9 | 69.8% |
| 27604 | Raleigh | Wake County | 44,094 | $72,793 | $349,200 | $1,480 | 37.2 | 54.8% |
| 27612 | Raleigh | Wake County | 40,475 | $95,565 | $529,000 | $1,620 | 39.0 | 53.6% |
| 27560 | Morrisville | Wake County | 39,442 | $117,340 | $508,200 | $1,840 | 34.1 | 41.1% |
| 27527 | Clayton | Johnston County | 35,968 | $111,011 | $390,200 | $1,823 | 36.8 | 80.8% |
| 27609 | Raleigh | Wake County | 35,548 | $81,538 | $471,200 | $1,474 | 38.4 | 49.8% |
| 27545 | Knightdale | Wake County | 33,750 | $85,400 | $346,900 | $1,652 | 35.2 | 70.5% |
| 27511 | Cary | Wake County | 33,279 | $104,072 | $456,000 | $1,515 | 41.5 | 66.9% |
| 27614 | Raleigh | Wake County | 33,021 | $122,258 | $577,400 | $1,647 | 44.2 | 71.0% |
| 27597 | Zebulon | Wake County | 29,003 | $81,862 | $312,500 | $997 | 39.2 | 80.1% |
| 27577 | Smithfield | Johnston County | 26,946 | $56,237 | $260,300 | $837 | 40.7 | 73.2% |
| 27591 | Wendell | Wake County | 26,745 | $76,710 | $312,400 | $1,341 | 40.2 | 80.0% |
| 27607 | Raleigh | Wake County | 26,062 | $95,216 | $707,800 | $1,610 | 25.3 | 44.0% |
| 27539 | Apex | Wake County | 25,944 | $140,121 | $565,600 | $1,885 | 37.4 | 83.1% |
| 27549 | Louisburg | Franklin County | 25,826 | $63,534 | $220,600 | $1,055 | 40.6 | 71.1% |
| 27592 | Willow Spring | Wake County | 20,239 | $94,564 | $358,900 | $948 | 38.5 | 88.7% |
| 27576 | Selma | Johnston County | 20,104 | $62,044 | $207,600 | $898 | 36.7 | 66.2% |
| 27617 | Raleigh | Wake County | 20,012 | $109,991 | $489,600 | $1,736 | 37.0 | 42.8% |
| 27596 | Youngsville | Franklin County | 19,574 | $90,189 | $377,600 | $1,211 | 42.5 | 85.9% |
| 27518 | Cary | Wake County | 18,995 | $121,242 | $632,200 | $1,681 | 47.2 | 66.1% |
| 27523 | Apex | Wake County | 18,330 | $122,401 | $659,300 | $1,939 | 39.7 | 72.3% |
| 27525 | Franklinton | Franklin County | 16,485 | $68,847 | $284,300 | $1,011 | 37.6 | 83.3% |
| 27504 | Benson | Johnston County | 15,999 | $68,376 | $245,600 | $1,124 | 38.9 | 73.5% |
| 27524 | Four Oaks | Johnston County | 14,420 | $76,141 | $212,500 | $991 | 34.4 | 73.8% |
| 27608 | Raleigh | Wake County | 12,522 | $155,433 | $977,400 | $1,878 | 40.6 | 76.2% |
| 27601 | Raleigh | Wake County | 9,702 | $70,433 | $579,500 | $1,550 | 31.8 | 26.0% |
| 27542 | Kenly | Johnston County | 9,441 | $56,157 | $214,100 | $757 | 40.4 | 74.6% |
| 27571 | Rolesville | Wake County | 8,908 | $129,340 | $495,100 | $1,085 | 38.9 | 91.4% |
| 27569 | Princeton | Johnston County | 8,396 | $73,507 | $221,700 | $950 | 36.8 | 68.1% |
| 27605 | Raleigh | Wake County | 6,121 | $63,267 | $540,000 | $1,668 | 31.8 | 29.4% |
| 27562 | New Hill | Wake County | 5,044 | $168,804 | $614,300 | n/a | 33.1 | 96.6% |
| 27508 | Bunn | Franklin County | 2,448 | $50,750 | $258,600 | $1,128 | 49.7 | 86.1% |
| 27568 | Pine Level | Johnston County | 1,563 | $72,639 | $230,800 | $791 | 39.1 | 81.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
